Les Binks

Les Binks

Real Name:
James Leslie Binks
Profile:
Northern Irish session drummer who is normally associated with rock, or heavy metal acts, and is widely considered as a 'technical' drummer. Though largely linked with Judas Priest, he's actually been active since the early 1970s, and his associations since that time have included: Eric Burdon (1974), Roger Glover (1974, and 1989), Fancy (1974-76), Judas Priest (1977-79), Axis Point (1978), Roger Chapman (1980), Lionheart (4) (1981), Eugenio Finardi (1981-82), Tytan (1982–83), and Kevin Brown (1988). He is still active, and can be seen appearing in either The Shakers, Broken Bones or Metalworks (3) (earlier with current Judas Priest guitarist Richie Faulkner), who are London-based cover bands, and original folk rockers Kindred Spirit.

Born: 5th April 1948, in Portadown, County Armagh, Northern Ireland
In Groups:
Variations:

Les Binks Discography

Compilations

TECW-25256 Various Love Is All Various - Deep Purple Family Album(CD, Comp) Deep Purple Overseas, RPM Records (2) TECW-25256 Japan 1996 Sell This Version