Roy Lee Johnson

Real Name:
Roy Lee Johnson, Jr.
Profile:
American R&B and soul songwriter, singer and guitarist
Born: December 31, 1938 in Centralhatchee, Georgia, USA.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

LBW1 All Night Long — Roy Lee Johnson Roy Lee Johnson All Night Long(LP) Howzat! Records LBW1 UK 1987 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
STCD-0100 When A Guitar Plays The Blues — Roy Lee Johnson Roy Lee Johnson When A Guitar Plays The Blues(CD, Album) Southern Tracks Records STCD-0100 US 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

4-7160 Black Pepper Will Make You Sneeze — Roy Lee Johnson Roy Lee Johnson With Dr. Feelgood & The Interns Roy Lee Johnson With Dr. Feelgood & The Interns - Black Pepper Will Make You Sneeze (Single) Okeh 4-7160 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
4-7182 Busybody / Nobody Does Something For Nothing — Roy Lee Johnson Roy Lee Johnson Busybody / Nobody Does Something For Nothing (Single) Okeh 4-7182 US 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-965 So Anna Just Love Me / Boogaloo No.3 — Roy Lee Johnson Roy Lee Johnson So Anna Just Love Me / Boogaloo No.3 (Single) Josie 45-965 US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
4-43674 It's All Over / Slowly I'm Falling In Love With You  — Roy Lee Johnson Roy Lee Johnson It's All Over / Slowly I'm Falling In Love With You Columbia 4-43674 US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
40509 Cheer Up, Daddy's Coming Home / Guitar Man — Roy Lee Johnson Roy Lee Johnson Cheer Up, Daddy's Coming Home / Guitar Man (Single) Philips 40509 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
40558 Take Me Back And Try Me / She Put The Whammy To Me — Roy Lee Johnson Roy Lee Johnson Take Me Back And Try Me / She Put The Whammy To Me (Single) Philips 40558 US 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
716 Just In Time For The Wedding — Roy Lee Johnson Roy Lee Johnson Just In Time For The Wedding(7") 123 716 US 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
0021 Hostage - Let Our People Go / Let The Candle Light The Way — Roy Lee Johnson Roy Lee Johnson Hostage - Let Our People Go / Let The Candle Light The Way(7") HoMark Records 0021 US 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
4-43529 Stanback Headache Powder / Two Doors Down — Roy Lee Johnson Roy Lee Johnson Stanback Headache Powder / Two Doors Down Columbia 4-43529 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
4-43286 When A Guitar Plays The Blues / My Best Just Ain't Good Enough — Roy Lee Johnson Roy Lee Johnson When A Guitar Plays The Blues / My Best Just Ain't Good Enough (Single) Columbia 4-43286 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1004 All Night — Roy Lee Johnson Roy Lee Johnson All Night(12") Gold Thumb 1004 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

BCD 16321 AR When A Guitar Plays The Blues — Roy Lee Johnson Roy Lee Johnson, Curtis Smith (3) Roy Lee Johnson, Curtis Smith (3) - When A Guitar Plays The Blues(CD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 16321 AR Germany 2009 Sell This Version