Christopher Cross

Real Name:
Christopher Charles Geppert
Profile:
Born on May 3, 1951 in San Antonio, Texas, is an American singer-songwriter, Oscar winner, Golden Globe and 5 Grammy Awards.

His best known composition is "Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do)" for the movie "Arthur" starring Dudley Moore and Liza Minnelli.
The song won the Oscar in 1981 (shared award with Burt Bacharach, Carole Bayer Sager and Peter Allen).

Cross played with an Austin group called Flash before signing a contract with Warner Bros., thanks to which he released a first album called "Christopher Cross" in 1979 for which he won 5 Grammy awards. He received in the same gala the 4 main prizes that are: best recording, best song, best album and best novel artist. Of this album they emphasize the songs "Sailing", "Ride Like the Wind" and "Never Be the Same".

His second album called "Another Page" of 1983 included the songs "Think of Laura" and "All Right".

The song "Think Of Laura" has nothing to do with the characters Luke and Laura from the "General Hospital" series that were very popular when the song was a success, but with a friend of Christopher's girlfriend who died by a stray bullet while traveling in a car.

Cross contributed voices in the 1985 David Lee Roth song called "California Girls" and also voiced Alan Parsons' song "So Far Away" and has once come up with him on stage to play it.

The song "Loving Strangers (David's theme)" is part of the soundtrack of the movie "Nothing In Common" of 1986, with Tom Hanks and Jackie Gleason.

His daughter Madison Cross is a singer and actress.

The oldest son of Peter Griffin in the series Father of Family (American Guy) is called Christopher Cross Griffin.

Christopher holds the record of being the only artist to win the so-called "Big Four" of the Grammy Awards in a single ceremony: Record of the Year, Album of the Year, Song of the Year, and Best New Artist, in 1981.

From a fan who will never forget you ...
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Christopher Cross - Christopher Cross album art Christopher Cross Christopher Cross (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Christopher Cross - Another Page album art Christopher Cross Another Page (Album) Warner Bros. Records Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Christopher Cross - Every Turn Of The World album art Christopher Cross Every Turn Of The World (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Christopher Cross - Back Of My Mind album art Christopher Cross Back Of My Mind (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Christopher Cross - Rendezvous album art Christopher Cross Rendezvous (Album) Geronimo (2), Polystar Japan 1991 Sell This Version
Christopher Cross - Window album art Christopher Cross Window (Album) BMG Ariola München GmbH Japan 1994 Sell This Version
Christopher Cross - Walking In Avalon album art Christopher Cross Walking In Avalon (Album) BMG US 1998 Sell This Version
CMC DJ 87259 Christopher Cross - Walking In Avalon CD sampler album art Christopher Cross Walking In Avalon CD sampler(CD-ROM, Album, Promo, Smplr) CMC International Records CMC DJ 87259 USA & Canada 1998 Sell This Version
06076 86290-2 Christopher Cross - Red Room album art Christopher Cross Red Room(CD) CMC International Records Inc. 06076 86290-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
Christopher Cross - The Cafe Carlyle Sessions album art Christopher Cross The Cafe Carlyle Sessions (Album) Edel Records Germany 2008 Sell This Version
Christopher Cross - Christmas Time Is Here album art Christopher Cross Christmas Time Is Here (Album) Ear MUSIC US 2007 Sell This Version
Christopher Cross - Doctor Faith album art Christopher Cross Doctor Faith (Album) Ear Music Germany 2011 Sell This Version
Christopher Cross - A Night In Paris album art Christopher Cross A Night In Paris (Album) Verycords, Ear Music Germany 2013 Sell This Version
Christopher Cross - Secret Ladder album art Christopher Cross Secret Ladder (Album) Ear Music US 2014 Sell This Version
CCR500115 Christopher Cross - Take Me As I Am album art Christopher Cross Take Me As I Am(CD, Album, Car) Christopher Cross Records CCR500115 US 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ARC 45-05 Christopher Cross - Talkin' About Her album art Christopher Cross Talkin' About Her(7") Starburst (7) ARC 45-05 US 1976 Sell This Version
Christopher Cross Ride Like The Wind / Sailing (Single) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Christopher Cross - Never Be The Same album art Christopher Cross Never Be The Same (Single) Warner Bros. Records Spain 1979 Sell This Version
Christopher Cross - Sailing album art Christopher Cross Sailing (Single) Warner Bros. Records Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Christopher Cross - Ride Like The Wind album art Christopher Cross Ride Like The Wind (Single, Maxi) Warner Bros. Records Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Christopher Cross - Mary Ann / The Light Is On album art Christopher Cross Mary Ann / The Light Is On (Single) Warner Bros. Records Japan 1980 Sell This Version
Christopher Cross - Say You'll Be Mine album art Christopher Cross Say You'll Be Mine (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Christopher Cross - Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do) / Ride Like The Wind album art Christopher Cross Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do) / Ride Like The Wind (Single) Warner Bros. Records France 1981 Sell This Version
Christopher Cross - Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do) album art Christopher Cross Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do) (Single) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records South Africa 1981 Sell This Version
Christopher Cross - Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do) / Say You'll Be Mine album art Christopher Cross Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do) / Say You'll Be Mine (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1981 Sell This Version