Mieczysław Fogg

Real Name:
Mieczysław Fogiel
Profile:
Born: May 30, 1901
Died: September 3, 1990
[both in Warsaw]

Basic info

Popular Polish singer of the twentieth century. His popularity started well before World War II and continued well into the 1980s. He had a characteristic way of staying very serious yet slightly emotional on stage when singing. He can be compared to French Tino Rossi in style. He had a lyrical baritone voice.

Trivia

Between 1946 - 1951 he had his own record label named "Fogg-Record".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

L 0004 Mieczysław Fogg - Piosenki album art Mieczysław Fogg Piosenki (Album) Polskie Nagrania Muza L 0004 Poland 1955 Sell This Version
Br-50084 Mieczysław Fogg - The Favorite Of Warsaw Volume 2 album art Mieczysław Fogg The Favorite Of Warsaw Volume 2(LP, Album) Bruno Records Br-50084 US 1959 Sell This Version
L 0325 Mieczysław Fogg - Co Nam Zostało Z Tych Lat... album art Mieczysław Fogg Co Nam Zostało Z Tych Lat... (Album) Polskie Nagrania Muza L 0325 Poland 1960 Sell This Version
XL 0187 Mieczysław Fogg - Śpiewa Piosenki Swojej Młodości (Sings Favorite Hits Of His Youth) album art Mieczysław Fogg Śpiewa Piosenki Swojej Młodości (Sings Favorite Hits Of His Youth) (Album) Polskie Nagrania Muza XL 0187 Poland 1960 Sell This Version
BR-50133 Mieczysław Fogg - The Favorite Of Warsaw Volume 3 album art Mieczysław Fogg The Favorite Of Warsaw Volume 3(LP, Album) Bruno Records BR-50133 US 1960 Sell This Version
L 0336 Mieczysław Fogg - Co Nam Zostało Z Tych Lat... album art Mieczysław Fogg, Orkiestra Ryszarda Damrosza* Mieczysław Fogg, Orkiestra Ryszarda Damrosza* - Co Nam Zostało Z Tych Lat... (Album) Polskie Nagrania Muza L 0336 Poland 1961 Sell This Version
L 0351 Mieczysław Fogg - Co Nam Zostało Z Tych Lat... album art Mieczysław Fogg Co Nam Zostało Z Tych Lat...(10") Polskie Nagrania Muza L 0351 Poland 1962 Sell This Version
XL 0272 Mieczysław Fogg - Wspomnienia Dawnych Dni (Remembering Old Days) album art Mieczysław Fogg Wspomnienia Dawnych Dni (Remembering Old Days) (Album) Polskie Nagrania Muza XL 0272 Poland 1965 Sell This Version
XL 0525, SXL 0525 Mieczysław Fogg - Zapomniana Piosenka album art Mieczysław Fogg Zapomniana Piosenka (Comp, Album) Polskie Nagrania Muza, Polskie Nagrania Muza XL 0525, SXL 0525 Poland 1969 Sell This Version
XL 0432 Mieczysław Fogg - Oczarowanie album art Mieczysław Fogg Oczarowanie (Album) Polskie Nagrania Muza XL 0432 Poland 1968 Sell This Version
SX 1263 Mieczysław Fogg - Zawsze Będzie Czegoś Ci Brak album art Mieczysław Fogg Zawsze Będzie Czegoś Ci Brak (Album) Polskie Nagrania Muza SX 1263 Poland 1975 Sell This Version
SX 2344 Mieczysław Fogg - Ukochana Ja Wrócę album art Mieczysław Fogg Ukochana Ja Wrócę (Album) Polskie Nagrania Muza SX 2344 Poland 1981 Sell This Version
LPD. 1095 Mieczysław Fogg - Old Warsaw Favourites album art Mieczysław Fogg Old Warsaw Favourites(10", Album) Carinia Records LPD. 1095 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
LPM 1016, LPM-1016 Mieczysław Fogg - Starszy Pan I Ich Dziewięć album art Mieczysław Fogg oraz Klipsy i Karaty Mieczysław Fogg oraz Klipsy i Karaty - Starszy Pan I Ich Dziewięć(LP) Melodia (12), Melodia (12) LPM 1016, LPM-1016 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

3899 Mieczysław Fogg - Bajka / Tobie Śpiewam Tę Pieśń album art Mieczysław Fogg, Ork. Pod Dyr. H. Warsa* Mieczysław Fogg, Ork. Pod Dyr. H. Warsa* - Bajka / Tobie Śpiewam Tę Pieśń(Shellac, 10") Syrena - Electro 3899 Poland 1932 Sell This Version
0037, 0046 Mieczysław Fogg - Miłość I Smutek / Bagatelka album art Mieczysław Fogg Miłość I Smutek / Bagatelka(Shellac, 10") Fogg Record (2), Fogg Record (2) 0037, 0046 Poland 1947 Sell This Version
303 Mieczysław Fogg - Po Deszczu Jest Słońce / Za Gruba album art Mieczysław Fogg Po Deszczu Jest Słońce / Za Gruba(Shellac, 10") Polart 303 US 1948 Sell This Version
304 Mieczysław Fogg - Trolley Bus / Dziś Są Niny Imieniny album art Mieczysław Fogg Trolley Bus / Dziś Są Niny Imieniny(Shellac, 10") Polart 304 US 1948 Sell This Version
3200 Mieczysław Fogg - Czasem Bywa Tak / Jesienne Spotkanie album art Marta Mirska, Mieczysław Fogg Marta Mirska, Mieczysław Fogg - Czasem Bywa Tak / Jesienne Spotkanie Polskie Nagrania 3200 Poland Unknown Sell This Version
SP-66 Mieczysław Fogg - Siwy Włos / Kochana album art Mieczysław Fogg Siwy Włos / Kochana (Single) Polskie Nagrania Muza SP-66 Poland Unknown Sell This Version
M-125 Mieczysław Fogg - Tyrolskie Tango / Bujaj Mnie album art Mieczysław Fogg, Zespół Wokalny, Blue i Melody Band Mieczysław Fogg, Zespół Wokalny, Blue i Melody Band - Tyrolskie Tango / Bujaj Mnie(Shellac, 10") Melodia (12) M-125 US Unknown Sell This Version
606 Mieczysław Fogg - Jak Gdyby Nigdy Nic / Jest Tylko Jedna Milosc album art Mieczysław Fogg Jak Gdyby Nigdy Nic / Jest Tylko Jedna Milosc(Shellac, 10") Dana 606 US Unknown Sell This Version
2955 Mieczysław Fogg - Szewczyk / Jakże Ciebie Nazwać Mam album art W. Warska*, Zespół Organowy A. Kurylewicza*, M. Fogg*, Orkiestra Polskiego Radia Dyr. St. Rachoń* W. Warska*, Zespół Organowy A. Kurylewicza*, M. Fogg*, Orkiestra Polskiego Radia Dyr. St. Rachoń* - Szewczyk / Jakże Ciebie Nazwać Mam(Shellac, 10") Muza 2955 Poland Unknown Sell This Version
V-16456 Mieczysław Fogg - Śpij Moje Serce / Kochana album art Mieczysław Fogg Śpij Moje Serce / Kochana(Shellac, 10") Victor V-16456 US Unknown Sell This Version
C721 Mieczysław Fogg - Maruszka / Pieśń O Wołdze album art Mieczysław Fogg, Orkiestra "Syrena-Record" Mieczysław Fogg, Orkiestra "Syrena-Record" - Maruszka / Pieśń O Wołdze(Shellac, 10") White Eagle (3) C721 US Unknown Sell This Version