DJ Scorpio

DJ Scorpio

Real Name:
Simon Mitchell
Profile:
Simon hails from the beautiful South West town of Torquay. Part of the English Riviera. Simon started working in a local record store called Soundz owned by Mike McGowan who also owns Claires Nightclub the only true underground club in Torquay. Simon originally went under the name Scorpio with another dj but took the name solo in the very early 90's where he then went on to become well known for playing alongside Luke McMillan AKA The DJ Producer. Scorpio played at many of the South Coasts top venues all through the early 90's, starting off with acid, techno and hardcore, before moving on to his own style of mental Hardcore Techno for which he is now better known for.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a47706]

Artist

DJ Scorpio Discography Tracks

Albums

DP/T38 Kenny Ken, DJ Vibes, DJ Sy, DJ Rap, Kevin Energy, Dougal, Grooverider, DJ SS, DJ Clarkee, DJ Scorpio, Mastervibe, XTC (2), Marcus Intalex, DJ Bunjy, apache, The DJ Producer, advance, fallout, randal* Kenny Ken, DJ Vibes, DJ Sy, DJ Rap, Kevin Energy, Dougal, Grooverider, DJ SS, DJ Clarkee, DJ Scorpio, Mastervibe, XTC (2), Marcus Intalex, DJ Bunjy, apache, The DJ Producer, advance, fallout, randal* - Dance Planet Detonator VII(Cass, Ltd, Mixtape, S/Edition) Dance Planet DP/T38 UK 1995 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Producer* vs. Scorpio* Producer* vs. Scorpio* - Guess My Religion / The Other Side Of Reality Semtex Recordings UK 1995 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

OB/PO63, OB/PO64, OB/PO65 Easy~Groove* / Joey Beltram / Scorpio* Easy~Groove* / Joey Beltram / Scorpio* - New Years Eve Do You Believe...? ~ The Quickening ~(3xCass, Mixed) Obsession (2), Obsession (2), Obsession (2) OB/PO63, OB/PO64, OB/PO65 UK 1994 Sell This Version
none Scorpio* & Producer* Scorpio* & Producer* - Flyin' Time!(2xCass, Mixed) Quantum Productions none UK 1998 Sell This Version
none Scorpio* & Producer* & Dolphin (6) Scorpio* & Producer* & Dolphin (6) - North NSA 26 Tape 2 Part 1(CDr, Mixed, Comp) OLD SKOOL UK none UK 2004 Sell This Version
none Scorpio* & Dolphin (6) Scorpio* & Dolphin (6) - North NSA 13 The Second Coming Part 1(CDr, Mixed, Comp) OLD SKOOL UK none UK 2004 Sell This Version
none Scorpio* & Dolphin (6) Scorpio* & Dolphin (6) - North NSA 13 The Second Coming Part 1(CDr, Mixed, Comp) OLD SKOOL UK none UK 2004 Sell This Version
none Scorpio*, Producer*, Dolphin (6) Scorpio*, Producer*, Dolphin (6) - North NSA 26 Tape 1 Part 1(CDr, Mixed, Comp) OLD SKOOL UK none UK 2004 Sell This Version
none Scorpio* & Dolphin (6) Scorpio* & Dolphin (6) - North NSA 13 The Second Coming Part 2(CDr, Mixed, Comp) OLD SKOOL UK none UK 2004 Sell This Version
none Producer* & Scorpio* & Dolphin (6) Producer* & Scorpio* & Dolphin (6) - North NSA 22 4th Birthday(CDr, Mixed, Comp) OLD SKOOL UK none UK 2004 Sell This Version
none Scorpio*, Producer* Scorpio*, Producer* - North Radical Technology NSA 25 Part 1(CDr, Mixed, Comp) OLD SKOOL UK none UK 2004 Sell This Version
none Producer*, Scorpio* Producer*, Scorpio* - North Radical Technology NSA 21 Next Dimension Part 2(CDr, Mixed, Comp) OLD SKOOL UK none UK 2004 Sell This Version
none Producer*, Scorpio* Producer*, Scorpio* - North Radical Technology NSA 21 Next Dimension Part 1(CDr, Mixed, Comp) OLD SKOOL UK none UK 2004 Sell This Version
none Scorpio*, Producer* Scorpio*, Producer* - North Radical Technology NSA 25 Part 2(CDr, Mixed, Comp) OLD SKOOL UK none UK 2004 Sell This Version
DARKPOD003 DJ Scorpio Twisted's Darkside Podcast 003(File, MP3, Mixed, 192) Twisted DARKPOD003 UK 2011
none Producer*, Scorpio*, Dolphin (6) Producer*, Scorpio*, Dolphin (6) - North NSA 26 Tape 1 Part 2(CDr, Mixed, Comp) OLD SKOOL UK none Unknown Sell This Version
none DJ Scorpio Promo July 1993(CDr, Comp, Mixed) Global Dance Recordings none UK Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none DJ Scorpio Repetitive Beats (Vol 1)(2xCass, Mixed) Repetitive Beats (2) none UK 1995 Sell This Version
none Producer*, Scorpio* & Technotrance Producer*, Scorpio* & Technotrance - Judgement Day XI(Cass, Mixed) Bass Generator Records none UK 1995 Sell This Version
BND 003 DJ Scorpio DJ Scorpio Vol Three(CD, Mixed, Ltd) Big Nasty Dragon BND 003 UK 1996 Sell This Version
none DJ Scorpio Nosebleed(Cass, Mixed) Nosebleed Mixtapes none UK 1996 Sell This Version
none DJ Scorpio, DJ Druid DJ Scorpio, DJ Druid - The Edge(Cass, Mixed) Not On Label (The Edge Series) none UK 1997 Sell This Version
none DJ Scorpio, Wargroover DJ Scorpio, Wargroover - Nosebleed(Cass, Mixed) Nosebleed Mixtapes none UK 1997 Sell This Version
none The DJ Producer, DJ Scorpio The DJ Producer, DJ Scorpio - Judgement Day (Hardcore Series)(2xCass, Mixed) Bass Generator Records none UK 1997 Sell This Version
none The DJ Producer, DJ Scorpio, DJ U.E.P., DJ Rob S The DJ Producer, DJ Scorpio, DJ U.E.P., DJ Rob S - Judgement Day (At Royal Highland Centre, Edinburgh)(2xCass, Mixed) Bass Generator Records none UK 1997 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

djh34

djh34

July 15, 2014
might of had the tunes but his mixing was often mediocre at best!
djthumpa

djthumpa

August 15, 2007
edited over 10 years ago
Scorpio is a true legend of the UK rave scene. The original party DJ, Scorps can get the room jumpin' in a matter of minutes. He became popular in the early 90's playing at South Coast events as well as Dreamscape and Helter Skelter and later went on to be one of the residents at the infamous North nights.

The DJ's DJ, a man with an ear for good music whatever it is and still a kid at heart when it comes to records, Scorps is one of the greatest treasures of Englan's rave music!

Videos (4) Edit