Boozoo Chavis

Real Name:
Wilson Anthony Chavis
Profile:
Zydeco accordionist, vocalist, songwriter, and bandleader
Father of Wilson Chavis, Jr., Rellis Chavis and Charles Chavis (aka Anthony Chavis)

Born: 23 October 1930 in Lake Charles, Louisiana, USA
Died: 5 May 2001 in Austin, Texas, USA
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

LP-1017, MdS-1017 Boozoo Chavis - Louisiana Zydeco Music album art Boozoo Chavis Louisiana Zydeco Music (Album) Maison De Soul, Maison De Soul LP-1017, MdS-1017 US 1986 Sell This Version
CAS-1021 Boozoo Chavis - Boozoo Zydeco album art Boozoo Chavis Boozoo Zydeco (Album) Maison De Soul CAS-1021 US 1987 Sell This Version
LP-1028, MdS-1028 Boozoo Chavis - Zydeco Homebrew album art Boozoo Chavis Zydeco Homebrew Maison De Soul, Maison De Soul LP-1028, MdS-1028 US 1989 Sell This Version
LP-1034 Boozoo Chavis - Zydeco Trail Ride album art Boozoo Chavis Zydeco Trail Ride (Comp) Maison De Soul LP-1034 US 1990 Sell This Version
7559-61146-4 Boozoo Chavis - Boozoo Chavis album art Boozoo Chavis Boozoo Chavis (Album) Elektra Nonesuch 7559-61146-4 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
SNTCD 1042 Boozoo Chavis - Boozoo's Breakdown album art Boozoo Chavis Boozoo's Breakdown(CD, Album) Sonet Records SNTCD 1042 UK 1991 Sell This Version
74707 Boozoo Chavis - Hey Do Right! album art Boozoo Chavis Hey Do Right! (Album) Antone's Records, Discovery Records 74707 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
11661-2166-2 Boozoo Chavis - Down Home On Dog Hill album art Boozoo Chavis Down Home On Dog Hill(CD, Album) Rounder Records 11661-2166-2 US 2001 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

GF-1197 Boozoo Chavis - Boozoo Stomp / Paper in My Shoe album art Boozoo Chavis Boozoo Stomp / Paper in My Shoe(Shellac, 10", Single) Folk-Star Records GF-1197 US 1954 Sell This Version
45-1036 Boozoo Chavis Paper In My Shoe / Leona Had A Party(7") Maison De Soul 45-1036 US 1986 Sell This Version
45-304 Boozoo Chavis - Deacon Jones / LA. Women Love Uncle Bud album art Boozoo Chavis Deacon Jones / LA. Women Love Uncle Bud Kom-A-Day Records 45-304 US Unknown Sell This Version
G-1161 Boozoo Chavis - Hamburger's & Popcorn / Tee Black album art Boozoo Chavis & His Zodico Accordian* Hamburger's & Popcorn / Tee Black(7", Single) Goldband Records G-1161 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-1044 Boozoo Chavis - Make Up Your Mind / Dancin' The Sassy One-Step album art Boozoo Chavis Make Up Your Mind / Dancin' The Sassy One-Step(7", Single) Maison De Soul 45-1044 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-1201 Boozoo Chavis - Forty One Days / Bye Bye Catin album art Boozoo Chavis Forty One Days / Bye Bye Catin(7") Folk-Star Records 45-1201 US Unknown Sell This Version
1002 Boozoo Chavis - Dog Hill / Goin' To My House album art Boo Zoo Chavis* Dog Hill / Goin' To My House(7") ZBC Records 1002 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-306 Boozoo Chavis - Monkey And The Baboon / Bozo's Blue Balls Rap album art Boozoo Chavis Monkey And The Baboon / Bozo's Blue Balls Rap(7") Kom-A-Day Records 45-306 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

GFCL 103 Boozoo Chavis - Zydeco Birth album art Boozoo Chavis / Thaddus Declouet* / Clarence Garlow Boozoo Chavis / Thaddus Declouet* / Clarence Garlow - Zydeco Birth(LP, Album, Comp) Folk-Star Records GFCL 103 UK 1987 Sell This Version
ROUNDER CD 2097 Boozoo Chavis - The Lake Charles Atomic Bomb (Original Goldband Recordings) album art Boozoo Chavis The Lake Charles Atomic Bomb (Original Goldband Recordings) (Comp) Rounder Records ROUNDER CD 2097 US 1990 Sell This Version
SNTCD 1043 Boozoo Chavis - Zydeco Hee Haw album art Boozoo Chavis Zydeco Hee Haw(CD, Album, Comp) Sonet SNTCD 1043 UK 1991 Sell This Version
US-0203 Boozoo Chavis - Legends Of Zydeco: The Old School Strikes Back album art Boozoo Chavis And John Delafose Boozoo Chavis And John Delafose - Legends Of Zydeco: The Old School Strikes Back(CD, Comp) Trikont US-0203 Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 1995 Sell This Version
RRCD 11594 Boozoo Chavis - Johnnie Billy Goat ‎ album art Boozoo Chavis Johnnie Billy Goat ‎ (Album, Comp) Rounder Records RRCD 11594 Netherlands 2000 Sell This Version