Howie B.

Real Name:
Howard Bernstein
Profile:
Born 2 March 1963, Glasgow, Scotland. Musician, producer, songwriter, remixer and engineer. Founder of HB Recordings.

Studied psychology at Manchester University. Started in studios as tea boy, then tape operator, then assistant engineer. Worked three years as assistant to soundtrack composer Stanley Myers.

He provided music for Wim Wenders' movie End of Violence and a short film by Run Wrake accompanied Music For Babies and has won numerous awards.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Howie B. - Music For Babies album art Howie B. Music For Babies (Album) Polydor UK & Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Howie B. - Turn The Dark Off album art Howie B. Turn The Dark Off (Album) Polydor Poland 1997 Sell This Version
Howie B. - Snatch album art Howie B* Snatch (Album) Pussyfoot Records Ltd, Pussyfoot Records Ltd Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Howie B. - Folk. album art Howie B. Folk. (Album) Polydor Thailand 2001 Sell This Version
8345106282 Howie B. - Last Bingo In Paris album art Howie B. Last Bingo In Paris(CD, Album) MK2 Music 8345106282 France 2004 Sell This Version
Howie B. - Music For Astronauts And Cosmonauts album art Howie B* & Húbert Nói Howie B* & Húbert Nói - Music For Astronauts And Cosmonauts (Album) Laton US 2007 Sell This Version
Howie B. - Not In The Face: Reale Dub Version album art Howie B* Vs Casino Royale (2) Howie B* Vs Casino Royale (2) - Not In The Face: Reale Dub Version (Album) Royality Records, V2 UK 2008 Sell This Version
27, none Howie B. - Good Morning Scalene album art Howie B* Good Morning Scalene(12xFile, FLAC, Album) Society of Sound Music, Bowers & Wilkins 27, none UK 2010
Howie B. - Down With The Dawn album art Howie. B* Down With The Dawn (Album) HB Recordings UK 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PUSSYFOOT 001 Howie B* / Fat Howie B* / Fat - Breathe In / Dew In June(12") Pussyfoot Records PUSSYFOOT 001 UK 1993 Sell This Version
Howie B. - Have Mercy / Fanfare album art Howie B. Have Mercy / Fanfare (Single) Mo Wax, Major Force UK 1994 Sell This Version
PUSSYFOOT 003 Howie B. - Birth / Insomniac / Husband To Be Present album art Howie B* / Kensuke Shiina / Naked Funk Howie B* / Kensuke Shiina / Naked Funk - Birth / Insomniac / Husband To Be Present(12") Pussyfoot Records PUSSYFOOT 003 UK 1994 Sell This Version
PUSSYFOOT 006 Howie B. - Pussyfoot 006 album art Howie B., Spacer, Sie Howie B., Spacer, Sie - Pussyfoot 006(12") Pussyfoot Records PUSSYFOOT 006 UK 1995 Sell This Version
Howie B. - EP album art Howie B. EP (EP) Polydor UK 1996 Sell This Version
115TP 12HB Howie B. - Juvenile Scene Detective album art Compulsion Kissing Howie B. Compulsion Kissing Howie B. - Juvenile Scene Detective(12", Promo) One Little Indian 115TP 12HB UK 1996 Sell This Version
Howie B. - Switch album art Howie B* Switch (Single) Polydor Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Howie B. - Angels Go Bald: Too album art Howie B* Angels Go Bald: Too (Single) Polydor UK 1997 Sell This Version
Howie B. - Take Your Partner By The Hand album art Howie B. Featuring Robbie Robertson Howie B. Featuring Robbie Robertson - Take Your Partner By The Hand (Maxi) Polydor, Polydor UK 1997 Sell This Version
6826 Howie B. - Fizzy In My Mouth / Your Mouth album art Howie B. Fizzy In My Mouth / Your Mouth(CD, Single, Promo) Polydor 6826 France 1997 Sell This Version
HOWIE 3/4 Howie B. - Turn The Dark Off Album Sampler album art Howie B. Turn The Dark Off Album Sampler(2x12", Promo) Polydor HOWIE 3/4 UK 1997 Sell This Version
PUSSY 031 Howie B. - Thy Name EP album art Howie Be* Thy Name EP(12", EP) Pussyfoot Records PUSSY 031 UK 1998 Sell This Version
VISA 4760 Howie B. - Easy Girls album art LesNégressesVertes* + HowieB* LesNégressesVertes* + HowieB* - Easy Girls(CD, Single, Promo) Virgin VISA 4760 France 1999 Sell This Version
PUSSY 032 Howie B. - Jugs For Sale album art Howie B. Jugs For Sale(12") Pussyfoot Records Ltd PUSSY 032 UK 1999 Sell This Version
Howie B. - Folk. album art Howie B. Folk. Polydor UK 2001 Sell This Version
ALN702 Howie B. - Under The Boardwalk (AnotherLateNight) album art Howie B. Under The Boardwalk (AnotherLateNight)(7", Single, Ltd) Treacle ALN702 UK 2001 Sell This Version