Alla Rakha

Real Name:
Allarakha Khan Qureshi
Profile:
Born: 29th April 1919, Jammu, India
Died: 3rd February 2000
Virtuoso tabla player in the Hindustani tradition who often accompanied Ravi Shankar. Father of Zakir Hussain.
Died of heart attack after learning of his daughter Razia's death the previous evening.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

ALP 1665, ALP. 1665 Alla Rakha - Music Of India - Rāgas And Tālas album art Ravi Shankar With Alla Rakha Ravi Shankar With Alla Rakha - Music Of India - Rāgas And Tālas (Album) His Master's Voice ALP 1665, ALP. 1665 UK 1959 Sell This Version
S-MOAE 132, SMOAE. 132 Alla Rakha - Duets album art Ravi Shankar, Ali Akbar*, Alla Rakha Ravi Shankar, Ali Akbar*, Alla Rakha - Duets (Album) His Master's Voice S-MOAE 132, SMOAE. 132 India 1965 Sell This Version
CVB 1925 Alla Rakha -  Sonate N°3, En La Mineur Op.25 / Œuvres De Ravi Shankar album art Yehudi Menuhin & Ravi Shankar, Hephzibah Menuhin, Alla Rakha, Prodyot Sen, Georges Enesco* Yehudi Menuhin & Ravi Shankar, Hephzibah Menuhin, Alla Rakha, Prodyot Sen, Georges Enesco* - Sonate N°3, En La Mineur Op.25 / Œuvres De Ravi Shankar (Comp, Album) La Voix De Son Maître CVB 1925 France 1966 Sell This Version
ASD 2341 Alla Rakha - Rāgā Khamāj • Rāga Lalīt  album art Ravi Shankar, Alla Rakha, Kamala*, Prodyot Sen Ravi Shankar, Alla Rakha, Kamala*, Prodyot Sen - Rāgā Khamāj • Rāga Lalīt (Album) His Master's Voice ASD 2341 UK 1967 Sell This Version
WPS-21441 Alla Rakha - Ravi Shankar In New York album art Ravi Shankar, Alla Rakha Ravi Shankar, Alla Rakha - Ravi Shankar In New York (Album) World Pacific Records WPS-21441 US 1967 Sell This Version
LBL 83083 Alla Rakha - Young Master Of The Sarod album art Ashish Khan* & Alla Rakha Ashish Khan* & Alla Rakha - Young Master Of The Sarod (Album) World Pacific Records LBL 83083 UK 1967 Sell This Version
SFL-932040 Alla Rakha - Sound Of The Sitar album art Ravi Shankar, Alla Rakha Ravi Shankar, Alla Rakha - Sound Of The Sitar (Album) World Pacific Records SFL-932040 Australia 1967 Sell This Version
TRA 182 Alla Rakha - A Sitar Recital album art Ravi Shankar With Alla Rakha Ravi Shankar With Alla Rakha - A Sitar Recital (Album) Transatlantic Records TRA 182 UK 1968 Sell This Version
LBL 83151E Alla Rakha - Rich À La Rakha album art Buddy Rich And Alla Rakha Buddy Rich And Alla Rakha - Rich À La Rakha (Album) Liberty LBL 83151E UK 1968 Sell This Version
WPS-21459 Alla Rakha - California Concert album art Ashish Khan* & Alla Rakha Ashish Khan* & Alla Rakha - California Concert(LP) World Pacific Records WPS-21459 US 1968 Sell This Version
LBS 83209E Alla Rakha - Tabla album art Alla Rakha Tabla (Album) Liberty, Liberty LBS 83209E UK 1969 Sell This Version
ECSD. 2474 Alla Rakha - Sharan Rani - Sarod album art Sharan Rani, Ustad Alla Rakha* Sharan Rani, Ustad Alla Rakha* - Sharan Rani - Sarod(LP, Album) His Master's Voice ECSD. 2474 India 1970 Sell This Version
