Papa Lightfoot

Real Name:
Alexander George Lightfoot
Profile:
Blues singer and harmonica player, born March 2, 1924 in Natchez, Mississippi, died November 28, 1971 in the same town (respiratory/cardiac arrest).
Recorded for various labels 1949-1955, with a full album for Vault in 1969.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LBS 83353 Papa Lightfoot - Natchez Trace album art Papa Lightfoot Natchez Trace (Album) Vault, Vault LBS 83353 UK & Europe 1969 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1425 Papa Lightfoot - Winding Ball Mama / Snake Hipping Daddy album art Papa George* Winding Ball Mama / Snake Hipping Daddy(Shellac, 10") Sultan Records (4) 1425 US 1950 Sell This Version
45-3304 Papa Lightfoot - Jumpin' With Jarvis / Blue Lights album art Papa Lightfoot, His Harmonica, And His Orchestra* Jumpin' With Jarvis / Blue Lights Aladdin (6) 45-3304 US 1952 Sell This Version
3171 Papa Lightfoot - After-While / P.L. Blues album art Papa Lightfoot, His Harmonica & His Orchestra* After-While / P.L. Blues(Shellac, 10") Aladdin (6) 3171 US 1953 Sell This Version
X5289 Papa Lightfoot - Wine, Women, Whiskey / Mean Old Train album art Papa Lightfoot Wine, Women, Whiskey / Mean Old Train (Single) Imperial X5289 US 1954 Sell This Version
1161 Papa Lightfoot - Wild Fire / Mean Old Train album art Papa Lightfoot Wild Fire / Mean Old Train Savoy Records 1161 US 1955 Sell This Version
45-1161 Papa Lightfoot - Wild Fire / Mean Old Train album art Papa Lightfoot Wild Fire / Mean Old Train(7") Savoy Records 45-1161 US 1955 Sell This Version
LBF 15176 Papa Lightfoot - Wine, Women, Whiskey album art Papa Lightfoot Wine, Women, Whiskey (Single) Liberty LBF 15176 Europe 1969 Sell This Version
2C 006-91.347 M Papa Lightfoot - Jump The Boogie / Mean Ol Train album art Papa George Lightfoot* Jump The Boogie / Mean Ol Train(7", Single) Liberty 2C 006-91.347 M France 1970 Sell This Version
45-2273 Papa Lightfoot - Jump The Boogie / When The Saints Go Marching In album art Papa Lightfoot Jump The Boogie / When The Saints Go Marching In(7", Single) Imperial 45-2273 UK 2018 Sell This Version
RR 45-103 Papa Lightfoot - Mean Ol' Train / You Don't Love Me album art Papa Lightfoot / Jay Swan Papa Lightfoot / Jay Swan - Mean Ol' Train / You Don't Love Me(7", Single, Promo) Rock 'n'Rhythm Records RR 45-103 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

5254 Papa Lightfoot - Blues Harmonica Wizards album art Papa Lightfoot & Sammy Myers* Papa Lightfoot & Sammy Myers* - Blues Harmonica Wizards(CD, Comp) Official (3) 5254 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version