Alias (3)

Real Name:
Brendon Whitney
Profile:
Alias, born in Portland, Maine on April 5, 1976, to a jazz drummer and a church organist, grew up in a suburb called Hollis and played drums in his high school band. Isolated in a small town, alias found no music that captivated him until at age 13 when he saw "Yo MTV Raps." Alone in his interest in hiphop, alias sought to immerse himself in this foreign counter-culture. He bought The Source monthly at the one shop in Maine that carried it, and by age 14 he was writing his own raps. In support of his new found passion, his parents bought him a drum machine for Christmas, and alias rapped over his own beats in the privacy of his bedroom, too shy to share his rhymes with anyone.

However, in 1993, upon meeting sole, who was already recording and doing shows, Alias began rapping in ciphers at parties. He moved his "studio" from his bedroom to a friend's basement where he taught himself to use an MPC 3000 and an ADAT machine. In '96 he started doing shows with The Live Poets (sole's group) around New England.

Alias passed away from a heart attack at the age of 41 on March 30, 2018.
Sites:
Aliases:

Albums

none Alias (3) - The Other Side Of The Looking Glass album art Alias (3) The Other Side Of The Looking Glass (Album) Anticon none US 2002 Sell This Version
abr0036 Alias (3) - Muted album art Alias (3) Muted (Album) Anticon abr0036 US 2003 Sell This Version
abr0054 Alias (3) - Lillian album art Alias (3) & Ehren Alias (3) & Ehren - Lillian (Album) Anticon abr0054 US 2005 Sell This Version
GWM 001 Alias (3) - All Things Fixable album art Alias (3) All Things Fixable(CD, Album) Goodwithmoney Recordings GWM 001 US 2005 Sell This Version
ABR0087 Alias (3) - Resurgam album art Alias (3) Resurgam (Album) Anticon ABR0087 US 2008 Sell This Version
none Alias (3) - Fallen House, Sunken City Instrumentals album art Bernard Dolan & Alias (3) Bernard Dolan & Alias (3) - Fallen House, Sunken City Instrumentals(CD, Album) Strange Famous Records none USA & Canada 2010 Sell This Version
abr-0115PROMO Alias (3) - Fever Dream album art Alias (3) Fever Dream (Album) Anticon abr-0115PROMO US 2011 Sell This Version
ABR0143 Alias (3) - Pitch Black Prism album art Alias (3) Pitch Black Prism (Album) Anticon ABR0143 US 2014 Sell This Version
ABR0169 Alias (3) - Less is Orchestra album art Alias (3) & Doseone* Alias (3) & Doseone* - Less is Orchestra (Album) Anticon ABR0169 USA & Canada 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ABR0012-1 Alias (3) - Final Act album art Alias (3) Final Act Anticon ABR0012-1 US 2001 Sell This Version
6m0002 Alias (3) - Three Phase Irony Double EP album art Alias (3) Three Phase Irony Double EP(CD, EP) 6months 6m0002 US 2002 Sell This Version
abr0033v Alias (3) - Eyes Closed EP album art Alias (3) Eyes Closed EP (EP) Anticon abr0033v Europe 2003 Sell This Version
abr0033 CD/12 inch Alias (3) - Eyes Closed EP album art Alias (3) Eyes Closed EP(CDr, EP, Promo) Anticon abr0033 CD/12 inch UK 2003 Sell This Version
abr0037v Alias (3) - Unseen Sights album art Alias (3) Unseen Sights (Maxi) Anticon abr0037v UK 2003 Sell This Version
CRIT012 Alias (3) - Admit To Love / Prototype (Alias D&B Remix) album art Alias (3) / Andre 3000 Alias (3) / Andre 3000 - Admit To Love / Prototype (Alias D&B Remix)(Lathe, 12") Critical Recordings CRIT012 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
none Alias (3) - Resurgam Residual EP album art Alias (3) Resurgam Residual EP(CDr, EP, Ltd) Anticon none US 2008 Sell This Version
abr0145 Alias (3) - Indiiggo album art Alias (3) Indiiggo(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Anticon abr0145 US 2014

Compilations

none Alias (3) - Bits & Pieces album art Alias (3) Bits & Pieces(CDr, Comp, Ltd, Num) Anticon none US 2000 Sell This Version
ABR0071CD Alias (3) - Collected Remixes album art Alias (3) Collected Remixes (Comp) Anticon ABR0071CD US 2007 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

ABR 0022 P Alias (3) - Drunken Piano / Forgotten / Rhymeoverthis album art Alias (3) Drunken Piano / Forgotten / Rhymeoverthis(CDr, Promo) Anticon ABR 0022 P US 2002 Sell This Version
none Alias (3) - Untitled album art Alias (3) Untitled(CDr) Anticon none US 2004 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

busted.produk

busted.produk

December 22, 2018
If anyone is interested, I have copies of the EXTREMELY RARE "ALIAS: BITS & PIECES" #12/100 and a VERY RARE self-released(pre-barcode/6months distribution) "ALIAS: THREE PHASE IRONY...DOUBLE EP" listed for sale on ebay.
RIP Brendon. Your legacy will remain but you will be missed by many whose lives have changed for the better because of your music.
backdrifting

backdrifting

April 3, 2018
RIP to one of the best underground producers of all time
badadoom

badadoom

April 3, 2018
Rest in Peace Alias.Thank you a lot for your music.

Videos (62) Edit