Lee Pockriss

Real Name:
Lee Julien Pockriss
Profile:
American songwriter who has written many well-known popular songs and several scores for films, TV and Broadway shows.
Birth: Jan. 20, 1924, Brooklyn, NY, USA
Death: Nov. 14, 2011, Bridgewater, CT, USA

With Paul Vance he co-wrote "Itsy Bitsy Teenie Weenie Yellow Polka Dot Bikini", recorded in 1960 by Brian Hyland.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

OL 5530 Lee Pockriss - Ernest In Love: A New Musical (Original Cast) album art Lee Pockriss, Anne Croswell Lee Pockriss, Anne Croswell - Ernest In Love: A New Musical (Original Cast) (Album) Columbia Masterworks OL 5530 US 1960 Sell This Version
TAO 1940 Lee Pockriss - Tovarich (Original Broadway Cast) album art Lee Pockriss Tovarich (Original Broadway Cast) (Album) Capitol Music, Capitol Records TAO 1940 US 1963 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

322 429 IF Lee Pockriss - The Chick / Valentina, My Valentina album art Lee* & Paul* Lee* & Paul* - The Chick / Valentina, My Valentina (Single) Columbia 322 429 IF UK 1959 Sell This Version
45-POP 965 Lee Pockriss - The Happy Gondolier / National Pastime album art Lee* & Paul* Lee* & Paul* - The Happy Gondolier / National Pastime (Single) His Master's Voice 45-POP 965 UK 1961 Sell This Version
4-43212 Lee Pockriss - King Of The Island  (Kamehameha) album art Lee* And Paul* Lee* And Paul* - King Of The Island (Kamehameha) Columbia 4-43212 US 1965 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Lee Pockriss - Itsi Bitsi (Petit Bikini) / Cha-Cha-Cha album art P. Vance* Et Lee Pockriss / Unknown Artist P. Vance* Et Lee Pockriss / Unknown Artist - Itsi Bitsi (Petit Bikini) / Cha-Cha-Cha(Flexi, 5½", Promo) Comète none France Unknown Sell This Version