Kurt Vonnegut

Real Name:
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
Profile:
Born: 11th November 1922, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA.
Died: 11th April 2007, New York City, New York, USA.

German-American cult novelist & author of works such as 'Slaughterhouse-Five', 'Cat's Cradle', 'Breakfast Of Champions' etc.

Vonnegut also referenced the inspirational but much misunderstood novelist Kilgore Trout in a number of his works, resulting in the publication of the quasi-science fiction pulp 'Venus On The Half-Shell' by Trout. Trout was purely fictional and the book was actually written in 1974 by Philip José Farmer [author of 'The World Of Tiers' series and others], listing 16 other novels by Trout.

Such spoofs, or 'Foma', are much a part of the underlying humor in Vonnegut's work, as is evidenced in his 1975 publication 'Wampeters, Foma & Granfaloons'.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Kurt Vonnegut - Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. Reads Slaughterhouse-Five album art Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.* Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. Reads Slaughterhouse-Five (Album) Caedmon Records US 1973 Sell This Version
TC 1346 Kurt Vonnegut - Cat's Cradle album art Kurt Vonnegut,Jr.* Cat's Cradle(LP) Caedmon Records TC 1346 US 1973 Sell This Version
TC 1602 Kurt Vonnegut - Breakfast Of Champions album art Kurt Vonnegut, Jr* Breakfast Of Champions(LP) Caedmon Records TC 1602 US 1979 Sell This Version
HBP 71260 Kurt Vonnegut - Bagombo Snuff Box (Uncollected Short Fiction) album art Kurt Vonnegut Bagombo Snuff Box (Uncollected Short Fiction)(4xCass) HighBridge Company HBP 71260 US 1999 Sell This Version
Kurt Vonnegut - Ice-9 Ballads album art Dave Soldier* / Kurt Vonnegut, MCO* / Clark* Dave Soldier* / Kurt Vonnegut, MCO* / Clark* - Ice-9 Ballads (Album) Mulatta US 2001 Sell This Version
DCD 532 Kurt Vonnegut - An American Soldier's Tale (Histoire du Soldat) album art Igor Stravinsky , Music Kurt Vonnegut , Libretto David A. Waybright , Conductor American Chamber Winds Igor Stravinsky , Music Kurt Vonnegut , Libretto David A. Waybright , Conductor American Chamber Winds - An American Soldier's Tale (Histoire du Soldat)(CD, Album) Summit Records (3) DCD 532 US 2009 Sell This Version
none Kurt Vonnegut - Mother Night / Breakfast Of Champions album art Kurt Vonnegut, Howard Cass, Richard Auldon Clark, Manhattan Chamber Orchestra* Kurt Vonnegut, Howard Cass, Richard Auldon Clark, Manhattan Chamber Orchestra* - Mother Night / Breakfast Of Champions(CD, Album) Keuka Classical none US 2012 Sell This Version
TC 1405 Kurt Vonnegut - Welcome To The Monkey House album art Kurt Vonnegut Welcome To The Monkey House(LP, Album) Caedmon Records TC 1405 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

SBR 120 Kurt Vonnegut - The Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. Soundbook album art Kurt Vonnegut The Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. Soundbook(LP, Album, Comp, Sou) Caedmon Records SBR 120 US Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

62994-8 1495, 62994-8 Kurt Vonnegut Galápagos(2xCass) Simon & Schuster Audioworks, Simon & Schuster Audioworks 62994-8 1495, 62994-8 US 1987 Sell This Version
WL0301 Kurt Vonnegut - Tock Tick album art Simon Heselev / Kurt Vonnegut Simon Heselev / Kurt Vonnegut - Tock Tick(CD, Dig) Wall Lizard Music WL0301 US 2003 Sell This Version
Kurt Vonnegut - 2 B R 0 2 B album art Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.* 2 B R 0 2 B LibriVox US 2008
RC 64540 Kurt Vonnegut - ⠎⠇⠁⠥⠣⠞⠻⠓⠳⠎⠑⠤⠋⠊⠧⠑⠆⠀⠕⠗⠂⠀⠄⠄⠄ = Slaughterhouse-Five; Or, The Children's Crusade - A Duty Dance With Death album art Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.* ⠎⠇⠁⠥⠣⠞⠻⠓⠳⠎⠑⠤⠋⠊⠧⠑⠆⠀⠕⠗⠂⠀⠄⠄⠄ = Slaughterhouse-Five; Or, The Children's Crusade - A Duty Dance With Death(Cass, Mono) The Library Of Congress RC 64540 US 2008 Sell This Version
none Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.* 2 BR 02 B(File, MP3, Mono, VBR) Literal Systems none US 2008