Nu:Tone

Real Name:
Dan Gresham
Profile:
Born in 1976, Dan Gresham, started piano aged 8 and joined Jesus College choir in Cambridge a year later. He studied music at Durham University, and having secured a college radio show met a young John B. They shared broadcasts, established local clubnight 'Substance', and Dan went on to engineering studio sessions for John. All these good vibes led to a debut vinyl release with John's Beta Recordings imprint in 2001: ('Grand Central' / 'The Boss').

Nu:Tone also runs his own label: BrandNu Recordings and its sister label Brandnu:x.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Nu:Tone Discography Tracks

Albums

Nu:Tone - Brave Nu World album art Nu:Tone Brave Nu World (Album) Hospital Records UK 2005 Sell This Version
Nu:Tone - Back Of Beyond album art Nu:Tone Back Of Beyond (Album) Hospital Records UK 2007 Sell This Version
Nu:Tone - Words And Pictures album art Nu:Tone Words And Pictures (Album, EP) Hospital Records 2011 Sell This Version
Nu:Tone - Future History album art Nu:Tone Future History (Album) Hospital Records UK 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Nu:Tone - Grand Central / The Boss (The Money Shot) album art Nu:Tone Grand Central / The Boss (The Money Shot) Beta Recordings UK 2001 Sell This Version
Nu:Tone - Chupa Meus Samples / e.Spresso album art Nu:Tone Chupa Meus Samples / e.Spresso Chihuahua Recordings UK 2002 Sell This Version
Nu:Tone - Our House (Calibre's Lounge Mix) / Departure Lounge album art Nu:Tone Our House (Calibre's Lounge Mix) / Departure Lounge BrandNu Recordings UK 2003 Sell This Version
Nu:Tone - Our House / G.M.A.S. (Matrix Remix) album art Nu:Tone Our House / G.M.A.S. (Matrix Remix) BrandNu Recordings UK 2003 Sell This Version
Nu:Tone - Rock The Jazzbar E.P. album art Nu:Tone feat. Logistics Nu:Tone feat. Logistics - Rock The Jazzbar E.P. (EP) Tangent Recordings UK 2003 Sell This Version
Nu:Tone - Soul:ution Sampler 1 album art M.I.S.T. / Nu:tone M.I.S.T. / Nu:tone - Soul:ution Sampler 1 Soul:r UK 2003 Sell This Version
Nu:Tone - What Goes Around Comes Around / Don't Go Changing album art Nu:Tone What Goes Around Comes Around / Don't Go Changing New Identity Recordings UK 2003 Sell This Version
Nu:Tone - 123FM (Nobody Like You) / Get It On album art Nu:Tone 123FM (Nobody Like You) / Get It On Tangent Recordings UK 2003 Sell This Version
none Nu:Tone - Jam - Missy Version / Our House VIP album art Nu:Tone Jam - Missy Version / Our House VIP(Acetate, 12", Single) Not On Label none UK 2003 Sell This Version
WHITEHOUSE001 Nu:Tone - It's Love / Hit Me album art Nu:Tone It's Love / Hit Me(12", W/Lbl) Not On Label WHITEHOUSE001 UK 2003 Sell This Version
Nu:Tone - Breathless / Feel It album art Nu:Tone Breathless / Feel It Hospital Records UK 2004 Sell This Version
NHS74 Nu:Tone - The Future Sound Of Cambridge album art Nu:Tone / Logistics / Commix Nu:Tone / Logistics / Commix - The Future Sound Of Cambridge(2x12", EP) Hospital Records NHS74 UK 2004 Sell This Version
none NT* / Nu Tone* NT* / Nu Tone* - All Over The World / Stay Strong(Acetate, 12") Heathmans Mastering none UK 2004 Sell This Version
Nu:Tone - Three Bags Full / Strange Encounter album art Nu:Tone Three Bags Full / Strange Encounter Hospital Records UK 2005 Sell This Version
Nu:Tone - Seven Years (Matrix Remix) album art Nu:Tone Seven Years (Matrix Remix) Hospital Records, Hospital Records UK 2005 Sell This Version
Nu:Tone - The Things That Lovers Do / Missing Link album art NuTone* The Things That Lovers Do / Missing Link Hospital Records UK 2006 Sell This Version
none Blu Mar Ten / NuTone* vs Communards* Blu Mar Ten / NuTone* vs Communards* - Untitled / Untitled(Acetate, 12") Heathmans Mastering none UK 2006 Sell This Version
none Nu Tone* V's Logistics / DByrd* Nu Tone* V's Logistics / DByrd* - Never Together / Under The Sea(Acetate, 12") Not On Label none UK 2006 Sell This Version
Nu:Tone - System (Matrix And Futurebound Remix) Backed With Second Connection album art Nu Tone* Featuring Natalie Williams Nu Tone* Featuring Natalie Williams - System (Matrix And Futurebound Remix) Backed With Second Connection Hospital Records UK 2007 Sell This Version
Nu:Tone - Beliefs / Missing Link V.I.P. album art Nu Tone* Beliefs / Missing Link V.I.P. Hospital Records UK 2007 Sell This Version
none, NHS120 Nu:Tone - Don’t Boast 2007 / Beatnik album art Beatkonexion / Nu:Tone Beatkonexion / Nu:Tone - Don’t Boast 2007 / Beatnik(Lathe, 12") Trackdonalds, Hospital Records none, NHS120 Germany 2007 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

j.dudley390

j.dudley390

October 7, 2014
edited over 4 years ago
Easily the best artist Hospital has to offer. Consistent as hell, deep b-lines, great vocals and grooves you can move to. Absolute Lege!

Videos (92) Edit