Andy Morris

Andy Morris

Real Name:
Andrew Craig Morris
Profile:
Australian born DJ and producer, based in London since 1991. Born and bred in Sydney, he has gone on to be recognised as one of the UK's leading DJ's having held a position as resident DJ on London's Kiss FM.

Besides radio and television credits, Andy Morris is better known for his club residencies, which included night-spots such as Leisure Lounge, Up For It, Club UK and Ministry Of Sound. He also had monthly residencies in Frankfurt, Germany and the World Dance Club in Amsterdam, Holland which is said to be the largest house club in the world.

Andy Morris cuts a style that has been described as a fusion between chunky and pumped-up house. On the production front, he has remixed tracks for Positiva Records, Sony Music, Limbo Recordings, ZTT 440, Passion and Reel 2 Real. In his spare time Andy continually writes and contributes to DJ and Eternity magazines.

Please be careful when assigning credits to this artist.
Other artists with the same name exist (list not complete):

Andy Morris (2) - studio engineer, active in the 70s
Andy Morris (4) - Canadian percussionist
Andy Morris (5) - former member of Blue Zone (UK), worked with Lisa Stansfield
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a48031]

Artist

Andy Morris Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Morris* v Rogers* Morris* v Rogers* - Girl From The Green Dimension Pitch Black US 2001 Sell This Version
none Darren Tate v Andy Morris / Marcella Woods Darren Tate v Andy Morris / Marcella Woods - Red And Blue / Lifted(Acetate, 12") Not On Label none UK 2001 Sell This Version
Limb107T Nick Hook & Andy Morris Nick Hook & Andy Morris - Groove On(12") Limbo Records Limb107T UK 2001 Sell This Version
Andy Morris feat. Dan Rowe Andy Morris feat. Dan Rowe - Conditioned (Maxi) Neutone Recordings US 2006 Sell This Version
fotf-001 Andy Morris & Dick Trevor Andy Morris & Dick Trevor - Just Believe(12") Friends Of The Family fotf-001 2008 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

SLA23 DJ Andy Morris* Kiss FM (Australia : 1997)(CD, Comp, Mixed) Slamm (Australia) SLA23 Australia 1997 Sell This Version
EXCD6 - BD2 Chris Coco and Andy Morris Chris Coco and Andy Morris - DJ Excursions Vol 6(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) DanceNet, MDS EXCD6 - BD2 Australia & New Zealand 1998 Sell This Version
SLA34 DJ Andy Morris* Essential Mix Volume Two (1998 Australian Tour)(CD, Comp, Mixed) Slamm (Australia) SLA34 Australia 1998 Sell This Version
EVSCD23 Andy Morris / Alison Marks Andy Morris / Alison Marks - Parallels(2xCD, Mixed) Obsessive EVSCD23 UK 2001 Sell This Version