T.C. Izlam

T.C. Izlam

Real Name:
Anthony Bell
Profile:
Founder of Hip Step. Died on April 11th, 2017.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a4813]

Artist

T.C. Izlam Discography Tracks

Albums

TC Islam* & The Phunky Alien TC Islam* & The Phunky Alien - Planet 2020 (Album) Anti Static Recordings UK 1996 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

T.C. Islam* Can You Play It Tri State Records US 1986 Sell This Version
KF 5001 T.C. Islam* Sucker MC (Remix)(12") Tri State Records KF 5001 US 1986 Sell This Version
T.C. Islam*, Doc Scratch T.C. Islam*, Doc Scratch - Party Pooper Tri State Records US 1987 Sell This Version
SV007 TC Iz* & Ed Solo TC Iz* & Ed Solo - One Time(10", S/Sided) Solid Vinyl SV007 UK 2003 Sell This Version
TC Islam* & Alien 3 / V Chip TC Islam* & Alien 3 / V Chip - Let The Bass Boom (Remix) / One Eighty Dark Sound Foundation UK 2003 Sell This Version
SV008 TC Iz* & Ed Solo TC Iz* & Ed Solo - Shut Em Down / Hipstep Bwoy (Instramentle)(12") Solid Vinyl SV008 UK 2004 Sell This Version
SIGHCO004 Muffler Vs. Ingenious Music Feat. I Cue* & TC Izlam* Muffler Vs. Ingenious Music Feat. I Cue* & TC Izlam* - Super MC(12", Smplr, Maxi) SighCo Recordings SIGHCO004 UK 2007 Sell This Version

Compilations

7930185506-2 Soul Slinger* Featuring Supa MC TC Izlam* Soul Slinger* Featuring Supa MC TC Izlam* - Rewind - One Sound System One Music(CD, Comp, Mixed, RE) DMC 7930185506-2 US 2001 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

DJ_Naz

DJ_Naz

April 8, 2002
TC Izlam is the baddest MC I've ever heard. Having notorious status in the UK, Izlam is now regarded as the #1 MC in the US, and in the top 5 in the World. He is the only US MC to work with several UK labels, and is featured in their productions. TC Izlam is the resident MC of Konkrete Jungle in NYC, and can often be found alongside his good friend and partner, Carlos "Soul" Slinger. Having personally met and chilled with this guy, I can tell you how cool he is. His ferocity and verbal tactics with a mic will go with nearly and Drum N' Bass DJ...he's sporatic, energetic, and I've never seen him anything less than amazing.

Suggested Tracks: Soul Power, Birth of Da Cool, Time & Space, Plutonic

Videos (10) Edit