Beloyd Taylor

Real Name:
Bernard Ervin Taylor
Profile:
Bernard "Beloyd" Taylor was an American R&B songwriter, multi-instrumentalist (mainly guitar and percussion) and vocalist born on September 7, 1952 in Cleveland, OH. Taylor joined S.O.U.L. in 1972 and was a touring member of Earth, Wind & Fire in 1981/1982. He died in Cleveland on January 13, 2014.
Note: Credits that either are the real surname alone (or misspellings thereof) or include the real forename (or its initial) belong to the real name profile Bernard Taylor.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

TC-2353 Get Into Your Life — Beloyd Taylor Beloyd* Get Into Your Life (Single) 20th Century Records TC-2353 US 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Untitled — Beloyd Taylor Beloyd* Untitled(Acetate, 12") Not On Label none US 1977 Sell This Version

Add Review

Playderecord

Playderecord

August 5, 2022
It's rumoured that their are only 3 acetates of Beloyd's unreleased album in existence. It absolutely floors me as to why this has NOT yet been released, but the 3 of you in possession of those acetates would do well to share it with the world. Can only imagine how incredible all of it is!
dmp

dmp

May 20, 2017
There is also an untitled album of Beloyd that has never been released unfortunately. A test pressing of that LP surfaced on the net these days and was sold for a lot of money. It contained a slightly different version of the well-known title "Get Into Your Life" as well as "Today All Day" and 6 other never heard before tracks by Bernard Taylor.
See 1 reply

Videos (3)

Edit