Bob Wootton

Real Name:
Robert Wootton
Profile:
Bob Wootton (born March 4, 1942, Paris, Arkansas, USA – died April 9, 2017, Gallatin, Tennessee, USA) was an American guitarist. He joined Johnny Cash's backing band, The Tennessee Three, after original lead guitarist Luther Perkins, died in a house fire. Wootton was Cash's guitarist for nearly thirty years.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bob Wootton Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Bob Wootton - The Sound Behind Johnny Cash album art The Tennessee Three The Tennessee Three - The Sound Behind Johnny Cash (Album) Columbia US 1970 Sell This Version
Bob Wootton - At San Quentin (The Complete 1969 Concert) album art Johnny Cash Johnny Cash - At San Quentin (The Complete 1969 Concert) (Album) CBS Italy 1971 Sell This Version
Bob Wootton - America: A 200 Year Salute In Story And Song album art Johnny Cash Johnny Cash - America: A 200 Year Salute In Story And Song (Album) Columbia Australia 1972 Sell This Version
Bob Wootton - The Rambler album art Johnny Cash Johnny Cash - The Rambler (Album) Columbia Australia 1977 Sell This Version
KC 35646 Bob Wootton - Gone Girl album art Johnny Cash Johnny Cash - Gone Girl(LP, Album) Columbia KC 35646 US 1978 Sell This Version
Bob Wootton - A Believer Sings The Truth album art Johnny Cash Johnny Cash - A Believer Sings The Truth (Album) Cachet Records, Cachet Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Bob Wootton - The Originals album art The Statler Bros* The Statler Bros* - The Originals (Album) Mercury US 1979 Sell This Version
Bob Wootton - Silver album art Johnny Cash Lonesome To The Bone and 8 more… Johnny Cash - Silver (Album) Columbia, Columbia US 1979 Sell This Version
Bob Wootton - Rockabilly Blues album art Johnny Cash Without Love and 4 more… Johnny Cash - Rockabilly Blues (Album) Columbia US 1980 Sell This Version
Bob Wootton - The Adventures Of Johnny Cash album art Johnny Cash Johnny Cash - The Adventures Of Johnny Cash (Album) Columbia US 1982 Sell This Version
Bob Wootton - The Survivors album art Johnny Cash, Jerry Lee Lewis, Carl Perkins Johnny Cash, Jerry Lee Lewis, Carl Perkins - The Survivors (Album) Columbia Australia 1982 Sell This Version
AE7 1505 Bob Wootton - The Survivors album art Johnny Cash, Jerry Lee Lewis, Carl Perkins Johnny Cash, Jerry Lee Lewis, Carl Perkins - The Survivors(7", Promo) Columbia AE7 1505 US 1982 Sell This Version
FC 38696 Bob Wootton - Johnny 99 album art Johnny Cash Johnny Cash - Johnny 99(LP, Album) Columbia FC 38696 US 1983 Sell This Version
Bob Wootton - Bitter Tears (Ballads Of The American Indian) Revised Edition album art Johnny Cash Johnny Cash - Bitter Tears (Ballads Of The American Indian) Revised Edition (Album) Bear Family Records, CBS Special Products Germany 1984 Sell This Version
Bob Wootton - Memphis Rock & Roll Homecoming album art Class Of '55 : Carl Perkins / Jerry Lee Lewis / Roy Orbison / Johnny Cash Class Of '55 : Carl Perkins / Jerry Lee Lewis / Roy Orbison / Johnny Cash - Memphis Rock & Roll Homecoming (Album) America Records (4) Europe 1986 Sell This Version
CK 9825 Bob Wootton - Nashville Skyline album art Bob Dylan Bob Dylan - Nashville Skyline(CD, Album) Columbia CK 9825 US 1986 Sell This Version
Bob Wootton - Johnny Cash Is Coming To Town album art Johnny Cash Johnny Cash - Johnny Cash Is Coming To Town (Album) Mercury Europe 1987 Sell This Version
Bob Wootton - Classic Cash album art Johnny Cash Johnny Cash - Classic Cash (Album) Mercury US 1988 Sell This Version
Bob Wootton - The Essential Johnny Cash (1955-1983) album art Johnny Cash Johnny Cash - The Essential Johnny Cash (1955-1983) (Comp) Columbia, Legacy US 1992 Sell This Version
DZS-192, A 31493 Bob Wootton - I Would Like To See You Again album art Johnny Cash Johnny Cash - I Would Like To See You Again(CD, Album, Ltd, RE, RM) DCC Compact Classics, Sony Music Special Products DZS-192, A 31493 US 2000 Sell This Version
Bob Wootton - At Madison Square Garden album art Johnny Cash Johnny Cash - At Madison Square Garden (Album) Columbia, Legacy US 2002 Sell This Version
088 170 283-2 Bob Wootton - Johnny Cash Is Coming To Town / Boom Chicka Boom album art Johnny Cash Johnny Cash - Johnny Cash Is Coming To Town / Boom Chicka Boom(CD, Comp) Mercury Nashville 088 170 283-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
Bob Wootton - Live At Montreux 1994 album art Johnny Cash Johnny Cash - Live At Montreux 1994 Eagle Eye Media, Montreux Sounds France 2005 Sell This Version
C2K 90908 Bob Wootton - Keep On The Sunny Side: June Carter Cash- Her Life In Music album art June Carter Cash The Loving Gift and 5 more… June Carter Cash - Keep On The Sunny Side: June Carter Cash- Her Life In Music(2xCD, Comp, Dlx, Boo) Columbia C2K 90908 US 2005 Sell This Version
Bob Wootton - At Folsom Prison / At San Quentin (The 2 Classic Prison Concerts) album art Johnny Cash Johnny Cash - At Folsom Prison / At San Quentin (The 2 Classic Prison Concerts) (Album, Comp) Columbia, Legacy UK & Europe 2006 Sell This Version