Kool G Rap

Real Name:
Nathaniel Thomas Wilson
Profile:
Born: July 20, 1968, Queens, New York

Kool G Rap got a record deal through DJ Polo and recorded as a duo for three albums before going solo.
A good contender for best rhyme writer of the era, the Kool Genius of Rap brought hard bitten city storytelling and dirty dirty sex rhymes onto the next level along with his trademark battle rhymes. A highly influential rapper who rarely gets put up alongside Rakim and Kane as he deserves.
After splitting with Polo, G Rap released his 4,5,6 album which featured collaborations with the new generation of NY rappers including Nas and MF Grimm. Since then G Rap has released more albums but with less success sales-wise. He also signed to Rawkus Records but had simliar problems with them as Mad Skillz, eventually only releasing singles before releasing his album himself.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

ET 57808 Kool G Rap - 4, 5, 6 album art Kool G Rap 4, 5, 6 (Album) Epic Street ET 57808 US 1995 Sell This Version
DL 6001-4 Kool G Rap - Roots Of Evil album art Kool G Rap Roots Of Evil (Album) Illstreet / Downlow DL 6001-4 US 1998 Sell This Version
KOC-CD-8471 Kool G Rap - The Giancana Story album art Kool G Rap The Giancana Story (Album) Koch Records, Rawkus KOC-CD-8471 US 2002 Sell This Version
BLZ101 Kool G Rap - Click Of Respect album art Kool G Rap Introducing 5 Family Click Kool G Rap Introducing 5 Family Click - Click Of Respect (Album) Blaze The World, Igloo Entertainment BLZ101 US 2003 Sell This Version
none Kool G Rap - The Best Of Kool G Rap album art DJ Butta, Kool G Rap DJ Butta, Kool G Rap - The Best Of Kool G Rap(CDr, Mixed, Mixtape, Promo) Not On Label none US 2003 Sell This Version
none Kool G Rap - Legends Vol III album art J-Love Presents Kool G Rap J-Love Presents Kool G Rap - Legends Vol III (Comp) Not On Label (J-Love Self-released) none US 2004 Sell This Version
LKY-CD-104 Kool G Rap - Half A Klip album art Kool G Rap Half A Klip(CD, Album) Latchkey Recordings, Chinga Chang, Koch Records LKY-CD-104 US 2007 Sell This Version
JLM-8826 Kool G Rap - The Veteran album art Kool G Rap The Veteran(CDr, Mixed, Mixtape) Not On Label (J-Love Self-released) JLM-8826 US 2008 Sell This Version
FB5142 Kool G Rap - Riches, Royalty & Respect album art Kool G Rap Riches, Royalty & Respect (Album) Fat Beats FB5142 US 2011 Sell This Version
VinDig033 Kool G Rap - Once Upon A Crime album art The Godfathers (3) : Kool G Rap x Necro The Godfathers (3) : Kool G Rap x Necro - Once Upon A Crime (Album) Vinyl Digital VinDig033 Germany 2013 Sell This Version
none Kool G Rap - Return Of The Don  album art Kool G Rap Return Of The Don (Album) Clockwork Music none US 2017 Sell This Version
TKR031 Kool G Rap - Son Of G Rap album art Kool G Rap & 38 Spesh Kool G Rap & 38 Spesh - Son Of G Rap (Album) TCF Music Group LLC TKR031 Italy 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

9 40167-0, 0-40167 Kool G Rap - The Symphony, Pt. II album art Marley Marl Featuring Master Ace*, Craig G.*, Big Daddy Kane, Kool G Rap And Little Daddy Shane Marley Marl Featuring Master Ace*, Craig G.*, Big Daddy Kane, Kool G Rap And Little Daddy Shane - The Symphony, Pt. II(12", Maxi) Cold Chillin', Warner Bros. Records 9 40167-0, 0-40167 US 1991 Sell This Version
DMD 1914, DMD-1914 Kool G Rap - Bonafied Funk / Soul Flower / Death Threat album art The Brand New Heavies, Main Source, The Pharcyde, Kool G. Rap* The Brand New Heavies, Main Source, The Pharcyde, Kool G. Rap* - Bonafied Funk / Soul Flower / Death Threat(12", Promo) Delicious Vinyl, Delicious Vinyl DMD 1914, DMD-1914 US 1992 Sell This Version
EAS 7401 Kool G Rap - Fast Life album art Kool G Rap Fast Life(12", Promo) Cold Chillin', Epic Street EAS 7401 US 1995 Sell This Version
34T 78081 Kool G Rap - Fast Life / It's A Shame (Remixes) album art Kool G Rap Fast Life / It's A Shame (Remixes) (Single) Epic 34T 78081 US 1995 Sell This Version
SS-PRO-9603 Kool G Rap - Much Love album art Nutmeg (5) Feat. Kool G Rap Nutmeg (5) Feat. Kool G Rap - Much Love(CD, Single, Promo) Raging Bull SS-PRO-9603 US 1995 Sell This Version
ESK 7305 Kool G Rap - It's A Shame album art Kool G Rap It's A Shame (Single) Epic Street, Cold Chillin' ESK 7305 US 1995 Sell This Version
MR-001 Kool G Rap - Hey Mister Mister album art Kool G Rap Hey Mister Mister(12", W/Lbl) Not On Label MR-001 US 1995 Sell This Version
MCA5P 3675 Kool G Rap - Representin' album art Ruffa Featuring Kool G Rap Ruffa Featuring Kool G Rap - Representin'(CD, Single, Promo) MCA Records MCA5P 3675 US 1996 Sell This Version
EAS 7927 Kool G Rap - Fast Life (Norfside Mix) / Thuggin' It Up (Remix) album art Kool G Rap & Nas / MC Eiht Kool G Rap & Nas / MC Eiht - Fast Life (Norfside Mix) / Thuggin' It Up (Remix)(12", Promo) Epic Street EAS 7927 US 1996 Sell This Version
none Kool G Rap - Check Da Bitch album art Kool G Rap Check Da Bitch(12", Promo, W/Lbl) Not On Label (Kool G Rap) none US 1996 Sell This Version
none Kool G Rap - Guns Blazing album art UNKLE With Kool G. Rap* UNKLE With Kool G. Rap* - Guns Blazing(12", Promo) Not On Label (UNKLE Self-released) none US 1998 Sell This Version
DL-3002 Kool G Rap - Can't Stop The Shine / Thugs Anthem album art Kool G Rap Can't Stop The Shine / Thugs Anthem (Maxi) Illstreet / Downlow DL-3002 US 1998 Sell This Version
DL-3001-4 Kool G Rap - Foul Cats album art Kool G Rap Foul Cats (Single) Illstreet / Downlow DL-3001-4 US 1998 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

ruderoy123

ruderoy123

August 14, 2019
One the best lyric writers of the 90s, Kool G Rap's lisp was his biggest drawback, I used to play numerous tracks by kool G only to find people get irritated with his speech and pronunciation of the words.
This is shame because he had raw talent but never achieved the fame i think he deserved.

Videos (115) Edit