Gloria Estefan

Gloria Estefan

Real Name:
Gloria María Milagrosa Fajardo García Estefan
Profile:
Gloria Estefan is an American singer, songwriter and actor with Cuban roots. She was born September 01, 1957 in Havana, Cuba as Gloria Fajardo García, her family moved to Miami during Gloria's childhood. In America, she spent her adolescence in modest circumstances, but managed to gain an University degree in French and psychology. Her first profession was translator at the Miami International Airport. In 1976 she got married and became mother of two children in 1978 and 1980.
Her husband introduced her into his band 'Miami Latin Boys' in 1976, which was renamed to Miami Sound Machine in 1977. The band was not very successful first, which changed by a major record deal with Discos CBS International in 1980. It took again 4 years, until the band had its charts breakthrough in 1984 with the title "Dr.Beat". This was followed by a huge success within the 1980's by numerous hits from numerous hit albums. She went first solo in 1989, but still with the Miami Sound Machine as a backing band. This first era of international success ended on March 20th, 1990, when Gloria had a severe car crash, which took her into a long phase of regeneration, until she was active again in 1991, when she released her crash-inspired album "Into the Light".
Starting in 1993, her career split by a number of Latin albums. This brought her huge success in the Latin community in America on the one hand, on the other hand she couldn't reach the same level of success in the rest of the world. In the 1990's she also started an alternative career on movies (e.g. in Wes Craven's "Music of the Heart" with Meryl Streep and she began to write children's books. After 2001, her activity on music releases weakened, as she turned to other activities with her husband Emilio Estefan, Jr.. Together they run 7 restaurants, 2 hotels and they possess shares of the Miami football team "Miami Dolphins".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Gloria Estefan Discography

Albums

Gloria Estefan Cuts Both Ways (Album) Epic US 1989 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan Into The Light (Album) Epic Turkey 1991 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan Christmas Through Your Eyes (Album) Epic, Epic US 1993 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan Mi Tierra (Album) Epic Singapore 1993 Sell This Version
758.145/2-474660 Gloria Estefan Christmas Through Your Eyes(CD, Album) Epic 758.145/2-474660 Brazil 1993 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan Hold Me, Thrill Me, Kiss Me (Album) Epic Turkey 1994 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan Abriendo Puertas (Album) Epic Records Group, Epic, Epic Records Group, Epic Turkey 1995 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan Destiny (Album, Single) Epic, Epic Europe 1996 Sell This Version
77.494/4-483932 Gloria Estefan Destiny(Cass, Album) Epic 77.494/4-483932 Brazil 1996 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan Gloria! (Album) Epic, Epic US 1998 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan Alma Caribeña / Caribbean Soul (Album) Epic Argentina 2000 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan Unwrapped (Album) Epic Poland 2003 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan 90 Millas (Album) Burgundy Records US 2007 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan 90 Millas - One Hour Radio Documentary Sony BMG Music Entertainment US 2007 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan iTunes Originals: Gloria Estefan (English Version) Sony BMG Music Entertainment US 2007
Gloria Estefan Miss Little Havana (Album) Crescent Moon Records, Verve Forecast UK & Europe 2011 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan The Standards (Album) Crescent Moon Records Europe 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

651444 9 Gloria Estefan And Miami Sound Machine Gloria Estefan And Miami Sound Machine - Can't Stay Away From You(12") Epic 651444 9 UK 1988 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan Don't Wanna Lose You (Single, Maxi) Epic Brazil 1989 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan Get On Your Feet (Single, Maxi) Epic Netherlands 1989 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan Here We Are (Single, Maxi) Epic Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Gloria Estefan Cuts Both Ways (Maxi, Single) Epic UK 1989 Sell This Version
JC 15269 Gloria Estefan / Bros Gloria Estefan / Bros - Oye Mi Canto (Hear My Voice) / Chocolate Box(7", Jukebox) CBS JC 15269 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
Prlp 95092 Gloria Estefan Si Voy A Perderte(12", EP, Promo) CBS Prlp 95092 Mexico 1989 Sell This Version
ARSP 0001 Gloria Estefan & Miami Sound Machine* / The Pasadenas Gloria Estefan & Miami Sound Machine* / The Pasadenas - The One, Two, Three Mix (1,2,3) / The Pasadenas Medley(7", Single, Promo) Epic ARSP 0001 Spain 1989 Sell This Version