Howie B.

Real Name:
Howard Bernstein
Profile:
Born in 1963, Glasgow, Scotland, UK. Musician, producer, songwriter, remixer and engineer. Founder of Pussyfoot Records and HB Recordings.

Studied psychology at Manchester University. Started in studios as tea boy, then tape operator, then assistant engineer. Worked three years as assistant to soundtrack composer Stanley Myers.

He provided music for Wim Wenders' movie End of Violence and a short film by Run Wrake accompanied Music For Babies and has won numerous awards.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

529464-2 Howie B. - Music For Babies album art Howie B. Music For Babies (Album) Polydor 529464-2 UK & Europe 1996 Sell This Version
537 934-4 Howie B. - Turn The Dark Off album art Howie B. Turn The Dark Off (Album) Polydor 537 934-4 Poland 1997 Sell This Version
cdlp 011, 7243 8472512 9 Howie B. - Snatch album art Howie B* Snatch (Album) Pussyfoot, Pussyfoot cdlp 011, 7243 8472512 9 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
549 784-4 Howie B. - Folk. album art Howie B. Folk. (Album) Polydor 549 784-4 Thailand 2001 Sell This Version
8345106282 Howie B. - Last Bingo In Paris album art Howie B. Last Bingo In Paris(CD, Album) MK2 Music 8345106282 France 2004 Sell This Version
80119-01259-2 Howie B. - Music For Astronauts And Cosmonauts album art Howie B* & Húbert Nói Howie B* & Húbert Nói - Music For Astronauts And Cosmonauts (Album) Laton 80119-01259-2 US 2007 Sell This Version
HOWIECD001P Howie B. - Not In The Face: Reale Dub Version album art Howie B* Vs Casino Royale (2) Howie B* Vs Casino Royale (2) - Not In The Face: Reale Dub Version (Album) Royality Records, V2 HOWIECD001P UK 2008 Sell This Version
27, none Howie B. - Good Morning Scalene album art Howie B* Good Morning Scalene(12xFile, FLAC, Album) Society of Sound Music, Bowers & Wilkins 27, none UK 2010
HBCD002 Howie B. - Down With The Dawn album art Howie. B* Down With The Dawn (Album) HB Recordings HBCD002 UK 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PUSSYFOOT 001 Howie B. - Breathe In / Dew In June album art Howie B* / Fat Howie B* / Fat - Breathe In / Dew In June(12") Pussyfoot PUSSYFOOT 001 UK 1993 Sell This Version
MW MFW 002 Howie B. - Have Mercy / Fanfare album art Howie B. Have Mercy / Fanfare (Single) Mo Wax, Major Force MW MFW 002 UK 1994 Sell This Version
PUSSY 003 Howie B. - Birth / Insomniac / Husband To Be Present album art Howie B. / Kensuke Shiina / Naked Funk Howie B. / Kensuke Shiina / Naked Funk - Birth / Insomniac / Husband To Be Present Pussyfoot PUSSY 003 UK 1994 Sell This Version
PUSSYFOOT 006 Howie B. - Pussyfoot 006 album art Howie B. / Spacer / Sie Howie B. / Spacer / Sie - Pussyfoot 006(12") Pussyfoot PUSSYFOOT 006 UK 1995 Sell This Version
115TP 12HB Howie B. - Juvenile Scene Detective album art Compulsion Kissing Howie B. Compulsion Kissing Howie B. - Juvenile Scene Detective(12", Promo) One Little Indian 115TP 12HB UK 1996 Sell This Version
BACCO1 Howie B. - EP album art Howie B. EP (EP) Polydor BACCO1 UK 1996 Sell This Version
569 329-2 Howie B. - Take Your Partner By The Hand album art Howie B. Featuring Robbie Robertson Howie B. Featuring Robbie Robertson - Take Your Partner By The Hand (Maxi) Polydor 569 329-2 UK 1997 Sell This Version
571 709-2 Howie B. - Switch album art Howie B* Switch (Single) Polydor 571 709-2 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
571 167-2 Howie B. - Angels Go Bald: Too album art Howie B* Angels Go Bald: Too (Single) Polydor 571 167-2 UK 1997 Sell This Version
6826 Howie B. - Fizzy In My Mouth / Your Mouth album art Howie B. Fizzy In My Mouth / Your Mouth(CD, Single, Promo, Car) Polydor 6826 France 1997 Sell This Version
HOWIE 3/4 Howie B. - Turn The Dark Off Album Sampler album art Howie B. Turn The Dark Off Album Sampler(2x12", Promo) Polydor HOWIE 3/4 UK 1997 Sell This Version
PUSSY CD 027, DPRO 7087 6 12825 2 8 Howie B. - Contact From The Underworld album art Redboy Mixed By Howie B. Redboy Mixed By Howie B. - Contact From The Underworld (EP, Single, Maxi) Pussyfoot, Pussyfoot PUSSY CD 027, DPRO 7087 6 12825 2 8 UK 1997 Sell This Version
PUSSY 031 Howie B. - Thy Name EP album art Howie Be* Thy Name EP(12", EP) Pussyfoot PUSSY 031 UK 1998 Sell This Version
VISA 8374 Howie B. - Easy Girls album art LesNégressesVertes* + HowieB* LesNégressesVertes* + HowieB* - Easy Girls (Single) Virgin VISA 8374 France 1999 Sell This Version
PUSSY 032 Howie B. - Jugs For Sale album art Howie B. Jugs For Sale(12") Pussyfoot PUSSY 032 UK 1999 Sell This Version
HOWIE12-3 Howie B. - Folk. album art Howie B. Folk. Polydor HOWIE12-3 UK 2001 Sell This Version