Sole

Real Name:
James Timothy Holland, Jr.
Profile:
American MC and one of the eight co-founders of Anticon. Born in Portland, Maine in 1977, Sole put out his first demo in 1992, at age 15, and founded the label 45Below

In 1998, Sole co-founded Anticon Records with The Pedestrian, Alias (3), Dose One, Yoni Wolf, Jel, Odd Nosdam and Baillie Parker.

In 2010, Sole pulled his catalogue from Anticon and left the label, giving up his stake in the business. He founded Black Canyon Music as an umbrella imprint for his self-released music.

Sole has been a member of the groups Northern Exposure (2) (with Cuz The Highlander, 1994-5), Live Poets (with Cuz The Highlander & JD Walker, 1995-6), Deep Puddle Dynamics (with Alias, Doseone & Slug, 1998-9), Babylonians (with Pedestrian, 2001), Stuffed Animals (with Circus, Doseone, Pedestrian & Yoni Wolf, 2000-1), So Called Artists (with Alias & DJ Mayonnaise, 2000-1), Sole And The Skyrider Band (with Skyrider, 2006-present), and Waco Boyz (with Bleubird & K-the-I???, 2012). (Apr 2014)
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Sole

Albums

none Sole - Music Without A Face album art Sole Music Without A Face(Cass, S/Sided) 45Below none US 1998 Sell This Version
none Sole - Bottle of Humans (Bootleg) album art Sole Bottle of Humans (Bootleg) (Album) Anticon none US 1999 Sell This Version
none Sole - Bottle Of Humans album art Sole Bottle Of Humans(CDr, Album, Promo) Anticon none US 2000 Sell This Version
none Sole - Uckrt album art Sole Uckrt Not On Label (Sole Self-released) none US 2001 Sell This Version
SBP002 Sole - Mansbestfriend Pt2 "No Thanks" album art Sole Mansbestfriend Pt2 "No Thanks" (Album) Not On Label (Sole Self-released) SBP002 US 2003 Sell This Version
abr0026 Sole - Selling Live Water album art Sole Selling Live Water (Album) Anticon abr0026 US 2003 Sell This Version
none Sole - Selling Live Water Bonus CD album art Sole Selling Live Water Bonus CD(CDr, Ltd, Promo) Not On Label none US 2003 Sell This Version
none Sole - Mansbestfriend Pt 3 "Myownworstenemy" album art Sole Mansbestfriend Pt 3 "Myownworstenemy" (Album) Not On Label (Sole Self-released) none US 2005 Sell This Version
abr0048 Sole - Live From Rome album art Sole Live From Rome (Album) Anticon abr0048 US 2005 Sell This Version
none Sole - Desert Eagle Vol.1 album art Sole Desert Eagle Vol.1 (Album) Not On Label (Sole Self-released) none US 2007 Sell This Version
ABR0078CD Sole - Sole And The Skyrider Band album art Sole And The Skyrider Band* Sole And The Skyrider Band* - Sole And The Skyrider Band (Album) Anticon ABR0078CD US 2007 Sell This Version
none Sole - Live at the Middle East album art Sole And The Skyrider Band* Sole And The Skyrider Band* - Live at the Middle East(12xFile, MP3, Promo, 320) Not On Label none US 2008
FFINC011 Sole - Plastique album art Sole And The Skyrider Band* Sole And The Skyrider Band* - Plastique (Album) Fake Four Inc. FFINC011 US 2009 Sell This Version
none Sole - Sole And The Skyrider Band Remix LP album art Sole And The Skyrider Band* Sole And The Skyrider Band* - Sole And The Skyrider Band Remix LP(CD, Album) Black Canyon Music none US 2009 Sell This Version
none Sole - The Pyre album art Sole The Pyre(CD, Album) Not On Label (Sole Self-released) none US 2010 Sell This Version
none Sole - Nuclear Winter Volume One album art Sole Nuclear Winter Volume One(CD, Album, Mixed) Not On Label (Sole Self-released) none US 2010 Sell This Version
none Sole - Live In Europe album art Sole And The Skyrider Band* Sole And The Skyrider Band* - Live In Europe(CDr, Album, Ltd) Not On Label (Sole Self-released) none US 2010 Sell This Version
ffinc027-lp, eqx-030 Sole - Hello Cruel World album art Sole And The Skyrider Band* Sole And The Skyrider Band* - Hello Cruel World (Album) Fake Four Inc., Equinox Records ffinc027-lp, eqx-030 UK, Europe & US 2011 Sell This Version
none Sole - Nuclear Winter Volume 2 Death Panel album art Sole Nuclear Winter Volume 2 Death Panel(CD, Album) DIY Bandits none US 2011 Sell This Version
none Sole - Dispatches From The American Fall album art Sole Dispatches From The American Fall(23xFile, MP3, Mixtape, 320) Not On Label (Sole Self-released) none US 2011
none Sole - A Ruthless Criticism Of Everything Existing album art Sole A Ruthless Criticism Of Everything Existing(CD, Album) Black Canyon Music none US 2012 Sell This Version
none Sole - Crimes Against Totality album art Sole Crimes Against Totality(CD, Album, Dig) Black Canyon Music none US 2013 Sell This Version
none Sole - No Wising Up No Settling Down album art Sole No Wising Up No Settling Down(CD, Album) Black Canyon Music none US 2013 Sell This Version
BCR15, none Sole - Death Drive album art Sole & DJ Pain 1 Sole & DJ Pain 1 - Death Drive (Album) Black Canyon Music, Africantape BCR15, none North America (inc Mexico) 2014 Sell This Version
none Sole - Mansbestfriend 7 album art Sole Mansbestfriend 7(CD, Album) Black Box Tapes none US 2015 Sell This Version