Real Name:
Bryn Jones
June 17, 1961 - January 14, 1999

"Bryn Jones was not a practicing Muslim and never traveled to the Middle East. His recordings as Muslimgauze, however, qualified him as one of the Western artists most explicitly slanted in favor of the Palestinian liberation movement. Since the Manchester native’s works were instrumental, most of the political statement was inherent in the packaging: witness titles such as Fatah Guerrilla, Return of Black September, Hebron Massacre, Vote Hezbollah, United States of Islam, and The Rape of Palestine. Jones’s output was so idiosyncratic and prolific that he would remix anything he was given to suit his purposes and recorded an album almost every week.

Jones could have been a potentially controversial figure if his releases were available in anything except extremely limited editions—usually less than one thousand copies of each title. Despite their lack of prominence, Jones’s blend of found-sound Middle Eastern and South Asian atmospheres with heavily phased drones and colliding rhythm programs were among the most startling and unique in the noise and electronica underground. The Muslimgauze project ended tragically in 1999 when Jones died suddenly of a rare blood disease. A number of posthumous releases including Lo-Fi India Abuse (partially a collaboration with the dub collective Systemwide) and the 9-disc Box Of Silk And Dogs soon followed." -John Bush for

His discography (96 titles at the time of his death) has nearly doubled since 1999, although this counts reissued titles as well as brand-new titles.

Muslimgauze Discography


Muslimgauze Kabul (Album) Product Kinematograph UK 1983 Sell This Version
Muslimgauze Opaques (Album) Product Kinematograph UK 1983 Sell This Version
Muslimgauze Buddhist On Fire (Album) Recloose Organisation UK 1984 Sell This Version
Muslimgauze Blinded Horses (Album) Limited Editions UK 1985 Sell This Version
Muslimgauze Flajelata (Album) Limited Editions UK 1986 Sell This Version
Muslimgauze Hajj (Album) Limited Editions UK 1986 Sell This Version
Muslimgauze Coup D'Etat (Album) Permis De Construire France 1987 Sell This Version
Muslimgauze Jazirat-Ul-Arab (Album) Limited Editions UK 1987 Sell This Version
Muslimgauze Abu Nidal (Album) Limited Editions UK 1987 Sell This Version
Muslimgauze Iran (Album) Staalplaat Netherlands 1988 Sell This Version
Muslimgauze The Rape Of Palestine (Album) Limited Editions UK 1988 Sell This Version
Muslimgauze Uzi (Album) Parade Amoureuse Germany 1989 Sell This Version
Muslimgauze Intifaxa (Album) Extreme Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Muslimgauze United States Of Islam (Album) Extreme Germany 1991 Sell This Version
Muslimgauze Zul'm (Album) Extreme Europe 1992 Sell This Version
Muslimgauze Satyajit Eye (Album) Staalplaat Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
Muslimgauze Hamas Arc (Album) Staalplaat Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
Muslimgauze Vote Hezbollah (Album) Soleilmoon Recordings US 1993 Sell This Version
SOL 20 CD Muslimgauze Veiled Sisters(2xCD, Album) Soleilmoon Recordings SOL 20 CD US 1993 Sell This Version
STCD 058 Muslimgauze Betrayal(CD, Album) Staalplaat STCD 058 Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
Muslimgauze Blue Mosque (Album) Staalplaat Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
Muslimgauze Citadel (Album) Extreme Germany 1994 Sell This Version
TCD 01 Muslimgauze Al-Zulfiquar Shaheed(CD, Album, Ltd) T.4 TCD 01 France 1994 Sell This Version
ST CD 072 Muslimgauze Zealot(2xCD, Album, Ltd) Staalplaat ST CD 072 Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
CPRODCD020, CPRODICD20 Muslimgauze Emak Bakia(CD, Album) Concrete Productions, Concrete Productions CPRODCD020, CPRODICD20 UK 1994 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 13 Reviews

Add Review



November 25, 2015
so far beyond...


March 5, 2015
I have all his releases, all in digital formats (no actual CDs, LP, etc.). This guy's stuff is amazingly prophetic (not in any religious/spiritual way) in how he seemed to foreshadow the issues/problems/violence of the Arabs, Palestinians, Jews, et. well before it was anything but a regional concern. Highly recommended people investigate...


October 28, 2012
Sampledelic mid-eastern percussion soundscapes which range from the mesmerising to the tweeter-shredding. Bryn has some absolutely brilliant recordings, with a sound unlike anyone else's, but that's offset by the fact that a great deal of his later work seems like demos, the seeds of ideas as opposed to fully realised ones. I've found his most consistent works from beginning to end are the albums on Extreme, especially Z'ulm and Citadel. Best results will come from wading through his archive and picking and choosing the individual tracks that suit your own tastes.


August 18, 2012
an amazing artist!! his creativity level was through the roof, and at most times misunderstood, and will be sorely missed! 52(releases and counting! that i have from this artist) his music crossed all boundaries! beautiful but at times harsh, prolific artist indeed!.


June 3, 2004
There's a lot that has been already said about Bryn Jones (a.k.a. Muslimgauze) who died in 1999 after brief struggle with pneumonia.

He was a truly prolific artist (about 180 releases as of 2004 and still some of his works are unreleased). He also was very sensitive about Middle East - that's one of his ideas that many people will never understand. I don't believe that he was really angry religious fanatic - probably this kind of image was used to boost his record sales. But i still think that he was incredibly talented musician who left us too early

In 2004 we know that a lot of anger shown through his work somehow transformed into the real world - terror became a reality. Even after his death, a lot of titles of his albums and tracks are reflecting the current situation in Iraq and in general.

Videos (121) Edit