Bass-D

Real Name:
Eugenio A. Dorwart
Profile:
Dutch hardcore DJ & producer.

Bass-D, put on this world on the 29th of March 1973, has loved music all of his life and at the age of 14 he played at his first club. From there on, playing in several clubs, already perfecting his skills, he entered the DMC Dutch DJ Championships in 1991 and reached 3th place in the finals. In 1992 he won the championships and became the 1992 Dutch DJ Champion at the age of 19. During some promotional dj-sets all over Holland, he met King Matthew, who was the host of a radio show located in Almere. They became friends and about a year later they teamed up as dj’s….. Bass-D & King Matthew was born! In 1993 Bloody Cow Records & Bad Vibes Records were interested in their own productions and they signed Bass-D & King Matthew for some record releases. The guys produced so much music and didn’t want to wait too long for everything to be released, so they started their first label: Inferno Records. Later on they also started a few more sublabels and were still producing a lot for other labels as well, such as Terror Traxx, Master Maximum, Megarave (together with DJ Distortion & MC Raw as co-producers for Rotterdam Terror Corps) & ID&T. Hits like: Hold me now, Like A Dream, Raveworld, In The Mix, Stick ‘em Up, We’re Gonna Blow Your Mind and a lot more came out of their studio and soon they played all over the world on every big party you can imagine. They played in Australia, Russia, Switzerland, Scotland, England, France, Spain, Italy, the U.S.A. & more on parties like Thunderdome, Hellraiser, Nightmare, Megarave, Mystery Land, Ghosttown, Raveworld, Shadowlands, Digital Overdose and were even residents at the famous Temple Of Rebirth. Then, as if they weren’t busy enough, they decided to throw their own parties, parties where only the best of the best was given to the audience…….. they wanted the best of hardcore……… the MASTERS OF HARDCORE……… In 1996 the idea was born and soon after that, the first party took place at the Hemkade – Zaandam. The party was almost sold out and a new era in hardcore house music began. In a few years, hardcore became less populair, but Masters Of Hardcore stood their ground and Bass-D & King Matthew also started The Masters Of Hardcore label and the world famous cd-series. As the popularity of hardcore grew once again, Masters Of Hardcore was Number One in every hardcore way. Bass-D & King Matthew teamed up with artists like: Buzz Fuzz, Paul Elstak, Lady Dana, The Masochist, J.D.A. & DJ Outblast, who became one of the biggest hardcore DJ’s ever a few years later. In this period, they were still bringing you hits like: The Masterplan, Something Evil, Get Retarded, It’s Alright & Survivors Of Hardcore and played on parties like Mindcontroller, Defqon 1, HouseQlassics, Qlimax, Hellbound and of course Masters Of Hardcore. As things developed, King Matthew decided to do more with organising parties (by then the guys also did parties like Mindcontroller, Thrillseeka, Bass Generation & more) and Bass-D’s heart, like always, stayed with the music.

Owns various labels:
Masters of Hardcore,
BZRK Records,
Hell Recordings,
etc.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Bass-D Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

BC 100 Bass-D - Blow Your Mind album art Bass-D Blow Your Mind(12") Bloody Cow BC 100 Belgium 1993 Sell This Version
Bass-D - The Introduction EP album art Bass-D, DJ Bizarre, King Matthew Bass-D, DJ Bizarre, King Matthew - The Introduction EP (EP) Bad Vibes Records Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
RR003 Bass-D - Audio Attack EP album art Dr. Rude (2) Meets DJ Norman & Bass-D Dr. Rude (2) Meets DJ Norman & Bass-D - Audio Attack EP(12") Rude Records (3) RR003 Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version
Bass-D - We Can Do This / Play album art DJ Norman & Bass-D DJ Norman & Bass-D - We Can Do This / Play X-clusive B.O.M.B. Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Bass-D Thunderdome Shake (Thunderdome Radio Special Edit)(File, MP3, 320) Not On Label (Bass-D Self-Released) none Netherlands 2013
Bass-D - Keep Freakin' album art Re-Style & Bass-D Re-Style & Bass-D - Keep Freakin' Masters Of Hardcore Netherlands 2015
Bass-D - Gold album art Bass-D Gold Basic Movements Netherlands 2015
none Bass-D Ft Maximizerz Bass-D Ft Maximizerz - Work(File, MP3, 320) Not On Label (Maximizerz Self-released) none Netherlands 2015
BM046 Bass-D - 1000 Miles album art Bass-D 1000 Miles(File, MP3, 320) Basic Movements BM046 Netherlands 2016
BZRKSPX002 Bass-D - It's Alright 2017 album art Buzz Fuzz & Bass-D Buzz Fuzz & Bass-D - It's Alright 2017(4xFile, MP3, 320) BZRK Records BZRKSPX002 Netherlands 2017
GB006 Bass-D - Like A Dream 2017 album art Bass-D Like A Dream 2017(2xFile, MP3, 320) Gumballz Records GB006 Netherlands 2017
GB009 Bass-D - Close Your Eyes album art Alex Kidd & Bass-D Alex Kidd & Bass-D - Close Your Eyes(File, MP3, 320) Gumballz Records GB009 Netherlands 2017
GB011 Bass-D - DJ Life album art Bass-D & Alex Kidd Ft. Alee* & Ollie (43) Bass-D & Alex Kidd Ft. Alee* & Ollie (43) - DJ Life(2xFile, MP3, 320) Gumballz Records GB011 Netherlands 2018
GB016 Bass-D - Like A Dream 2017 (Hardcore Remixes) album art Bass-D Like A Dream 2017 (Hardcore Remixes)(3xFile, MP3, 320) Gumballz Records GB016 Netherlands 2018