Marva Whitney

Marva Whitney

Real Name:
Marva Ann Manning
Profile:
Born: 1st May 1944 in Kansas City, Kansas (USA).
Died: 22th December 2012

Marva Whitney is well known as a funk vocalist.
In 1960, when she was 16, she joined a Kansas gospel group, the Alma Whitney Singers, and ended up marrying Harry Whitney, the brother-in-law of the group's leader. Ever since, she has gone by her married name, Marva Whitney.

She is considered by many funk enthusiasts as being one of the rawest and brassiest music divas, both vocally and as a performer.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Marva Whitney Discography

Albums

184 321 Marva Whitney It's My Thing (Album) King Records (3), King Records (3) 184 321 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
PD 1079 Marva Whitney Live And Lowdown At The Apollo (Album) King Records (3), King Records (3) PD 1079 US 1969 Sell This Version
SHOUT-201 Marva Whitney With Osaka Monaurail Marva Whitney With Osaka Monaurail - I Am What I Am (Album) SHOUT! Productions SHOUT-201 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
SHOUT-202 Marva Whitney With Her Own Osaka Monaurail Marva Whitney With Her Own Osaka Monaurail - Live In Japan(CD, Enh) SHOUT! Productions SHOUT-202 Singapore 2006 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-6124 Marva Whitney Your Love Was Good For Me / If You Love Me (Single) King Records (3) 45-6124 US 1967 Sell This Version
45-12545 Marva Whitney Your Love Was Good For Me / Saving My Love For My Baby (Single) Federal Records (2) 45-12545 US 1967 Sell This Version
45-6181 Marva Whitney I'll Work It Out (Single) King Records (3) 45-6181 US 1968 Sell This Version
45-6202 Marva Whitney What Do I Have To Do To Prove My Love To You / Your Love Was Good For Me (Single) King Records (3) 45-6202 US 1968 Sell This Version
45-6158 Marva Whitney Your Love Was Good For Me / What Kind Of Man (Single) King Records (3) 45-6158 US 1968 Sell This Version
45-6146 Marva Whitney Unwind Yourself (Single) King Records (3) 45-6146 US 1968 Sell This Version
45-6168 Marva Whitney Things Got To Get Better (Get Together)(7", Promo) King Records (3) 45-6168 US 1968 Sell This Version
45-6193 Marva Whitney I'm Tired, I'm Tired, I'm Tired / If You Love Me(7") King Records (3) 45-6193 US 1968 Sell This Version
45-6206 Marva Whitney In The Middle (Part 2) / Tit For Tat (Ain't No Taking Back)(7", Single) King Records (3) 45-6206 US 1968 Sell This Version
45-6268 Marva Whitney I Made A Mistake Because It's Only You (Single) King Records (3) 45-6268 US 1969 Sell This Version
45-6229 Marva Whitney It's My Thing (You Can't Tell Me Who To Sock It To) / "Ball Of Fire" (Single) King Records (3) 45-6229 US 1969 Sell This Version
45-6168 Marva Whitney Things Got To Get Better (Get Together) (Single) King Records (3) 45-6168 US 1968 Sell This Version
45-6218 Marva Whitney And James Brown Marva Whitney And James Brown - You Got To Have A Job (If You Don't Work - You Can't Eat) / I'm Tired, I'm Tired, I'm Tired (Things Better Change Before It's Too Late) (Single) King Records (3) 45-6218 US 1969 Sell This Version
45-6218 Marva Whitney And James Brown Marva Whitney And James Brown - You Got To Have A Job(7", Single, Promo) King Records (3) 45-6218 1969 Sell This Version
2001-036 Marva Whitney He's The One / This Girls In Love With You (Single) King Records (3) 2001-036 UK 1970 Sell This Version
TN 922 Marva Whitney This Is My Quest(7", Promo) T-Neck TN 922 US 1970 Sell This Version
EX 2321 Marva Whitney Daddy Don't Know About Sugar Bear / We Need More (But Somebody Gotta Sacrifice) (Single) Forte Records (2), Forte Records (2) EX 2321 US 1972 Sell This Version
EX 2328 Marva Whitney Live And Let Live / Don't Let Our Love Fade Away (Single) Excello EX 2328 US 1972 Sell This Version
11151 M-W-T Express Featuring Marva W. Taylor* M-W-T Express Featuring Marva W. Taylor* - Nothing I'd Rather Be / I've Lived The Life (Single) Forte Records (2) 11151 US 1975 Sell This Version
URBX 35 Marva Whitney / Myra Barnes Marva Whitney / Myra Barnes - It's My Thing / The Message From The Soul Sisters Urban (2) URBX 35 UK 1989 Sell This Version
messin1 Tito Puente / India / Marva Whitney Tito Puente / India / Marva Whitney - To Be In Love / Unwind Yourself(7", Promo, Smplr) Verve Records messin1 UK 2000 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

ijustspeak

ijustspeak

January 9, 2013
edited over 3 years ago
Kansas respect!!
Totally ran by me that Marva passed 2 days before christmas.. She truly was the soul sistah #1, and the hottest afro-american funk singer to grace the mic with her white afro hairdo.. slick!
Her voice could tear to pieces a clothing line of bedsheets. Take "It´s My Thing".. Wow, what a track, what a GROOVE.
Rest in peace Marva. Thanks for them rippin´ 45´s..

Videos (63) Edit