Willie Maiden

Real Name:
William Ralph Maiden
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor, baritone) and arranger, born March 12, 1928 in Detroit, died May 29, 1976 in Los Angeles.
Maiden began on piano at age five and started playing saxophone at 11. He spent most of his career playing in big bands, and while he recorded copiously as a sideman, he never led his own session. He worked with Perez Prado in 1950 and arranged for Maynard Ferguson from 1952 into the 1960s. He played with Charlie Barnet in 1966, and played baritone sax in addition to arranging for Stan Kenton between 1969 and 1973. After this he taught at the University of Maine until his death in 1976.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

MG 36114 Willie Maiden - Boy With Lots Of Brass album art Maynard Ferguson A Foggy Day and 2 more… Maynard Ferguson - Boy With Lots Of Brass (Album) EmArcy MG 36114 US 1957 Sell This Version
SXP 2018 Willie Maiden - Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra album art Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra* Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra* - Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra(7", EP) Sonet SXP 2018 Scandinavia 1958 Sell This Version
R 25058 Willie Maiden - Swingin' My Way Through College album art Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra* Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra* - Swingin' My Way Through College (Album) Roulette, Roulette R 25058 US 1959 Sell This Version
33sx 1210 Willie Maiden - A Message From Birdland album art Maynard Ferguson Maynard Ferguson - A Message From Birdland (Album) Roulette 33sx 1210 UK 1959 Sell This Version
R-52012 Willie Maiden - A Message From Newport album art Maynard Ferguson Maynard Ferguson - A Message From Newport (Album) Roulette R-52012 US 1958 Sell This Version
33SX 1301 Willie Maiden - Newport Suite album art Maynard Ferguson Maynard Ferguson - Newport Suite (Album) Columbia 33SX 1301 UK 1960 Sell This Version
8049, SD 8049 Willie Maiden - Double Exposure album art Chris Connor & Maynard Ferguson Chris Connor & Maynard Ferguson - Double Exposure (Album) Atlantic 8049, SD 8049 US 1961 Sell This Version
SR 52068 Willie Maiden - Two's Company album art Maynard Ferguson And Chris Connor Maynard Ferguson And Chris Connor - Two's Company (Album) Roulette SR 52068 US 1961 Sell This Version
R-52064 Willie Maiden - Maynard '61 album art Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra* Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra* - Maynard '61 (Album) Roulette R-52064 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
SR 52076 Willie Maiden - "Straightaway" Jazz Themes album art Maynard Ferguson Maynard Ferguson - "Straightaway" Jazz Themes (Album) Roulette SR 52076 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
R-52083 Willie Maiden - Maynard '62 album art Maynard Ferguson & His Orchestra Maynard Ferguson & His Orchestra - Maynard '62 (Album) Roulette R-52083 US 1962 Sell This Version
SR 52084 Willie Maiden - Si! Si! - M.F. album art Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra* Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra* - Si! Si! - M.F. (Album) Roulette SR 52084 US 1962 Sell This Version
SC-1046, SC 1046 Willie Maiden - The New Sounds Of Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra album art Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra* Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra* - The New Sounds Of Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra(LP, Album) Cameo, Cameo SC-1046, SC 1046 US 1963 Sell This Version
C-1066 Willie Maiden - Come Blow Your Horn album art Maynard Ferguson's Big Band* Maynard Ferguson's Big Band* - Come Blow Your Horn (Album) Cameo, Cameo C-1066 US 1963 Sell This Version
R-52101 Willie Maiden - Message From Maynard album art Maynard Ferguson Maynard Ferguson - Message From Maynard (Album) Roulette R-52101 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
R-52110, R 52110 Willie Maiden - The World Of Maynard Ferguson album art Maynard Ferguson Maynard Ferguson - The World Of Maynard Ferguson (Comp) Roulette, Roulette R-52110, R 52110 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
S/6045 Willie Maiden - The Blues Roar album art Maynard Ferguson Maynard Ferguson - The Blues Roar (Album) Mainstream Records S/6045 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
56031 Willie Maiden - Color Him Wild album art Maynard Ferguson Maynard Ferguson - Color Him Wild (Album) Mainstream Records 56031 US 1964 Sell This Version
SR 52117 Willie Maiden - Big Band Scene '65 album art Count Basie & Maynard Ferguson Count Basie & Maynard Ferguson - Big Band Scene '65 (Album) Roulette SR 52117 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
S/6060 Willie Maiden - The Maynard Ferguson Sextet album art The Maynard Ferguson Sextet* The Maynard Ferguson Sextet* - The Maynard Ferguson Sextet (Album) Mainstream Records S/6060 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
ST-1015 Willie Maiden - Live At Redlands University album art Stan Kenton And His Orchestra We Almost Made It This Time Didn't We? Stan Kenton And His Orchestra - Live At Redlands University (Album) Creative World ST-1015 US 1970 Sell This Version
ST-1039 Willie Maiden - Live At Brigham Young University album art Stan Kenton And His Orchestra Theme From Love Story and 2 more… Stan Kenton And His Orchestra - Live At Brigham Young University (Album) Creative World ST-1039 US 1971 Sell This Version
VJD567 Willie Maiden - Trumpets Out Front album art Herb Pomeroy / Maynard Ferguson Herb Pomeroy / Maynard Ferguson - Trumpets Out Front(2xLP, Comp, RE, Gat) Jazz Vogue VJD567 UK 1971 Sell This Version
BLST 6536 Willie Maiden - A Message From Newport / Newport Suite album art Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra* Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra* - A Message From Newport / Newport Suite (Comp) Bellaphon BLST 6536 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
ST 1060 Willie Maiden - National Anthems Of The World album art Stan Kenton And His Orchestra Stan Kenton And His Orchestra - National Anthems Of The World (Album) Creative World ST 1060 US 1972 Sell This Version