Isaac Hayes

Real Name:
Isaac Lee Hayes, Jr.
Profile:
American singer, keyboardist, producer, songwriter, and actor.

Born: 20 August 1942 in Covington, Tennessee, USA.
Died: 10 August 2008 in Memphis, Tennessee, USA (aged 65).

Signed to the Stax record label during the 1960s and 1970s, Hayes played an important role in shaping the "Memphis sound". First active for the label as musician and later songwriter/producer (usually teaming up with David Porter), he enjoyed his biggest success as a solo artist in 1971 with the soundtrack to the movie Shaft. He was inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame in 2002 (Performer).

As an actor, he is best known as the voice of Chef (4) on the animated tv-series South Park (1997-2006).

Isaac Hayes is the father of Isaac Hayes III.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

S13-100 Isaac Hayes - Presenting Isaac Hayes album art Isaac Hayes Presenting Isaac Hayes (Album) Enterprise S13-100 US 1967 Sell This Version
ENS 1001, ENS-1001 Isaac Hayes - Hot Buttered Soul album art Isaac Hayes Hot Buttered Soul (Album) Enterprise ENS 1001, ENS-1001 US 1969 Sell This Version
3115 008 Isaac Hayes - The Isaac Hayes Movement album art Isaac Hayes The Isaac Hayes Movement (Album) Enterprise 3115 008 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
M 1014 Isaac Hayes - ...To Be Continued album art Isaac Hayes ...To Be Continued (Album) Enterprise M 1014 US 1970 Sell This Version
ENS-5003, ENS 2-5003 Isaac Hayes - Black Moses album art Isaac Hayes Black Moses (Album) Enterprise ENS-5003, ENS 2-5003 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
2659 007, 2659-007 Isaac Hayes - Shaft album art Isaac Hayes Shaft (Album) Enterprise 2659 007, 2659-007 UK 1971 Sell This Version
MW-9043/4, MW-9043, MW-9044 Isaac Hayes - Live At The Sahara Tahoe album art Isaac Hayes Live At The Sahara Tahoe (Album) Enterprise, Enterprise MW-9043/4, MW-9043, MW-9044 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
2325 111 Isaac Hayes - Joy album art Isaac Hayes Joy (Album) Enterprise 2325 111 New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
ENS 7504, ENS-7504 Isaac Hayes - Tough Guys album art Isaac Hayes Tough Guys (Album) Enterprise ENS 7504, ENS-7504 US 1974 Sell This Version
ENS-2-7507 Isaac Hayes - Truck Turner (Original Soundtrack) album art Isaac Hayes Truck Turner (Original Soundtrack) (Album) Enterprise ENS-2-7507 US 1974 Sell This Version
CELS-7001 Isaac Hayes - Use Me album art Isaac Hayes Use Me (Album) Stax CELS-7001 Zambia 1975 Sell This Version
ABCD-874 Isaac Hayes - Chocolate Chip album art Isaac Hayes Chocolate Chip (Album) HBS, ABC Records ABCD-874 US 1975 Sell This Version
8022-953 H Isaac Hayes - Juicy Fruit (Disco Freak) album art Isaac Hayes Juicy Fruit (Disco Freak) (Album) HBS, ABC Records 8022-953 H US 1976 Sell This Version
ABCL 0080 Isaac Hayes - Groove-A-Thon album art Isaac Hayes Groove-A-Thon (Album) HBS, ABC Records ABCL 0080 South Africa 1975 Sell This Version
2391 313 Isaac Hayes - New Horizon album art Isaac Hayes New Horizon (Album) Polydor, Polydor 2391 313 France 1977 Sell This Version
WBD 11611 Isaac Hayes - A Man And A Woman album art Isaac Hayes & Dionne Warwick Isaac Hayes & Dionne Warwick - A Man And A Woman (Album) ABC Records, HBS WBD 11611 South Africa 1977 Sell This Version
MPF 1221 Isaac Hayes - For The Sake Of Love album art Isaac Hayes For The Sake Of Love (Album) Polydor MPF 1221 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
0052.504 Isaac Hayes - Shaft album art Isaac Hayes Shaft (Album) Stax 0052.504 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
GX 01 1045 Isaac Hayes - Hotbed album art Isaac Hayes Hotbed (Album) Stax GX 01 1045 Mexico 1978 Sell This Version
2391 440 Isaac Hayes - Royal Rappin's album art Millie Jackson & Isaac Hayes Millie Jackson & Isaac Hayes - Royal Rappin's (Album) Polydor, Spring Records 2391 440 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1979 Sell This Version
CT-1-6224 Isaac Hayes - Don't Let Go album art Isaac Hayes Don't Let Go (Album) Polydor, Polydor CT-1-6224 US 1979 Sell This Version
TC-STM 7008, OC 254-63 508 Isaac Hayes - Light My Fire album art Isaac Hayes Light My Fire (Album) Stax, Stax TC-STM 7008, OC 254-63 508 UK 1980 Sell This Version
31 94 538 Isaac Hayes - And Once Again album art Isaac Hayes And Once Again (Album) Polydor, Polydor 31 94 538 France 1980 Sell This Version
SE-80-20 Isaac Hayes - Special Edition With Sid McCoy album art Isaac Hayes Special Edition With Sid McCoy(LP, Transcription) Westwood One SE-80-20 US 1980 Sell This Version
CT-1-6329 Isaac Hayes - Lifetime Thing album art Isaac Hayes Lifetime Thing (Album) Polydor CT-1-6329 US 1981 Sell This Version