Abe Kaoru

Real Name:
阿部薫 (Abe Kaoru)
Profile:
Japanese free improvising and wild living saxophonist. Born May 3, 1949 in Kawasaki, Kanagawa. Died September 9, 1978 in Nakano, Tokyo.

Note: Do not confuse with drummer/percussionist Kaoru Abe.
For the jazz photographer and graphic designer, please use Katsuji Abe.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

10-116 阿部薫* Live At Passe-Tamps 10(CDr, Album) Passe-Tamps's Disk 10-116 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
11 阿部薫* Live At Passe-Tamps 11(CDr, Album) Passe-Tamps's Disk 11 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
6-116 Abe Kaoru - Live At Passe-Tamps album art 阿部薫* + 吉沢元治* 阿部薫* + 吉沢元治* - Live At Passe-Tamps(CDr, Album) Passe-Tamps's Disk 6-116 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
12-101 Abe Kaoru - Live At Passe-Tamps 12 album art 阿部薫* Live At Passe-Tamps 12(CDr, Album) Passe-Tamps's Disk 12-101 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
16-47 Abe Kaoru - Live At Passe-Tamps 16 album art 阿部薫* Live At Passe-Tamps 16(CDr, Album) Passe-Tamps's Disk 16-47 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
*09 Abe Kaoru - Aida's Call album art Kaoru Abe* / Motoharu Yoshizawa / Toshinori Kondo / Derek Bailey Kaoru Abe* / Motoharu Yoshizawa / Toshinori Kondo / Derek Bailey - Aida's Call(CD, Album, Ltd) Starlight Furniture Co. *09 US 1999 Sell This Version
17-47 Abe Kaoru - Live At Passe-Tamps 17 album art 阿部薫* Live At Passe-Tamps 17(CDr, Album) Passe-Tamps's Disk 17-47 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
18-47 Abe Kaoru - Live At Passe-Tamps 18 album art 阿部薫* Live At Passe-Tamps 18(CDr, Album) Passe-Tamps's Disk 18-47 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
PSFD-67 Abe Kaoru - Jazz Bed Duo 1971.1.24 album art 阿部薫*山崎弘* 阿部薫*山崎弘* - Jazz Bed Duo 1971.1.24(CD, Album) P.S.F. Records PSFD-67 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
DIW-425 Abe Kaoru - 漸次投射 Gradually Projection album art 高柳昌行*阿部薫* 高柳昌行*阿部薫* - 漸次投射 Gradually Projection(CD, Album) DIW DIW-425 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
DIW-424 Abe Kaoru - 集団投射 = Mass Projection album art 高柳昌行*阿部薫* 高柳昌行*阿部薫* - 集団投射 = Mass Projection(CD, Album) DIW DIW-424 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
PSFD-66 Abe Kaoru - 木曜日の夜 album art 阿部薫* 木曜日の夜(CD, Album) P.S.F. Records PSFD-66 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
DIW-458 Abe Kaoru - The Last Recording album art 阿部薫* The Last Recording(CD, MiniAlbum) DIW DIW-458 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
Abe Kaoru - What Beyond album art 阿部薫* What Beyond (Album) P.S.F. Records Japan 2004 Sell This Version
PSFD-207 Abe Kaoru - 遥かな旅路 album art 阿部 薫* 遥かな旅路(CD, Album) P.S.F. Records, Youth Inc. PSFD-207 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
NBCD 107 Abe Kaoru - Mannyoka album art Kaoru Abe* / Sabu Toyozumi Kaoru Abe* / Sabu Toyozumi - Mannyoka(CD, Album) NoBusiness Records NBCD 107 Lithuania 2018 Sell This Version
NBLP 116 Abe Kaoru - Banka album art Kaoru Abe* / Sabu Toyozumi Kaoru Abe* / Sabu Toyozumi - Banka(LP, Ltd) NoBusiness Records NBLP 116 Lithuania 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PSCD-1016 Abe Kaoru - 恋人よ我に帰れpt.II album art Kaol Abe* 恋人よ我に帰れpt.II(CD, Mini, Ltd, Promo) Wax Records (5) PSCD-1016 Japan 1997 Sell This Version

Compilations

AK-001 Abe Kaoru - Solo Live At Gaya album art Kaoru Abe* Solo Live At Gaya(11xCD, RE + Box, Comp, Ltd) DIW AK-001 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
YOUTH-142 Abe Kaoru - CD Box 1970-1973 album art 阿部薫* CD Box 1970-1973(7xCD + Box, Comp, Ltd) Youth Inc. YOUTH-142 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
YOUTH-165 Abe Kaoru - 未発表音源+初期音源 album art 阿部薫* 未発表音源+初期音源(4xCD + Box, Comp) Youth Inc. YOUTH-165 Japan 2012 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

BCC-1018 Abe Kaoru - The Music ... Hardcore Jazz album art 阿部薫*, 近藤等則*, 高木元輝*, Derek Bailey, 土取利行*, 吉沢元治* 阿部薫*, 近藤等則*, 高木元輝*, Derek Bailey, 土取利行*, 吉沢元治* - The Music ... Hardcore Jazz(CD, Promo, Pap) Kitty Records BCC-1018 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
DIW-3044 Abe Kaoru - Live At 八王子アローン Sep.3, 1977 album art 阿部薫*井上敬三*中村達也* 阿部薫*井上敬三*中村達也* - Live At 八王子アローン Sep.3, 1977(CD) DIW DIW-3044 Japan 2015 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

hinterkaifeck97

hinterkaifeck97

February 16, 2016
One of the more under-rated, yet still respected freestyle improvisational artists you could come by. Abe has that sorta talent where he can take an instrument and turn it into one of the most beautiful solos a dying cow could only dream of reaching, holding his balancing act of sheer horror and beauty all the way up until his unfortunate death. "Winter 1972" should be part of any improv collection, though "Solo Live At Gaya Vol.1" would probably be a better starting point for newcomers and the uninitiated.

Videos (12) Edit