MC Shan

Real Name:
Shawn Moltke
Profile:
MC Shan got his big break in 1983 when the future boss of Cold Chillin' Records caught Shan trying to steal his car -although the fact that old-school superproducer Marley Marl was Shan's cousin probably didn't hurt either. Shan took advantage of the opportunity to become a member of Marl's Juice Crew All-Stars and after several singles (including the old-school classic "The Bridge"), his 1987 album debut 'Down by Law', produced by his cousin, Marley established MC Shan's B-boy persona.

The same held for the 1988 follow-up album, 'Born to Be Wild'. For the 1990 release 'Play It Again, Shan', he opted for a more mature outlook and a new producer, this to date has proved to be his final album release. Shan has since moved into production work.
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

MC Shan - Down By Law album art M.C. Shan* Down By Law (Album) Cold Chillin' US 1987 Sell This Version
MC Shan - Born To Be Wild album art M.C. Shan* Born To Be Wild (Album) Cold Chillin' US 1988 Sell This Version
MC Shan - Play It Again, Shan album art MC Shan Play It Again, Shan (Album) Cold Chillin' US 1990 Sell This Version
01 MC Shan - Bars Over Bullshit album art MC Shan Bars Over Bullshit(File, MP3, Album) Pioneered Dis Recordings 01 US 2017

Singles & EPs

MC Shan - Marley Marl Scratch album art Marley Marl Featuring McShan* Marley Marl Featuring McShan* - Marley Marl Scratch NIA Records US 1985 Sell This Version
MCA-23603 MC Shan - Feed The World album art M.C. Shan* Feed The World(12") MCA Records MCA-23603 US 1985 Sell This Version
MC Shan - Beat Biter album art M. C. Shan* Beat Biter Bridge Records (2) US 1986 Sell This Version
MC Shan - Jane, Stop This Crazy Thing album art M.C. Shan* Jane, Stop This Crazy Thing Cold Chillin' US 1986 Sell This Version
MCA-23731 MC Shan - Bass Game / He Cuts So Fresh album art Finesse & Synquis / Marley Marl Featuring M.C. Sham* Finesse & Synquis / Marley Marl Featuring M.C. Sham* - Bass Game / He Cuts So Fresh(12", Single, 1st) MCA Records MCA-23731 US 1987 Sell This Version
MC Shan - Left Me Lonely album art MC Shan Left Me Lonely (Single) Cold Chillin' US 1987 Sell This Version
CC 104 MC Shan - Down By Law (Remix) album art MC Shan Down By Law (Remix)(12") Cold Chillin' CC 104 US 1987 Sell This Version
MC Shan - Juice Crew Law / They Used To Do It Out In The Park album art M.C. Shan* Juice Crew Law / They Used To Do It Out In The Park (Maxi, Single) Cold Chillin' US 1988 Sell This Version
MC Shan - I Pioneered This album art M.C. Shan* I Pioneered This (Maxi, Single) Cold Chillin', Cold Chillin' US 1988 Sell This Version
PRO-A-3222 MC Shan - A Mind Is A Terrible Thing To Waste album art MC Shan A Mind Is A Terrible Thing To Waste(12", Promo) Cold Chillin' PRO-A-3222 US 1988 Sell This Version
MC Shan - It Don't Mean A Thing album art M.C. Shan* It Don't Mean A Thing (Maxi, Single) Cold Chillin' US 1990 Sell This Version
MC Shan - Ain't It Good To You album art M.C. Shan* Ain't It Good To You (Maxi, Single) Cold Chillin' US 1990 Sell This Version
MC Shan - Time For Us To Defend Ourselves album art MC Shan Time For Us To Defend Ourselves (Maxi, Single) Cold Chillin' US 1990 Sell This Version
MC Shan - Hip Hop Roughneck album art MC Shan Hip Hop Roughneck (Maxi) Livin' Large Records US 1992 Sell This Version
MC Shan - Pee-Nile Reunion / Don't Call It A Comeback album art MC Shan Pee-Nile Reunion / Don't Call It A Comeback (Maxi, Single) Livin' Large Records US 1993 Sell This Version
MC Shan - The Bridge / They Used To Do It Out In The Park album art MC Shan The Bridge / They Used To Do It Out In The Park Cold Chillin' US 1995 Sell This Version
CC3522 MC Shan - Down By Law / Project Hoe album art MC Shan Down By Law / Project Hoe(12", Ltd) Cold Chillin' CC3522 US 1995 Sell This Version
CC3511 MC Shan - Kill That Noise / I Ran The Game album art MC Shan Kill That Noise / I Ran The Game(12", Single, Ltd) Cold Chillin' CC3511 US 1995 Sell This Version
BDS-805 MC Shan - Shan & The Queens Connect album art MC Shan Shan & The Queens Connect(12") BUDS Distribution BDS-805 US 1998 Sell This Version
P002 MC Shan - The Bridge / The Bridge 2000 album art MC Shan / Tragedy Khadafy* & Iman Thug* MC Shan / Tragedy Khadafy* & Iman Thug* - The Bridge / The Bridge 2000(12") Pirate Recordings P002 US 1998 Sell This Version
WES 1051 MC Shan - Move Like This album art DJ Marley Marl* Feat. MC Shan DJ Marley Marl* Feat. MC Shan - Move Like This(12") West End Records WES 1051 US 2006 Sell This Version