Sadik Hakim

Real Name:
Argonne Argyle Thornton.
Profile:
American jazz pianist.
Born : July 15, 1919 in Duluth, Minnesota.
Died : June 20, 1983 in New York City, New York.

Sadik played with : Ben Webster (1944-1945), Dexter Gordon, Charlie Parker, Lester Young (1946-1948), Slam Stewart (1949), James Moody (1956-1960), Duke Jordan and others.
Since the 1970s recorded some albums to his name.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Sadik Hakim Discography Tracks

Albums

Sadik Hakim - East And West Of Jazz album art Duke Jordan and Sadik Hakim Duke Jordan and Sadik Hakim - East And West Of Jazz (Album) Charlie Parker Records UK 1962 Sell This Version
Sadik Hakim - Sadik Hakim album art Sadik Hakim Sadik Hakim (Album) Radio Canada International Canada 1973 Sell This Version
Sadik Hakim - The Canadian Concert Of Sadik Hakim album art Sadik Hakim The Canadian Concert Of Sadik Hakim (Album) Can-Am Records Canada 1974 Sell This Version
UPS-2289-G Sadik Hakim - Resurgence album art Sadik Hakim Resurgence(LP, Album) Progressive Records (2) UPS-2289-G Japan 1977 Sell This Version
KUX-42-G Sadik Hakim - Piano Conception album art Sadik Hakim Piano Conception(LP, Album) Progressive Records (2) KUX-42-G Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Sadik Hakim - Memories album art Sadik Hakim Memories Progressive Records (2) Japan 1978 Sell This Version
KUX-134 Sadik Hakim - A Bit Of Monk album art Sadik Hakim A Bit Of Monk(LP, Album) Progressive Records (2) KUX-134 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
SCS-1091 Sadik Hakim - Witches,Goblins,Etc album art Sadik Hakim Witches,Goblins,Etc(LP, Album) Steeplechase SCS-1091 Denmark 1978 Sell This Version
ULS-6033-G Sadik Hakim - Deep Roots album art Sonny Stitt Meets Sadik Hakim Sonny Stitt Meets Sadik Hakim - Deep Roots(LP, Album) Progressive Records (2) ULS-6033-G Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Sadik Hakim - Lazy Bird album art Sadik Hakim Lazy Bird (Album) Trio Records Japan 1980 Sell This Version
7034 Sadik Hakim - Sonny Stitt Meets Sadik Hakim album art Sonny Stitt, Sadik Hakim Sonny Stitt, Sadik Hakim - Sonny Stitt Meets Sadik Hakim(LP, Album) Progressive Records (2) 7034 US 1981 Sell This Version
SSCD 31091 Sadik Hakim - Witches,Goblins,Etc album art Sadik Hakim Witches,Goblins,Etc(CD, Album) Steeplechase SSCD 31091 Denmark 1992 Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit