Boozoo Chavis

Boozoo Chavis

Real Name:
Wilson Anthony Chavis
Profile:
Zydeco musician, born October 23, 1930 in Lake Charles, Louisiana, USA; died May 5, 2001 in Austin, Texas, USA.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Boozoo Chavis Discography

Albums

MdS-1017 Boozoo Chavis Louisiana Zydeco Music(LP) Maison De Soul Records MdS-1017 US 1986 Sell This Version
CHD 214 Boozoo Chavis Paper In My Shoe(LP) Ace CHD 214 UK 1987 Sell This Version
LP-1021 Boozoo Chavis Boozoo Zydeco(LP) Maison De Soul Records LP-1021 US 1987 Sell This Version
LP-1028 Boozoo Chavis Zydeco Homebrew(LP) Maison De Soul Records LP-1028 US 1989 Sell This Version
Boozoo Chavis The Lake Charles Atomic Bomb (Original Goldband Recordings) (Comp) Rounder Records US 1990 Sell This Version
LP-1034 Boozoo Chavis Zydeco Trail Ride(LP) Maison De Soul Records LP-1034 US 1990 Sell This Version
Boozoo Chavis Boozoo Chavis (Album) Elektra Nonesuch US 1991 Sell This Version
SNTCD 1042 Boozoo Chavis Boozoo's Breakdown(CD, Album) Sonet Records SNTCD 1042 UK 1991 Sell This Version
74707 Boozoo Chavis Hey Do Right !(CD, Album) Antone's Records 74707 US 1996 Sell This Version
RRCD 11594 Boozoo Chavis Johnnie Billy Goat(CD) Rounder Records RRCD 11594 Netherlands 2000 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Boozoo Chavis Deacon Jones / LA. Women Love Uncle Bud (Single) Kom-A-Day Records US Unknown Sell This Version
G-1161 Boozoo Chavis & His Zodico Accordian* Hamburger's & Popcorn / Tee Black(7", Single) Goldband Records G-1161 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-1044 Boozoo Chavis Make Up Your Mind / Dancin' The Sassy One-Step(7") Maison De Soul Records 45-1044 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-306 Boozoo Chavis Monkey And The Baboon / Bozo's Blue Balls Rap(7") Kom-A-Day Records 45-306 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

GFCL 103 Boozoo Chavis, Thaddeus Declouet*, Clarence Garlow Boozoo Chavis, Thaddeus Declouet*, Clarence Garlow - Zydeco Birth(LP, Album, Comp) Folk-Star Records GFCL 103 US 1987 Sell This Version
MdS 1034 Boozoo Chavis Zydeco Trail Ride(CD, Comp) Maison De Soul Records MdS 1034 US 1990 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit