F.M. Einheit

F.M. Einheit

Real Name:
Frank Martin Strauß
Profile:
Was one of the pillars of experimental legends Einstürzende Neubauten. Left that band in the mid-90s and started working on his solo project. He has released to date many solo and with-friends albums. He records mainly with Andreas Ammer, Gry and Caspar Brötzmann.

Born 18 December 1958 in Dortmund, Germany.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

F.M. Einheit Discography

Albums

FM Einheit* Stein (Album) Some Bizzare UK 1990 Sell This Version
RTD 197.1530.2 42, EGO 202, RTD 197.1530.2, none FM Einheit* Prometheus · Lear(CD, Album) Our Choice, Reihe EGO, Our Choice, Potomak RTD 197.1530.2 42, EGO 202, RTD 197.1530.2, none Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Andreas Ammer · FM Einheit* Andreas Ammer · FM Einheit* - Radio Inferno (Album) Reihe EGO, Our Choice Germany 1993 Sell This Version
F.M. Einheit / Caspar Brötzmann F.M. Einheit / Caspar Brötzmann - Merry Christmas (Album) Our Choice Germany 1994 Sell This Version
Andreas AmmerFM Einheit*Ulrike Haage Andreas AmmerFM Einheit*Ulrike Haage - Apocalypse Live (Album) Reihe EGO, Our Choice Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Ammer* / Einheit* Ammer* / Einheit* - Deutsche Krieger (Album) Our Choice Germany 1996 Sell This Version
FM Einheit* [sen'seiʃn deθ] (Album) Our Choice Germany 1996 Sell This Version
Ammer* · Einheit* · Haage* Ammer* · Einheit* · Haage* - Odysseus 7 (Original Soundtrack) (Album) Our Choice, Reihe EGO, Potomak Germany 1998 Sell This Version
none Ulrike Haage / Phil Minton / F.M. Einheit Ulrike Haage / Phil Minton / F.M. Einheit - Goto(CD, Album) Sans Soleil none Germany 1998 Sell This Version
Gry With FM Einheit And His Orchestra* Gry With FM Einheit And His Orchestra* - Public Recording (Album) FM 4.5.1 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
9185-2 Ammer* / Einheit* Mit Pan Sonic Und Gry / Günter Rüger Ammer* / Einheit* Mit Pan Sonic Und Gry / Günter Rüger - Frost 79° 40'(CD) FM 4.5.1 9185-2 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
0538-2 Ammer* / Einheit* Ammer* / Einheit* - Crashing Aeroplanes(CD) FM 4.5.1 0538-2 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
none FM Einheit* / Jamie Lidell / David Link / Saskia v. Klitzing* / Volker Kamp FM Einheit* / Jamie Lidell / David Link / Saskia v. Klitzing* / Volker Kamp - Echohce(CD, Album) FM 4.5.1 none Germany 2006 Sell This Version
Gry with FM Einheit* Gry with FM Einheit* - Public Recording + Touch Of E! (Album) FM 4.5.1 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
FER1069 Michael Esposito, FM Einheit* Michael Esposito, FM Einheit* - The Sallie House(CD, Album, Ltd) Firework Edition Records FER1069 Sweden 2008 Sell This Version
FM Einheit* + Irmler* FM Einheit* + Irmler* - No Apologies (Album) Klangbad Germany 2009 Sell This Version
OFF55502 FM Einheit* / Massimo Pupillo FM Einheit* / Massimo Pupillo - EVOL/VE(CD, Album) Offset Records OFF55502 Italy 2010 Sell This Version
Klangbad 58LP Young*, Paul*, Irmler*, FM Einheit* Young*, Paul*, Irmler*, FM Einheit* - Spielwiese Drei(LP, Album, Ltd) Klangbad Klangbad 58LP Germany 2011 Sell This Version
06025 2776388 Birol Ünel Liest Miron Zownir Musik Von FM Einheit* Birol Ünel Liest Miron Zownir Musik Von FM Einheit* - Parasiten Der Ohnmacht(CD + DVD-V) Deutsche Grammophon Literatur 06025 2776388 Germany 2011 Sell This Version
Einheit*, Esch* & Mur* Einheit*, Esch* & Mur* - Terre Haute (Album) Einheit, Esch & Mur 2013 Sell This Version
Irmler* / Einheit* Irmler* / Einheit* - Bestandteil (Album) Klangbad, Klangbad Germany 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

F.M. Einheit Fruehlingserwachen (Spring Awakening) (Maxi) Some Bizzare Germany 1990 Sell This Version
F.M. Einheit Educacăo Our Choice Germany 1991 Sell This Version
9645-6 Gry With F.M. Einheit Gry With F.M. Einheit - Rocket(12", W/Lbl) FM 4.5.1 9645-6 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
CD 94472 Gry With FM Einheit* Gry With FM Einheit* - Princess Crocodile(CD, Single) FM 4.5.1 CD 94472 Germany 2000 Sell This Version