Gregg Allman

Real Name:
Gregory Lenoir Allman
Profile:
Born: December 8, 1947, Nashville, Tennessee;
Died: May 27th, 2017, Savannah, Georgia
Brother to Duane Allman, Married to actress and singer Cher from 1975 to 1979.

Early on the two brothers played in the bands The Escorts (16) and The Allman Joys, after moving to California they landed a contract with Liberty Records and renamed their band to The Hour Glass. After two psychedelic releases which Duane didn't like, they split up. Liberty Records wanted Gregg to go solo and Hour Glass disbanded.

Gregg became tired of the solo arrangement and rejoined his brother Duane in his newly formed group when they needed a singer. This was the beginning of The Allman Brothers Band. Gregg Allman died on May 27, 2017, due to complications from liver cancer..He was 69 years old.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Gregg Allman - Duane & Greg Allman album art Duane Allman & Gregg Allman Duane Allman & Gregg Allman - Duane & Greg Allman (Album) Polydor Japan 1972 Sell This Version
Gregg Allman - Laid Back album art Gregg Allman Laid Back (Album) Capricorn Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Gregg Allman - Gregg & Duane Allman album art Gregg* & Duane Allman Gregg* & Duane Allman - Gregg & Duane Allman (Comp, Album) Springboard US 1973 Sell This Version
Gregg Allman - The Gregg Allman Tour  album art Gregg Allman With Cowboy (6) / Boyer* & Talton* Gregg Allman With Cowboy (6) / Boyer* & Talton* - The Gregg Allman Tour (Album) Capricorn Records Germany 1974 Sell This Version
# 350 A Gregg Allman - B.B.C. Rock Hour # 350 (Version "A") album art Gregg Allman B.B.C. Rock Hour # 350 (Version "A")(LP, Transcription, Ver) London Wavelength # 350 A US 1982 Sell This Version
DEC 6, 1987 Gregg Allman - The King Biscuit Flower Hour Gregg Allman album art Gregg Allman The King Biscuit Flower Hour Gregg Allman(CD, Transcription) DIR Radio Network DEC 6, 1987 USA & Canada 1987 Sell This Version
none Gregg Allman - Classic Call Radio Show (Week Of February 1, 1988) album art Gregg Allman Classic Call Radio Show (Week Of February 1, 1988)(LP, Transcription) Premiere Radio Networks none US 1988 Sell This Version
none Gregg Allman - The King Biscuit Flower Hour Gregg Allman  album art Gregg Allman The King Biscuit Flower Hour Gregg Allman (CD, Album, Promo, Transcription) DIR Radio Network none USA & Canada 1988 Sell This Version
1988-15 Gregg Allman - Up Close album art Greg Allman* / The Allman Brothers Band Greg Allman* / The Allman Brothers Band - Up Close(2xCD, Transcription) MediaAmerica Radio 1988-15 US 1988 Sell This Version
Gregg Allman - Searching For Simplicity album art Gregg Allman Searching For Simplicity (Album) 550 Music US 1997 Sell This Version
Gregg Allman - Low Country Blues album art Gregg Allman Low Country Blues (Album) Rounder Records Japan 2011 Sell This Version
PRO RO-0428 Gregg Allman - Talkin´ Low Country Blues - A Radio Special album art Gregg Allman Talkin´ Low Country Blues - A Radio Special(CD, Promo) Rounder Records PRO RO-0428 US 2011 Sell This Version
May 6 2011 Gregg Allman - Gregg Allman Live At The 2011 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival album art Gregg Allman Gregg Allman Live At The 2011 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival(2xCDr, Liv) MunckMix, JazzFestLive May 6 2011 US 2011 Sell This Version
PRO-RO-0599 Gregg Allman - All My Friends: Celebrating Gregg Allman (Interview Disc) album art Gregg Allman All My Friends: Celebrating Gregg Allman (Interview Disc)(CD, Album, Promo) Rounder Records PRO-RO-0599 US 2014 Sell This Version
Gregg Allman - Live: Back To Macon, GA album art Gregg Allman Live: Back To Macon, GA (Album) Rounder Records US 2015 Sell This Version
Gregg Allman - Southern Blood album art Gregg Allman Southern Blood (Album) Rounder Records Japan 2017 Sell This Version
6338 438 Gregg Allman - Early Allman album art The Allman Joys Featuring Duane* & Gregg Allman The Allman Joys Featuring Duane* & Gregg Allman - Early Allman(LP, Comp) Mercury 6338 438 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

56053 Gregg Allman - D-i-v-o-r-c-e / Changing Of The Guard album art Greg Allman* And The Hour Glass* Greg Allman* And The Hour Glass* - D-i-v-o-r-c-e / Changing Of The Guard(7", Single, Promo) Liberty 56053 US 1968 Sell This Version
Gregg Allman - I've Been Trying album art Greg Allman* And The Hour Glass* Greg Allman* And The Hour Glass* - I've Been Trying Liberty US 1969 Sell This Version
Gregg Allman - Don't Mess Up A Good Thing / Please Call Home album art Gregg Allman Don't Mess Up A Good Thing / Please Call Home (Single) Capricorn Records New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
Gregg Allman - Midnight Rider album art Gregg Allman Midnight Rider (Single) Capricorn Records Germany 1973 Sell This Version
GCP 0053 Gregg Allman - Midnight Rider / Don't Mess Up A Good Thing album art Gregg Allman Midnight Rider / Don't Mess Up A Good Thing(7", Single) Capricorn Records GCP 0053 US 1973 Sell This Version
SCP 0116 Gregg Allman - Laid Back album art Gregg Allman Laid Back(7", EP, Jukebox) Capricorn Records SCP 0116 US 1974 Sell This Version
Gregg Allman - In You album art Terri Rice And Gregg Allman Terri Rice And Gregg Allman - In You (Single) 21 Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Gregg Allman - I'll Be Holding On album art Gregg Allman I'll Be Holding On (Single) Virgin Japan 1989 Sell This Version