2480 117 Alla Rakha - Indian Drums album art Ustad Alla Rakha* Indian Drums Polydor of India Ltd. 2480 117 India 1971 Sell This Version
SAPDO 1002 Alla Rakha - In Concert 1972 album art Pandit Ravi Shankar* / Ustad Ali Akbar Khan* with Alla Rakha Pandit Ravi Shankar* / Ustad Ali Akbar Khan* with Alla Rakha - In Concert 1972 (Album) Apple Records SAPDO 1002 New Zealand 1972 Sell This Version
ECSD 2715 Alla Rakha - Percussion From India, Tabla In Solo And Duet album art Ustad Alla Rakha* And Zakir Hussain Ustad Alla Rakha* And Zakir Hussain - Percussion From India, Tabla In Solo And Duet (Album) His Master's Voice ECSD 2715 India 1972 Sell This Version
SRV 73013, SRV • 73013 Alla Rakha - Play Ragas Of Meditation And Happiness album art Vasant Rai & Alla Rakha Vasant Rai & Alla Rakha - Play Ragas Of Meditation And Happiness(LP, Album) Vanguard Everyman Classics, Vanguard Everyman Classics SRV 73013, SRV • 73013 US 1975 Sell This Version
HVAS 471-30 Alla Rakha - Tabla Solo album art Alla Rakha Tabla Solo (Album) Vanguard HVAS 471-30 Spain 1977 Sell This Version
A.I.V. 2B Alla Rakha - Album International Vol. 2 album art Yehudi Menuhin And Ravi Shankar With Alla Rakha Yehudi Menuhin And Ravi Shankar With Alla Rakha - Album International Vol. 2(LP, Album, Num) Editions Alpic A.I.V. 2B Switzerland 1977 Sell This Version
2392 895 Alla Rakha - Ragas Hameer & Gara album art Ravi Shankar With Alla Rakha Ravi Shankar With Alla Rakha - Ragas Hameer & Gara (Album) Polydor 2392 895 India 1979 Sell This Version
28MG 0003 Alla Rakha - Raga Jogeshwari album art Ravi Shankar, Alla Rakha Ravi Shankar, Alla Rakha - Raga Jogeshwari (Album) Deutsche Grammophon 28MG 0003 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
ECSD 2915, ECSD. 2915 Alla Rakha - In Concert.... album art Pt. Hariprasad Chaurasia*, Ustad Alla Rakha* Pt. Hariprasad Chaurasia*, Ustad Alla Rakha* - In Concert....(LP) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice ECSD 2915, ECSD. 2915 India 1982 Sell This Version
ECSD 41516 Alla Rakha - At San Francisco album art Ustad Ali Akbar Khan* & Pandit Ravi Shankar* With Ustad Alla Rakha* Ustad Ali Akbar Khan* & Pandit Ravi Shankar* With Ustad Alla Rakha* - At San Francisco (Album) EMI ECSD 41516 India 1983 Sell This Version
ORI/AMS CD 108, C D -108 Alla Rakha - The Genius Of Pandit Ravi Shankar album art Pandit Ravi Shankar*, Ustad Alla Rakha* Pandit Ravi Shankar*, Ustad Alla Rakha* - The Genius Of Pandit Ravi Shankar (Album) Oriental Records, Ancient & Modern Sound ORI/AMS CD 108, C D -108 US 1986 Sell This Version
SNMC 41086 Alla Rakha - Incredible Ravi Shankar - Raga Charukauns album art Ravi Shankar , Tabla: Ustad Alla Rakha* Ravi Shankar , Tabla: Ustad Alla Rakha* - Incredible Ravi Shankar - Raga Charukauns(Cass, Album) Chhanda Dhara SNMC 41086 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
1098 Alla Rakha - Tala Vadya album art Palghat T.S. Mani Iyer, Ustad Alla Rakha* Palghat T.S. Mani Iyer, Ustad Alla Rakha* - Tala Vadya(Cass, Album) AVM Audio 1098 India 1986 Sell This Version