Jerry Allison

Real Name:
Jerry Ivan Allison
Profile:
American drummer and songwriter
Born: 31st August 1939 Hillsboro, Texas, USA
Died: 22nd August 2022 Lyles, Tennessee, USA
Best known as drummer of The Crickets (2). He took the alias Ivan (11) for two 45 releases, one of which "Real Wild Child" was amongst others covered by Iggy Pop 28 years later.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

CMQCD1493 Before We Grow To Old — Jerry Allison Chas* & J.I.* Chas* & J.I.* - Before We Grow To Old(CD, Album) Castle Music CMQCD1493 UK 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

55742 I Think I've Caught The Blues — Jerry Allison Jerry Allison & The Crickets (2) Jerry Allison & The Crickets (2) - I Think I've Caught The Blues (Single) Liberty 55742 US 1964 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
55767 Now Hear This / Everybody's Got A Little Problem — Jerry Allison Jerry Allison & The Crickets (2) Jerry Allison & The Crickets (2) - Now Hear This / Everybody's Got A Little Problem (Single) Liberty 55767 US 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RRC 2011 Peggy Sue Got Married / Let's Do It Again — Jerry Allison Buddy Holly & The Crickets (2) / J.I.*, Joe B*, Gordon* Buddy Holly & The Crickets (2) / J.I.*, Joe B*, Gordon* - Peggy Sue Got Married / Let's Do It Again(7", Single, Mono) Rollercoaster Records RRC 2011 UK & Europe 2015 Sell This Version