Bob James

Real Name:
Robert McElhiney James
Profile:
American keyboardist, singer, songwriter, producer and music arranger. He was born December 25, 1939 in Marshall, Missouri. Father of singer / songwriter Hilary James.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CTI 6043 Bob James - One album art Bob James One (Album) CTI Records CTI 6043 US 1974 Sell This Version
CTI 6057 S1 Bob James - Two album art Bob James Two (Album) CTI Records CTI 6057 S1 US 1975 Sell This Version
CTI 6063 Bob James - Three album art Bob James Three (Album) CTI Records CTI 6063 US 1976 Sell This Version
36838 Bob James - BJ4 album art Bob James BJ4 (Album) CTI Records 36838 US 1977 Sell This Version
S CBS 82261, CBS 82261 Bob James - Heads album art Bob James Heads (Album) Tappan Zee Records, Columbia S CBS 82261, CBS 82261 UK 1977 Sell This Version
CBS 83175, 83175 Bob James - Touchdown album art Bob James Touchdown (Album) Tappan Zee Records, Columbia CBS 83175, 83175 Europe 1978 Sell This Version
GXP 6010 Bob James - Stereo Laboratory Vol. 38 album art Bob James Stereo Laboratory Vol. 38(LP) CTI Records GXP 6010 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
CBS 83931 Bob James - One On One album art Bob James & Earl Klugh Bob James & Earl Klugh - One On One (Album) Tappan Zee Records CBS 83931 UK 1979 Sell This Version
ASF 2386 Bob James - Lucky Seven album art Bob James Lucky Seven (Album) Tappan Zee Records, Columbia ASF 2386 South Africa 1979 Sell This Version
SBP 237454 Bob James - H album art Bob James H (Album) Tappan Zee Records SBP 237454 New Zealand 1980 Sell This Version
C2X 36786, C 36787, C 36788 Bob James - All Around The Town album art Bob James All Around The Town (Album, Comp) Tappan Zee Records, Tappan Zee Records, Tappan Zee Records, Columbia, Columbia, Columbia C2X 36786, C 36787, C 36788 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
FC 37495 Bob James - Sign Of The Times album art Bob James Sign Of The Times (Album) Tappan Zee Records, Columbia FC 37495 US 1981 Sell This Version
40-85848 Bob James - Hands Down album art Bob James Hands Down (Album) Tappan Zee Records 40-85848 UK 1982 Sell This Version
SMAS-12244 Bob James - Two Of A Kind album art Earl Klugh & Bob James Earl Klugh & Bob James - Two Of A Kind (Album) Capitol Records SMAS-12244 US 1982 Sell This Version
FC 38801 Bob James - Foxie album art Bob James Foxie (Album) Tappan Zee Records FC 38801 US 1983 Sell This Version
FCT 38678 Bob James - The Genie: Themes & Variations From The TV Series "Taxi" album art Bob James The Genie: Themes & Variations From The TV Series "Taxi" (Album) Columbia, Tappan Zee Records FCT 38678 US 1983 Sell This Version
25AP 2740 Bob James - The Swan album art Bob James The Swan (Album) CBS/Sony, Tappan Zee Records 25AP 2740 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
28AP 2985 Bob James - Rameau album art Bob James Rameau (Album) CBS Masterworks 28AP 2985 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
FC 39580 Bob James - 12 album art Bob James 12 (Album) Tappan Zee Records, Columbia FC 39580 Nigeria 1984 Sell This Version
4-25393 Bob James - Double Vision album art Bob James & David Sanborn Bob James & David Sanborn - Double Vision (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 4-25393 US 1986 Sell This Version
9 25495-2 Bob James - Obsession album art Bob James Obsession (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 9 25495-2 US 1986 Sell This Version
OPCD-3104, OPCD 3104 Bob James - Nightwind album art Mike Lawrence With Herbie Hancock, Bob James Mike Lawrence With Herbie Hancock, Bob James - Nightwind (Album) Optimism Incorporated OPCD-3104, OPCD 3104 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
M 44519 Bob James - The Scarlatti Dialogues album art Bob James The Scarlatti Dialogues (Album) CBS Masterworks M 44519 Canada 1988 Sell This Version
9 25757-1, 1-25757 Bob James - Ivory Coast album art Bob James Ivory Coast (Album) Warner Bros. Records 9 25757-1, 1-25757 US 1988 Sell This Version
MK 45579 Bob James - Concertos For Two & Three Keyboards BWV 1060, 1061, 1063 album art Bob James, Guher Pekinel*, Suher Pekinel*, J.S. Bach* Bob James, Guher Pekinel*, Suher Pekinel*, J.S. Bach* - Concertos For Two & Three Keyboards BWV 1060, 1061, 1063 (Album) CBS Masterworks MK 45579 US 1989 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 9 Reviews

Add Review

professormouse

professormouse

August 21, 2020
edited about 1 month ago
I read an article not so long ago about someone who did a track known as the 'DNA of Hip-Hop',
and it was this guy.
If this is elevator music then.
Where do you apply to be the door operator ?
notec

notec

November 14, 2019
edited 3 months ago
cliched in his approach to jazz, jazz fusion, "smooth jazz" razamanaz or whatever elevator/dentist office you may hear this in....
ijustspeak

ijustspeak

December 18, 2008
Bob James is great. You should pick up all his albums from the 70's. Proper Jazz Fusion blended with funk.
He has been sampled by millions of house artists. Especially the track "Take Me To Mardi Gras". But he might be most known for his track Nautilus which was redone by Nuyorican Soul aka Masters At Work for their 1996 album.
It is a lot of gold to choose from, and some of it can work dance-floors. So if funk is your thing, Bob James discography is worth a peek in. To me personally he is a legend.

Videos (121) Edit