Thomas Stewart

Real Name:
Thomas Wesley Stewart Jr.
Profile:
Tommy Stewart was born on November 19th, 1939. He was drawn to music at a very early age thanks to his mother, a song writer, vocalist and choir conductor. In 1964 he played with Fred Wesley and members of the 55th Army band. He wrote and composed for TV and even played with Blue Note recording artist Duke Pearson. In 1973 he arranged and composed a musical score called “The Burning of Atlanta” for Buddha Records and later on, worked as arranger, producer, performer and writer for the likes of Clarence Carter, Candi Staton, Johnny Taylor, Major Lance, Eddie Kendricks, Luther Ingram, Millie Jackson, Flip Wilson, Roy Gaines, Tamiko Jones and many others. His self titled LP, recorded in 1976 in Atlanta and Memphis with pieces like “Bump And Hustle Music” has Stewart often labeled as an innovator of disco-funk.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

AXDJ LP 1550 Thomas Stewart - Tommy Stewart album art Tommy Stewart* Tommy Stewart (Album) Abraxas AXDJ LP 1550 US 1976 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

AX 1055-B Thomas Stewart - Bump And Hustle Music album art Tommy Stewart* Bump And Hustle Music(12", S/Sided, W/Lbl) Not On Label (Tommy Stewart) AX 1055-B UK 1989 Sell This Version
JM12.016 Thomas Stewart - Bump And Hustle Music / Fulton Country Line album art Tommy Stewart* Bump And Hustle Music / Fulton Country Line Jazzman JM12.016 UK 2008 Sell This Version
JM12.017 Thomas Stewart - Unreleased EP album art Tommy Stewart* Unreleased EP(12", EP) Jazzman JM12.017 UK 2009 Sell This Version
UR12305 Thomas Stewart - Luv N' Haight Edit Series Vol.2 album art Tommy Stewart* Featuring Rahaan & Zernell* Tommy Stewart* Featuring Rahaan & Zernell* - Luv N' Haight Edit Series Vol.2 Ubiquity UR12305 US 2012 Sell This Version
MUKAT 057 Thomas Stewart - First Time On 45 (Classics Volume Two) album art Tommy Stewart* / Bridge (2) Tommy Stewart* / Bridge (2) - First Time On 45 (Classics Volume Two)(7", Single, Ltd) Mukatsuku Records MUKAT 057 UK 2018 Sell This Version
ZP-53 Thomas Stewart - Fulton County Line album art Thomas Stewart Fulton County Line (Single) Izipho Soul ZP-53 UK 2020 Sell This Version

Compilations

FTG-181 Thomas Stewart - Make Happy Music album art Tommy Stewart* Make Happy Music(CD, Comp, Ltd, RM) Funkytowngrooves FTG-181 UK 2009 Sell This Version
COS 005 CD Thomas Stewart - Disco Love Affair album art Tommy Stewart* Disco Love Affair (Comp) Cultures Of Soul Records COS 005 CD US 2012 Sell This Version