Paul Masvidal

Real Name:
Paul Alberto Masvidal
Profile:
Paul Alberto Masvidal (born January 20, 1971) is the guitarist, singer and a founding member of the recently reunited progressive metal band Cynic (2) and currently also leads the band Aeon Spoke. Born in Puerto Rico, and grew up in Miami, Florida, Masvidal is the son of Cuban-American civic and business leader Raul Masvidal.
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Paul Masvidal - Demo 1990 album art Cynic (2) Cynic (2) - Demo 1990 Epidemic Records (6) US 1990 Sell This Version
none Cynic (2) Cynic (2) - Demo 1991(Cass) Roadrunner Records none US 1991 Sell This Version
Paul Masvidal - Focus album art Cynic (2) Cynic (2) - Focus (Album) Roadrunner Records Europe 1993 Sell This Version
none Paul Masvidal - Above The Buried Cry album art Aeon Spoke Aeon Spoke - Above The Buried Cry(CD, Album) Mercy Stroll Recordings none US 2005 Sell This Version
SPV 99972 CD Paul Masvidal - Aeon Spoke album art Aeon Spoke Aeon Spoke - Aeon Spoke(CD, Album) Steamhammer SPV 99972 CD Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Paul Masvidal - Traced In Air album art Cynic (2) Cynic (2) - Traced In Air (Album) Season Of Mist USA & Europe 2008 Sell This Version
none Paul Masvidal - Portal album art Portal (3) Portal (3) - Portal(CD, Album, Ltd) Not On Label (Portal (3) Self-released) none US 2010 Sell This Version
Paul Masvidal - Re-Traced album art Cynic (2) Cynic (2) - Re-Traced (EP) Season Of Mist Russia 2010 Sell This Version
Paul Masvidal - Contain Us album art Devin Townsend Project Sumeria Devin Townsend Project - Contain Us (Album, Comp) Inside Out Music US 2011 Sell This Version
Paul Masvidal - Carbon-Based Anatomy album art Cynic (2) Cynic (2) - Carbon-Based Anatomy (EP) Season Of Mist Europe 2011 Sell This Version
Paul Masvidal - The Portal Tapes album art Cynic (2) Cynic (2) - The Portal Tapes (Album) Season Of Mist France 2012 Sell This Version
Paul Masvidal - Kindly Bent To Free Us album art Cynic (2) Cynic (2) - Kindly Bent To Free Us (Album) Season Of Mist France 2014 Sell This Version
Paul Masvidal - Uroboric Forms (The Complete Demo Recordings 1988-1989-1990-1991) album art Cynic (2) Cynic (2) - Uroboric Forms (The Complete Demo Recordings 1988-1989-1990-1991) (Comp) Century Media US 2017 Sell This Version
VSP100DG Paul Masvidal - Aathma album art Persefone An Infinitesimal Spark Persefone - Aathma(CD, Album, Ltd, Dig) ViciSolum Productions VSP100DG Sweden 2017 Sell This Version
WT-149-2 Paul Masvidal - To Perceive Is To Suffer album art Contrarian At Fate's Hands Contrarian - To Perceive Is To Suffer(LP, Album, Ltd, Gre) Willowtip WT-149-2 USA & Europe 2018 Sell This Version
Paul Masvidal - Humanoid album art Cynic (2) Cynic (2) - Humanoid (Single) Not On Label (Cynic (2) Self-released) UK & US 2018 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Paul Masvidal - Demo 1990 album art Cynic (2) Cynic (2) - Demo 1990 Epidemic Records (6) US 1990 Sell This Version
Paul Masvidal - Human album art Death (2) Cosmic Sea (as Masvidal) and 2 more… Death (2) - Human (Album) Relativity Canada 1991 Sell This Version
none Cynic (2) Cynic (2) - Demo 1991(Cass) Roadrunner Records none US 1991 Sell This Version
Paul Masvidal - On The Seventh Day God Created...Master album art Master (2) Master (2) - On The Seventh Day God Created...Master (Album) Nuclear Blast Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Paul Masvidal - Focus album art Cynic (2) Cynic (2) - Focus (Album) Roadrunner Records Europe 1993 Sell This Version
Paul Masvidal - Emergent album art Gordian Knot A Shaman's Whisper (as P.M.) and 1 more… Gordian Knot - Emergent (Album) Magnum Music, Avalon Taiwan 2002 Sell This Version
A-485 Paul Masvidal - Human / Symbolic album art Death (2) Death (2) - Human / Symbolic(CD, Comp, RM, Unofficial) Agat Company Ltd. A-485 Russia 2002 Sell This Version
07243 563283 2 7 Paul Masvidal - Lakeville album art Amy Correia Amy Correia - Lakeville(CD, Album) Nettwerk America, Liberty EMI Records UK 07243 563283 2 7 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
none Paul Masvidal - Above The Buried Cry album art Aeon Spoke Aeon Spoke - Above The Buried Cry(CD, Album) Mercy Stroll Recordings none US 2005 Sell This Version