Paul Hoffert

Real Name:
Paul Matthew Hoffert
Profile:
American-Canadian musician, composer, producer and manager born September 22, 1943 in Brooklyn, NY, He moved to Toronto in 1956 and studied composition with Gordon Delamont and vibraphone briefly with Hagood Hardy. In 1968 he co-founded Lighthouse (2) with Skip Prokop. Married to Brenda Hoffert.

Following Lighthouse, Hoffert began pursuing a career as a composer, arranger and record producer in Toronto.
Other achievements include, teaching film composition at York University; founder and chairman of the Canadian Academy of Cinema; president of the Guild of Canadian Film and Television Composers; and a member of the Order of Canada.

He holds a Bachelor of Science and is equally successful in that field.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations: