Bob Keane

Bob Keane

Real Name:
Robert Verril Kuhn
Profile:
Born: 05 January 1922, Manhattan Beach, California, USA.
Died: 29 November 28, 2009.

Founder of Del-Fi Records, producer & bandleader, most noted for his discovery of Richie Valens, the launch of Sam Cooke and promotion of the 'Surf Sound'.

Keane has worked under a number of names, including Keen, Keene and Verril Keen. Bob Keene is listed in the 2nd column of Zappa's list "These People Have Contributed Materially In Many Ways To Make Our Music What It Is. Please Do Not Hold It Against Them" on The Mothers Of Invention* - Freak Out!. He was also Exec Producer for Frank Zappa - Cucamonga (Frank's Wild Years) with close ties to Paul Buff.

After fronting the Artie Shaw band as a teenager he formed the short-lived Keen (2) label in 1957 (with John Siamas) and then Del-Fi, named after the Greek oracle. In 1965 he set up Mustang Records, noted for the hit "I Fought The Law" and, in 1977, his two sons Tom & John released an album as "The Keane Brothers" - followed by their own music careers. Two of Keane's Del-Fi instrumentals feature in Tarantino's 1994 film "Pulp Fiction". (Various - Music From The Motion Picture Pulp Fiction)

Keane issued a book of his life story, titled "The Oracle Of Del-Fi". He died of renal failure, aged 87.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Bob Keane Discography

Compilations

RNPRO1987 Ritchie Valens And Bob Keane Ritchie Valens And Bob Keane - The Ritchie Valens Story(LP, Comp, S/Sided, Promo) Rhino Records (2) RNPRO1987 US 1987 Sell This Version