Kurt Vonnegut

Kurt Vonnegut

Real Name:
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
Profile:
Born: 11th November 1922, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA.
Died: 11th April 2007, New York City, New York, USA.

German-American cult novelist & author of works such as 'Slaughterhouse-Five', 'Cat's Cradle', 'Breakfast Of Champions' etc.

Vonnegut also referenced the inspirational but much misunderstood novelist Kilgore Trout in a number of his works, resulting in the publication of the quasi-science fiction pulp 'Venus On The Half-Shell' by Trout. Trout was purely fictional and the book was actually written in 1974 by Philip José Farmer [author of 'The World Of Tiers' series and others], listing 16 other novels by Trout.

Such spoofs, or 'Foma', are much a part of the underlying humor in Vonnegut's work, as is evidenced in his 1975 publication 'Wampeters, Foma & Granfaloons'.
Sites:
Variations:
[a478184]

Artist

Kurt Vonnegut Discography Tracks

Albums

Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.* Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. Reads Slaughterhouse-Five (Album) Caedmon Records US 1973 Sell This Version
TC 1346 Kurt Vonnegut,Jr.* Cat's Cradle(LP) Caedmon Records TC 1346 US 1973 Sell This Version
TC 1602 Kurt Vonnegut, Jr* Breakfast Of Champions(LP) Caedmon Records TC 1602 US 1979 Sell This Version
MUL005 Dave Soldier* / Kurt Vonnegut, MCO* / Clark* Dave Soldier* / Kurt Vonnegut, MCO* / Clark* - Ice-9 Ballads(CD, Album) Mulatta MUL005 US 2001 Sell This Version
DCD 532 Igor Stravinsky , Music Kurt Vonnegut , Libretto David A. Waybright , Conductor American Chamber Winds Igor Stravinsky , Music Kurt Vonnegut , Libretto David A. Waybright , Conductor American Chamber Winds - An American Soldier's Tale (Histoire du Soldat)(CD, Album) Summit Records (3) DCD 532 US 2009 Sell This Version
none Kurt Vonnegut, Howard Cass, Richard Auldon Clark, Manhattan Chamber Orchestra* Kurt Vonnegut, Howard Cass, Richard Auldon Clark, Manhattan Chamber Orchestra* - Mother Night / Breakfast Of Champions(CD, Album) Keuka Classical none US 2012 Sell This Version
TC 1405 Kurt Vonnegut Welcome To The Monkey House(LP, Album) Caedmon Records TC 1405 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

SBR 120 Kurt Vonnegut The Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. Soundbook(LP, Album, Comp, Sou) Caedmon Records SBR 120 US Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

62994-8 1495, 62994-8 Kurt Vonnegut Galápagos(2xCass) Simon & Schuster Audioworks, Simon & Schuster Audioworks 62994-8 1495, 62994-8 US 1987 Sell This Version
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.* 2 B R 0 2 B LibriVox US 2008
RC 64540 Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.* ⠎⠇⠁⠥⠣⠞⠻⠓⠳⠎⠑⠤⠋⠊⠧⠑⠆⠀⠕⠗⠂⠀⠄⠄⠄ = Slaughterhouse-Five; Or, The Children's Crusade - A Duty Dance With Death(Cass, Mono) The Library Of Congress RC 64540 US 2008 Sell This Version
none Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.* 2 BR 02 B(File, MP3, Mono, VBR) Literal Systems none US 2008