Gloria Estefan

Real Name:
Gloria María Milagrosa Fajardo García Estefan
Profile:
Gloria Estefan is an American singer, songwriter and actor with Cuban roots. She was born September 01, 1957 in Havana, Cuba as Gloria Fajardo García, her family moved to Miami during Gloria's childhood. In America, she spent her adolescence in modest circumstances, but managed to gain an University degree in French and psychology. Her first profession was translator at the Miami International Airport. In 1976 she got married and became mother of two children in 1978 and 1980.
Her husband introduced her into his band 'Miami Latin Boys' in 1976, which was renamed to Miami Sound Machine in 1977. The band was not very successful first, which changed by a major record deal with Discos CBS International in 1980. It took again 4 years, until the band had its charts breakthrough in 1984 with the title "Dr.Beat". This was followed by a huge success within the 1980's by numerous hits from numerous hit albums. She went first solo in 1989, but still with the Miami Sound Machine as a backing band. This first era of international success ended on March 20th, 1990, when Gloria had a severe car crash, which took her into a long phase of regeneration, until she was active again in 1991, when she released her crash-inspired album "Into the Light".
Starting in 1993, her career split by a number of Latin albums. This brought her huge success in the Latin community in America on the one hand, on the other hand she couldn't reach the same level of success in the rest of the world. In the 1990's she also started an alternative career on movies (e.g. in Wes Craven's "Music of the Heart" with Meryl Streep and she began to write children's books. After 2001, her activity on music releases weakened, as she turned to other activities with her husband Emilio Estefan, Jr.. Together they run 7 restaurants, 2 hotels and they possess shares of the Miami football team "Miami Dolphins".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Gloria Estefan Discography Tracks

Albums

450910 Gloria Estefan - Let It Loose album art Gloria Estefan And Miami Sound Machine Gloria Estefan And Miami Sound Machine - Let It Loose(Cass, Album) CBS 450910 Mexico 1987 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan - Cuts Both Ways album art Gloria Estefan Cuts Both Ways (Album) Epic Canada 1989 Sell This Version
none Gloria Estefan - The Gloria Estefan Story album art Gloria Estefan The Gloria Estefan Story(LP, Transcription + LP, S/Sided, Transcription) United Stations Programming Network none US 1989 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan - Into The Light album art Gloria Estefan Into The Light (Album) Epic Turkey 1991 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan - Christmas Through Your Eyes album art Gloria Estefan Christmas Through Your Eyes (Album) Epic Australia 1993 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan - Mi Tierra album art Gloria Estefan Mi Tierra (Album) Epic South Africa 1993 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan - Hold Me, Thrill Me, Kiss Me album art Gloria Estefan Hold Me, Thrill Me, Kiss Me (Album) Epic Turkey 1994 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan - Abriendo Puertas album art Gloria Estefan Abriendo Puertas (Album) Epic Turkey 1995 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan - Destiny album art Gloria Estefan Destiny (Album, Single) Epic, Epic Europe 1996 Sell This Version
SMPACK06 Gloria Estefan - Let It Loose / Primitive Love album art Gloria Estefan & Miami Sound Machine* Let It Loose / Primitive Love(2xCD, RE) Epic SMPACK06 Australia 1996 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan - Gloria! album art Gloria Estefan Gloria! (Album) Epic US 1998 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan - Alma Caribeña / Caribbean Soul album art Gloria Estefan Alma Caribeña / Caribbean Soul (Album) Epic Canada 2000 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan - Unwrapped album art Gloria Estefan Unwrapped (Album) Epic South Africa 2003 Sell This Version
none Gloria Estefan - Talks About "Unwrapped" album art Gloria Estefan Talks About "Unwrapped"(CDr, Promo, Wat) Epic none US 2003 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan - 90 Millas album art Gloria Estefan 90 Millas (Album) Burgundy Records US 2007 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan - 90 Millas - One Hour Radio Documentary album art Gloria Estefan 90 Millas - One Hour Radio Documentary Sony BMG Music Entertainment US 2007 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan - iTunes Originals: Gloria Estefan (English Version) album art Gloria Estefan iTunes Originals: Gloria Estefan (English Version) Sony BMG Music Entertainment US 2007
Gloria Estefan - Miss Little Havana album art Gloria Estefan Miss Little Havana (Album) Crescent Moon Records, Verve Forecast UK & Europe 2011 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan - The Standards album art Gloria Estefan The Standards (Album) Crescent Moon Records Europe 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EN 6031 Gloria Estefan - Rhythm Is Gonna Get You  album art Gloria Estefan And Miami Sound Machine Gloria Estefan And Miami Sound Machine - Rhythm Is Gonna Get You (7", Single) Epic EN 6031 South Africa 1987 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan - Oye Mi Canto (Hear My Voice) album art Gloria Estefan Oye Mi Canto (Hear My Voice) (Single, Maxi, EP) Epic Argentina 1989 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan - Don't Wanna Lose You album art Gloria Estefan Don't Wanna Lose You (Single, Maxi) Epic Brazil 1989 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan - Get On Your Feet album art Gloria Estefan Get On Your Feet (Single, Maxi) Epic Netherlands 1989 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan - Here We Are album art Gloria Estefan Here We Are (Single, Maxi) Epic Europe 1989 Sell This Version
ARSP 0001 Gloria Estefan - The One, Two, Three Mix (1,2,3) / The Pasadenas Medley album art Gloria Estefan & Miami Sound Machine* / The Pasadenas Gloria Estefan & Miami Sound Machine* / The Pasadenas - The One, Two, Three Mix (1,2,3) / The Pasadenas Medley(7", Single, Promo) Epic ARSP 0001 Spain 1989 Sell This Version