Sade Adu

Sade Adu

Real Name:
Helen Folasade Adu
Profile:
Born 16 January 1959 in Ibadan, Nigeria.
British-Nigerian singer/songwriter, moved to Clacton-on-Sea, England aged 4 after her parents separated.
Studied fashion design in London and worked as a model before entering the music business in 1980. She initially was the vocalist for two UK funk groups, Arriva and Pride, before she became worldwide known in the 1980's with her band Sade.
In Groups:
Variations:

Sade Adu Discography

Singles & EPs

none Sade* By Your Side (Hip Hop Mix)(7", Single) Kariang Records none Jamaica 2000 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

ESK 4877 Sade* Interview Deluxe(CD, Promo) Epic ESK 4877 US 1992 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

eshtelme

eshtelme

September 23, 2016
Sade's music is really special
"I'm not anti-fashion, but I've always had a bit of a punk attitude. That's important, I think. I do my own thing." - Sade Adu
http://witdeck.com/author/sade-adu