Bill Schwartau

Real Name:
William H. Schwartau
Profile:
American recording engineer. Worked for NBC, Decca, Coastal Recording Studio (which dissolved in 1959), and Music Makers. A mentor to engineer Phil Ramone, who called Schwartau "one of the unsung heroes of our industry". Born June 22, 1926. Died October 1985.
Sites:
Variations:

Production

ARLP 1001 Bill Schwartau - Chaney Scott Sings The Billie Holiday Story album art Chaney Scott Chaney Scott - Chaney Scott Sings The Billie Holiday Story(LP, Album, Mono) Arock Records ARLP 1001 US 1959 Sell This Version
SE-105 Bill Schwartau - Chit'Lins A' La Carte / Feeling Good album art Sarah Cantine And Her Trio* Sarah Cantine And Her Trio* - Chit'Lins A' La Carte / Feeling Good Samar SE-105 US Unknown Sell This Version
RHLP 1000, RH LP-1000 Bill Schwartau - Complete Story Of Peter Pan album art The Robin Hood Players The Robin Hood Players - Complete Story Of Peter Pan(LP, Album) Robin Hood RHLP 1000, RH LP-1000 US Unknown Sell This Version

Technical

LPG-5000 Bill Schwartau - A Tribute To Tommy Dorsey album art Maury Laws Maury Laws - A Tribute To Tommy Dorsey(LP, Album, Mono) Golden Music Society LPG-5000 US 1957 Sell This Version
UAL-4010, UAL 4010 Bill Schwartau - Oh Play That Thing! album art Pee Wee Erwin's Dixieland Eight Pee Wee Erwin's Dixieland Eight - Oh Play That Thing! (Album) United Artists Records, United Artists Records UAL-4010, UAL 4010 US 1958 Sell This Version
33-113 Bill Schwartau - Have Tenor Sax, Will Blow album art King Curtis King Curtis - Have Tenor Sax, Will Blow (Album) ATCO Records 33-113 US 1959 Sell This Version
1312 Bill Schwartau - The Genius Of Ray Charles album art Ray Charles Ray Charles - The Genius Of Ray Charles (Album) Atlantic 1312 US 1959 Sell This Version
SD 33-113, ATCO 33-113 Bill Schwartau - Have Tenor Sax, Will Blow album art King Curtis King Curtis - Have Tenor Sax, Will Blow(LP, Album) ATCO Records, ATCO Records SD 33-113, ATCO 33-113 US 1959 Sell This Version
SAH-K 6163 Bill Schwartau - The Ballad Artistry Of Milt Jackson album art Milt Jackson Milt Jackson - The Ballad Artistry Of Milt Jackson(LP, Album) London Atlantic SAH-K 6163 UK 1960 Sell This Version
45-RE-K 1307 Bill Schwartau - Have Tenor Sax, Will Blow album art King Curtis King Curtis - Have Tenor Sax, Will Blow(7", EP, Mono) London Records, London American Recordings, London Atlantic 45-RE-K 1307 UK 1961 Sell This Version
UAJ 14015 Bill Schwartau - Year Of The Iron Sheep album art Ken McIntyre Ken McIntyre - Year Of The Iron Sheep (Album) United Artists Jazz UAJ 14015 US 1962 Sell This Version
UAJS 15009 Bill Schwartau - Brazil, Bossa Nova & Blues album art Herbie Mann Herbie Mann - Brazil, Bossa Nova & Blues (Album) United Artists Jazz UAJS 15009 US 1962 Sell This Version
UAJ 14018 Bill Schwartau - A Taste Of Honey album art Lloyd G. Mayers* With The Oliver Nelson Orchestra* Lloyd G. Mayers* With The Oliver Nelson Orchestra* - A Taste Of Honey (Album) United Artists Jazz UAJ 14018 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
BP-7254 Bill Schwartau - Peter, Paul And Mary album art Peter, Paul And Mary* Peter, Paul And Mary* - Peter, Paul And Mary (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records BP-7254 Japan 1962 Sell This Version
uaj 14006, UAJ 14006 Bill Schwartau - Going To The Movies album art Jerome Richardson Jerome Richardson - Going To The Movies (Album) United Artists Jazz, United Artists Jazz uaj 14006, UAJ 14006 US 1962 Sell This Version
UAJS 15019 Bill Schwartau - Impressions Of Phaedra album art The Oliver Nelson Orchestra* The Oliver Nelson Orchestra* - Impressions Of Phaedra (Album) United Artists Jazz UAJS 15019 US 1962 Sell This Version
UAJS 15007 Bill Schwartau - Matador album art Kenny Dorham Kenny Dorham - Matador (Album) United Artists Jazz UAJS 15007 US 1962 Sell This Version
UAJS 15017 Bill Schwartau - Money Jungle album art Duke EllingtonCharlie Mingus*Max Roach Duke EllingtonCharlie Mingus*Max Roach - Money Jungle (Album) United Artists Jazz UAJS 15017 US 1962 Sell This Version
RLP 428 Bill Schwartau - Moon Beams album art The Bill Evans Trio The Bill Evans Trio - Moon Beams (Album) Riverside Records RLP 428 US 1962 Sell This Version
UAJ 14003 Bill Schwartau - Undercurrent album art Bill Evans - Jim Hall Bill Evans - Jim Hall - Undercurrent (Album) United Artists Jazz UAJ 14003 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
UAJS 15003 Bill Schwartau - Undercurrent album art Bill Evans - Jim Hall Bill Evans - Jim Hall - Undercurrent(LP, Album, M/Print) United Artists Jazz UAJS 15003 US 1962 Sell This Version
LST-7295 Bill Schwartau - Naturally - Folk Songs For The Present album art Bud And Travis Bud And Travis - Naturally - Folk Songs For The Present (Album) Liberty LST-7295 US 1963 Sell This Version
FM 307 Bill Schwartau - The Big 3 album art The Big 3 The Big 3 - The Big 3 (Album) FM (6) FM 307 US 1963 Sell This Version
SR 60848 Bill Schwartau - The Gaslight Singers album art The Gaslight Singers The Gaslight Singers - The Gaslight Singers (Album) Mercury SR 60848 US 1963 Sell This Version
W 1495 Bill Schwartau - Lynn Gold album art Lynn Gold (2) Lynn Gold (2) - Lynn Gold (Album) Warner Bros. Records W 1495 US 1963 Sell This Version