Abe Kaoru

Real Name:
阿部薫 (Abe Kaoru)
Profile:
Japanese free improvising and wild living saxophonist. Born May 3, 1949 in Kawasaki, Kanagawa. Died September 9, 1978 in Nakano, Tokyo.

Note: Do not confuse with drummer/percussionist Kaoru Abe.
For the jazz photographer and graphic designer, please use Katsuji Abe.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Abe Kaoru - 解体的交感 album art 高柳昌行*阿部薫* 高柳昌行*阿部薫* - 解体的交感 (Album) Sound Creators Inc. Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Abe Kaoru - 彗星 Partitas album art 阿部薫* 彗星 Partitas (Album) Nadja Japan 1981 Sell This Version
Abe Kaoru - 北 <Nord> Duo '75 album art Abe*Yoshizawa* Abe*Yoshizawa* - 北 <Nord> Duo '75 (Album) ALM-Uranoia Japan 1981 Sell This Version
Abe Kaoru - Mort À Crédit = なしくずしの死 album art Kaoru Abe* Mort À Crédit = なしくずしの死 (Album) ALM Records, ALM Records Japan 1983 Sell This Version
DIW-335 Abe Kaoru - Last Date 8. 28, 1978 album art Kaoru Abe* Last Date 8. 28, 1978(CD, Album) DIW DIW-335 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
Abe Kaoru - Solo Live At Gaya Vol. 4 album art Kaoru Abe* Solo Live At Gaya Vol. 4 (Album) DIW Japan 1990 Sell This Version
Abe Kaoru - Solo Live At Gaya Vol. 5 album art Kaoru Abe* Solo Live At Gaya Vol. 5 (Album) DIW Japan 1990 Sell This Version
Abe Kaoru - Solo Live At Gaya Vol. 1 album art Kaoru Abe* Solo Live At Gaya Vol. 1 (Album) DIW Japan 1990 Sell This Version
Abe Kaoru - Solo Live At Gaya Vol. 2 album art Kaoru Abe* Solo Live At Gaya Vol. 2 (Album) DIW Japan 1990 Sell This Version
Abe Kaoru - Solo Live At Gaya Vol. 3 album art Kaoru Abe* Solo Live At Gaya Vol. 3 (Album) DIW Japan 1990 Sell This Version
Abe Kaoru - Solo Live At Gaya Vol. 6 album art Kaoru Abe* Solo Live At Gaya Vol. 6 (Album) DIW Japan 1990 Sell This Version
Abe Kaoru - Solo Live At Gaya Vol. 7 album art Kaoru Abe* Solo Live At Gaya Vol. 7 (Album) DIW Japan 1991 Sell This Version
Abe Kaoru - Solo Live At Gaya Vol. 9 album art Kaoru Abe* Solo Live At Gaya Vol. 9 (Album) DIW Japan 1991 Sell This Version
Abe Kaoru - Solo Live At Gaya Vol. 8 album art Kaoru Abe* Solo Live At Gaya Vol. 8 (Album) DIW Japan 1991 Sell This Version
Abe Kaoru - Solo Live At Gaya Vol. 10 album art Kaoru Abe* Solo Live At Gaya Vol. 10 (Album) DIW Japan 1991 Sell This Version
Abe Kaoru - Studio Session 1976.3.12 (The Documentary Of Solo Improvisation) album art Kaol Abe* Studio Session 1976.3.12 (The Documentary Of Solo Improvisation) (Album) Vivid Sound Japan 1992 Sell This Version
PSFD-40 Abe Kaoru - またの日の夢物語 Solo.1972.1.21 album art 阿部薫* またの日の夢物語 Solo.1972.1.21(CD, Album) P.S.F. Records PSFD-40 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
Abe Kaoru - 暗い日曜日 album art 阿部薫* 暗い日曜日 (Album) Wax Records (5), Tokuma Japan Communications Japan 1997 Sell This Version
Abe Kaoru - アカシアの雨がやむとき album art 阿部薫* / 佐藤康和* 阿部薫* / 佐藤康和* - アカシアの雨がやむとき (Album) Wax Records (5) Japan 1997 Sell This Version
Abe Kaoru - 風に吹かれて album art 阿部薫* 風に吹かれて (Album) Wax Records (5) Japan 1997 Sell This Version
14 阿部薫* Live At Passe-Tamps 14(CDr, Album) Passe-Tamps's Disk 14 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
8-101 阿部薫* Live At Passe-Tamps 8(CDr, Album) Passe-Tamps's Disk 8-101 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
13-116 阿部薫* Live At Passe-Tamps 13(CDr, Album) Passe-Tamps's Disk 13-116 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
9-101 Abe Kaoru - Live At Passe-Tamps 9 album art 阿部薫* Live At Passe-Tamps 9(CDr, Album) Passe-Tamps's Disk 9-101 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
15 阿部薫* Live At Passe-Tamps 15(CDr, Album) Passe-Tamps's Disk 15 Japan 1999 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

hinterkaifeck97

hinterkaifeck97

February 16, 2016
One of the more under-rated, yet still respected freestyle improvisational artists you could come by. Abe has that sorta talent where he can take an instrument and turn it into one of the most beautiful solos a dying cow could only dream of reaching, holding his balancing act of sheer horror and beauty all the way up until his unfortunate death. "Winter 1972" should be part of any improv collection, though "Solo Live At Gaya Vol.1" would probably be a better starting point for newcomers and the uninitiated.

Videos (12) Edit