Linda Hayes

Real Name:
Bertha Williams
Profile:
Jazz and R&B singer born 1923 in Linden, New Jersey. Active recording career in the 1950s on the West Coast (mainly Hollywood). She is the sister of The Platters' lead singer, Tony Williams (2). She died in 1998 in Atlanta, Georgia.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Linda Hayes

Albums

102 Linda Hayes - The Linda Hayes Disc Jockey Special album art Linda Hayes The Linda Hayes Disc Jockey Special(10", Album) Hollywood Records (2) 102 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Linda Hayes - Take Me Back / Yours For The Asking album art Linda Hayes With Munroe Tucker And His Band* Linda Hayes With Munroe Tucker And His Band* - Take Me Back / Yours For The Asking Hollywood Records (2) US 1953 Sell This Version
Linda Hayes - Sister Anne / Yes! I Know (What You're Putting Down) album art Que Martyn* / Linda Hayes, Red Callender Sextet Que Martyn* / Linda Hayes, Red Callender Sextet - Sister Anne / Yes! I Know (What You're Putting Down) (Single) Recorded In Hollywood US 1953 Sell This Version
246 Linda Hayes - Big City Part I / Big City Part II album art Linda Hayes with Que Martin Linda Hayes with Que Martin - Big City Part I / Big City Part II(7", Single) Recorded In Hollywood 246 US 1953 Sell This Version
45-4752 Linda Hayes - Let's Babalu / My Name Ain't Annie album art Linda Hayes Let's Babalu / My Name Ain't Annie(7") King Records (3) 45-4752 US 1954 Sell This Version
45-4752 Linda Hayes - Let's Babalu / My Name Ain't Annie album art Linda Hayes Let's Babalu / My Name Ain't Annie(7") King Records (3) 45-4752 US 1954 Sell This Version
4752 Linda Hayes - Let's Babalu / My Name Ain't Annie album art Linda Hayes Let's Babalu / My Name Ain't Annie(10", Promo) King Records (3) 4752 US 1954 Sell This Version
Linda Hayes - Oochi Pachi / Please Have Mercy	 album art Linda Hayes Oochi Pachi / Please Have Mercy (Single) King Records (3) US 1955 Sell This Version
45-1027 Linda Hayes With Big Jim Wynn's Band Linda Hayes With Big Jim Wynn's Band - Change Of Heart / Darling Angel(7") Hollywood Records (2) 45-1027 US 1955 Sell This Version
Linda Hayes - You Ain't Movin Me / I Had A Dream album art Linda Hayes You Ain't Movin Me / I Had A Dream (Single) Antler Records (2) Italy 1956 Sell This Version
70260 Linda Hayes - Hubba Hubba album art Linda Hayes Hubba Hubba(7", EP) Barclay 70260 France 1959 Sell This Version
45-1031 Johnny Moore's Blazers* With Frankie Ervin / Linda Hayes With Johnny Moore's Blazers* Johnny Moore's Blazers* With Frankie Ervin / Linda Hayes With Johnny Moore's Blazers* - Johnny Ace's Last Letter / Why Johnny Why?(7") Hollywood Records (2) 45-1031 US Unknown Sell This Version
B - 1007 Linda Hayes - Hubba Hubba / Take The Hand Of A Fool album art Linda Hayes With Earle Warren Orchestra & Chorus* Linda Hayes With Earle Warren Orchestra & Chorus* - Hubba Hubba / Take The Hand Of A Fool(7") Broadway International B - 1007 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

6039 Linda Hayes - Yes, I Know album art Linda Hayes Yes, I Know(LP, Comp) Official (3) 6039 Denmark 1989 Sell This Version
SHOUT 49 Linda Hayes - Atomic Baby album art Linda Hayes Atomic Baby(CD, Comp, Mono, RM) Shout! Records SHOUT 49 UK 2008 Sell This Version

Videos (12) Edit