Joe Tex

Real Name:
Joseph Arrington Jnr.
Profile:
American soul vocalist and songwriter. Also known as Yusuf Hazziez.
Born August 8, 1935 in Rogers, Texas, U.S.A.
Died August 13, 1982 in Navasota, Texas, U.S.A.
Father of Joseph Arrington (2) a.k.a. Joe Tex II.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LP-2993 Joe Tex - Hold On! It's Joe Tex album art Joe Tex Hold On! It's Joe Tex (Album) Checker LP-2993 US 1964 Sell This Version
AT 8115 (C) Joe Tex - The New Boss album art Joe Tex The New Boss (Album) Atlantic AT 8115 (C) US 1965 Sell This Version
SD 8106 Joe Tex - Hold What You've Got album art Joe Tex Hold What You've Got (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic SD 8106 US 1965 Sell This Version
ATL-SD 8124 Joe Tex - The Love You Save album art Joe Tex The Love You Save (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic ATL-SD 8124 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
8133 Joe Tex - I've Got To Do A Little Bit Better album art Joe Tex I've Got To Do A Little Bit Better (Album) Atlantic 8133 US 1966 Sell This Version
SD 8187 Joe Tex - Soul Country album art Joe Tex Soul Country (Album) Atlantic SD 8187 US 1968 Sell This Version
SD 8156, AT 8156 Joe Tex - Live And Lively album art Joe Tex Live And Lively (Album) Atlantic SD 8156, AT 8156 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
SAL-933,138 Joe Tex - Happy Soul album art Joe Tex Happy Soul (Album) Atlantic SAL-933,138 Australia 1969 Sell This Version
SD 8231 Joe Tex - Buying A Book album art Joe Tex Buying A Book (Album) Atlantic SD 8231 US 1969 Sell This Version
SD 8254 Joe Tex - Joe Tex Sings With Strings & Things album art Joe Tex Joe Tex Sings With Strings & Things (Album) Atlantic SD 8254 US 1970 Sell This Version
ATL 40 239, SD 8292 Joe Tex - From The Roots Came The Rapper album art Joe Tex From The Roots Came The Rapper (Album) Atlantic ATL 40 239, SD 8292 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
6338142 Joe Tex - Spills The Beans album art Joe Tex Spills The Beans (Album) Dial (2) 6338142 Argentina 1972 Sell This Version
DL-6002 Joe Tex - I Gotcha album art Joe Tex I Gotcha (Album) Dial (2) DL-6002 US 1972 Sell This Version
PET 34666 Joe Tex - Bumps & Bruises album art Joe Tex Bumps & Bruises (Album) Epic, Epic PET 34666 US 1977 Sell This Version
6100 Joe Tex - He Who Is Without Funk Cast The First Stone album art Joe Tex He Who Is Without Funk Cast The First Stone (Album) Dial (2) 6100 US 1978 Sell This Version
EPC 82481 Joe Tex - Rub Down album art Joe Tex Rub Down (Album) Epic EPC 82481 Spain 1978 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4840 Joe Tex - Come In This House / Davy, You Upset My Home  album art Joe Tex Come In This House / Davy, You Upset My Home (Single) King Records (3) 4840 US 1955 Sell This Version
45-4980 Joe Tex - Pneumonia / Get Way Back album art Joe Tex Pneumonia / Get Way Back King Records (3) 45-4980 US 1956 Sell This Version
4884 Joe Tex - My Biggest Mistake / Right Back To My Arms album art Joe Tex My Biggest Mistake / Right Back To My Arms (Single) King Records (3) 4884 US 1956 Sell This Version
45-4911 Joe Tex - She's Mine / I Had To Come Back To You album art Joe Tex She's Mine / I Had To Come Back To You(7", Single) King Records (3) 45-4911 US 1956 Sell This Version
550 Joe Tex - You Little Baby Face Thing / Mother's Advice album art Joe Tex You Little Baby Face Thing / Mother's Advice(7", Single) Ace Records (3) 550 US 1958 Sell This Version
544 Joe Tex - Cut It Out / Just For You And Me album art Joe Tex Cut It Out / Just For You And Me(7", Single) Ace Records (3) 544 US 1958 Sell This Version
572 Joe Tex - Yum ,Yum, Yum album art Joe Tex Yum ,Yum, Yum(7") Ace Records (3) 572 US 1959 Sell This Version
1119 Joe Tex - All I Could Do Was Cry album art Joe Tex All I Could Do Was Cry (Single) Anna Records 1119 US 1960 Sell This Version
ACE 591 Joe Tex - Boys Will Be Boys / Grannie Stole The Show album art Joe Tex Boys Will Be Boys / Grannie Stole The Show(7") Ace Records (3) ACE 591 US 1960 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

ijustspeak

ijustspeak

April 6, 2014
Amazing artist and a Tarantino favourite. You can only get most of his albums on vinyl only. No idea why he hash´t been issued on CD.

Videos (121) Edit