Zona Vevey

Real Name:
Maud Brennan
Profile:
Died 1953, Blackburn.

Zona Vevey, whilst almost unknown today, was top of the bill between 1910 and 1920. She was described as "Britain's Daintiest Comedienne". She had a fine clear voice and performed with her husband Max Erard who both accompanied her and composed most of her dainty songs.
Sites:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

687 Song Birds In The Dell / The Piper And The Drummer — Zona Vevey Zona Vevey Song Birds In The Dell / The Piper And The Drummer(Shellac, 10") Zonophone Record 687 UK 1911 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
793 The Little Church Across The Way / Pretty Little Cupid — Zona Vevey Zona Vevey The Little Church Across The Way / Pretty Little Cupid(Shellac, 10") Zonophone Record 793 UK 1912 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1038 The Curfew Bell / Funny Moon — Zona Vevey Zona Vevey The Curfew Bell / Funny Moon(Shellac, 10") Zonophone Record 1038 UK 1913 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1812 I Recall The Days / When You're In Love With Someone — Zona Vevey Zona Vevey I Recall The Days / When You're In Love With Someone(Shellac, 10") Zonophone Record 1812 UK 1917 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1860 The Lads From Our Village / If I Answer The Last Roll Call — Zona Vevey Zona Vevey The Lads From Our Village / If I Answer The Last Roll Call(Shellac, 10") Zonophone Record 1860 UK 1918 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1959 Ida From Idaho / Give Me A Summer's Evening — Zona Vevey Zona Vevey Ida From Idaho / Give Me A Summer's Evening(Shellac, 10") Zonophone Record 1959 UK 1920 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

WINDY CDR26 I Recall The Days — Zona Vevey Zona Vevey I Recall The Days(CDr, Comp) Windyridge WINDY CDR26 UK 2005 Sell This Version