Paul Hoffert

Paul Hoffert

Real Name:
Paul Matthew Hoffert
Profile:
Born: Brooklyn, NY, September 22, 1943.

He moved to Toronto in 1956 and studied composition with Gordon Delamont and vibraphone briefly with Hagood Hardy.

In 1968 he co-founded Lighthouse (2) with Skip Prokop.

Following Lighthouse, Hoffert began pursuing a career as a composer, arranger and record producer in Toronto.
Other achievements include, teaching film composition at York University; founder and chairman of the Canadian Academy of Cinema; president of the Guild of Canadian Film and Television Composers; and a member of the Order of Canada.

He holds a Bachelor of Science and is equally successful in that field.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Videos (2) Edit