Ted Skjellum

Real Name:
Ted Arvid Skjellum
Profile:
Ted Skjellum (born 4 March 1972 in Kolbotn, Oppegård), also known by the stage names Nocturno Culto, Nocturno or Kveldulv, is a Norwegian musician best known as the vocalist, lead guitarist, and partial bassist (shared with Fenriz) of the influential black metal band Darkthrone. He has been with the band since 1988. He is also the vocalist of the band Sarke. He currently works in Norway as a school teacher, and has a son and a daughter. He has also released a documentary film called The Misanthrope in which he deals with black metal music and life in Norway.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Ted Skjellum - Soulside Journey album art Darkthrone Darkthrone - Soulside Journey (Album) Peaceville UK 1991 Sell This Version
Moon008 Ted Skjellum - Thulcandra album art Darkthrone Darkthrone - Thulcandra(7", Ltd, Num, Unofficial) Moonfag Moon008 1999 Sell This Version
CDVILEF168X Ted Skjellum - F.O.A.D. album art Darkthrone Pervertor Of The 7 Gates (as Skjellum) and 1 more… Darkthrone - F.O.A.D.(CD, Album, Ltd, Cla) Peaceville, Tyrant Syndicate CDVILEF168X UK 2007 Sell This Version
Ted Skjellum - Circle The Wagons album art Darkthrone Circle The Wagons (as Ted) Darkthrone - Circle The Wagons (Album) Peaceville UK 2010 Sell This Version
Ted Skjellum - Black Death And Beyond album art Darkthrone Darkthrone - Black Death And Beyond (Comp) Peaceville UK 2014 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

none Ted Skjellum - A New Dimension album art Darkthrone Darkthrone - A New Dimension(Cass, S/Sided, Num) Not On Label (Darkthrone Self-released) none Norway 1988 Sell This Version
Ted Skjellum - Thulcandra album art Darkthrone Darkthrone - Thulcandra Not On Label (Darkthrone Self-Released) Norway 1989 Sell This Version
none Ted Skjellum - Cromlech album art Darkthrone Darkthrone - Cromlech(Cass, S/Sided) Not On Label (Darkthrone Self-released) none Norway 1989 Sell This Version
Ted Skjellum - Soulside Journey album art Darkthrone Darkthrone - Soulside Journey (Album) Peaceville UK 1991 Sell This Version
CDC9810101 Ted Skjellum - Nemesis Divina album art Satyricon Satyricon - Nemesis Divina(CD, Album, RE, Unofficial) Спюрк CDC9810101 Russia 1998 Sell This Version
cdvilef276x, CDVILEF276X Ted Skjellum - Circle The Wagons album art Darkthrone Circle The Wagons (as Ted) Darkthrone - Circle The Wagons(CD, Album, Enh, Ltd, Dig) Peaceville, Peaceville cdvilef276x, CDVILEF276X UK 2010 Sell This Version
Ted Skjellum - Black Death And Beyond album art Darkthrone Darkthrone - Black Death And Beyond (Comp) Peaceville UK 2014 Sell This Version
VILES683 Ted Skjellum - Burial Bliss / Visual Aggression album art Darkthrone Visual Aggression Darkthrone - Burial Bliss / Visual Aggression(7", Single) Peaceville VILES683 Europe 2017 Sell This Version
none Ted Skjellum - Thulcandra Demo 2 '89 album art Darkthrone Darkthrone - Thulcandra Demo 2 '89(Cass, Promo, Unofficial) Not On Label (Darkthrone) none Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Ted Skjellum - Peaceville Classic Cuts album art Various The Pagan Winter (as Skjellum) Various - Peaceville Classic Cuts Peaceville UK 2001 Sell This Version
Ted Skjellum - The Misanthrope album art Nocturno Culto Nocturno Culto - The Misanthrope Peaceville UK 2007 Sell This Version
none Ted Skjellum - Dynamit Vol. 63 album art Various Hiking Metal Punks (as Skjellum) Various - Dynamit Vol. 63(CD, Comp) RockHard none Germany 2008 Sell This Version

Technical

Ted Skjellum - The Underground Resistance album art Darkthrone Darkthrone - The Underground Resistance (Album) Peaceville Germany 2013 Sell This Version

Visual

CDVILEF123 Ted Skjellum - Fenriz Presents... The Best Of Old-School Black Metal album art Various Various - Fenriz Presents... The Best Of Old-School Black Metal(CD, Comp) Союз, Peaceville CDVILEF123 Russia 2004 Sell This Version