Coke Escovedo

Real Name:
Joseph Thomas Escovedo
Profile:
American disco/latin/soul/funk/jazz percussionist.

Born: 30 April 1941 in Oakland, California, USA.
Died: 13 July 1986 in Montebello, California, USA (aged 45).

Brother of Pete Escovedo (the father of Sheila E.), Mario Escovedo, Javier Escovedo, and Alejandro Escovedo.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Coke Escovedo Discography Tracks

Albums

Coke Escovedo - Coke album art Coke Escovedo Coke (Album) Mercury US 1975 Sell This Version
Coke Escovedo - Comin' At Ya! album art Coke Escovedo Comin' At Ya! (Album) Mercury US 1976 Sell This Version
SRM-1-1085 Coke Escovedo - Comin' At Ya! album art Coke Escovedo Comin' At Ya!(LP, Album) Mercury SRM-1-1085 US 1976 Sell This Version
Coke Escovedo - Disco Fantasy album art Thomas 'Coke' Escovedo* Disco Fantasy (Album) Mercury US 1977 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Coke Escovedo - Make It Sweet / Rebirth album art Coke Escovedo Make It Sweet / Rebirth Mercury US 1975 Sell This Version
Coke Escovedo - Why Can't We Be Lovers / No One To Depend On album art Coke Escovedo Why Can't We Be Lovers / No One To Depend On Mercury US 1975 Sell This Version
Coke Escovedo - Stay With Me / The Breeze And I album art Coke Escovedo Stay With Me / The Breeze And I (Single) Mercury US 1976 Sell This Version
6167 508 Coke Escovedo - Disco Fantasy album art Coke Escovedo Disco Fantasy(7", Single) Mercury 6167 508 France 1977 Sell This Version
UNIQUE 127-1 Coke Escovedo - I Wouldn't Change A Thing / Mestre André album art Coke Escovedo / Eli Goulart E Banda Do Mato Coke Escovedo / Eli Goulart E Banda Do Mato - I Wouldn't Change A Thing / Mestre André(7") Unique UNIQUE 127-1 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
GSC 4512 Coke Escovedo - I Wouldn't Change A Thing / Hit Or Miss album art Coke* / Odetta Coke* / Odetta - I Wouldn't Change A Thing / Hit Or Miss(7", Single) Galaxy Sound Co. GSC 4512 US 2017 Sell This Version
EXUMG01 Coke Escovedo - I Wouldn't Change A Thing / Rebirth album art Coke Escovedo I Wouldn't Change A Thing / Rebirth(7", Single) Expansion EXUMG01 UK 2018 Sell This Version

Videos (36) Edit