Christina Amphlett

Real Name:
Christina Joy Amphlett
Profile:
Born: 25th October, 1954, in Geelong, Victoria, Australia.
Died: 21st April, 2013, in New York City, New York, USA.
Was the lead singer of Australian rock band Divinyls.

She grew up in Geelong as a singer and dancer, leaving home as a teenager and travelled to England, France and Spain where she was thrown into prison for three months for singing on the streets.

Was married to US musician Charley Drayton. Cousin of 1960s pop singer Little Pattie.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Loading